Cubase 9 - Can't cut on the grid

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
H2OK
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:23 am
Contact:

Cubase 9 - Can't cut on the grid

Post by H2OK » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:28 am

Hi all,

Here is my problem: It seems like I can't cut right on the grid.
When I try to cut at the bar, my region is cut for example at 1. 4. 4.117, instead of 2.1.1.0.

Also, when the grid is unlocked, I can't cut on an accurate sample, there's some steps missing.

Any tips?

Thanks!

User avatar
raino
Senior Member
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Cubase 9 - Can't cut on the grid

Post by raino » Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:51 pm

There is a button (forget its name) that toggles and forces any cuts to occur at zero crossings. If this is enabled your actual cut will occur at the closest zero crossing to where you click not the exact spot where you click.
rodger

Cubase Pro 9.5.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests