Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Halion not loading

Post by Niles » Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:16 pm

A response from a Steinberg representative within 6 hours in the Halion 5 forum. This an absolute, unique and exceptional moment! It's so beautiful I could cry a little. I'm so glad I was part of this amazing moment we thought did not exist. We should tell the world about this tremendous breakthrough in communication. There's hope!

Image

Maybe the threat title of this threat was wrong all that time and simply should be: Halion not loading. And we maybe would receive a response within 12.787 hours.

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Orbit-50 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 9:05 pm

Or better yet, a thread titled, "Halion 5 Ate My Children Please Help". :lol:
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:57 am

....or 'my dawg ate my Halion'. :shock:

Image

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 842
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Wed Jun 22, 2016 3:15 pm

Status update: We have been in touch with the Studio One team, reported the problem and they will have a look at it. I will let you know as soon as we get more feedback from Barmbek.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Wed Jun 22, 2016 7:47 pm

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Status update: We have been in touch with the Studio One team, reported the problem and they will have a look at it. I will let you know as soon as we get more feedback from Barmbek.
Image

Brian Roland
Member
Posts: 942
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Brian Roland » Thu Jun 23, 2016 6:01 am

Slightly off topic, but I thought it might be helpful to point out that Plogue Bidule has this same display problem when using the VST3 version of Halion 5.

Image

Other windows opened from H5 behave as expected. The first default window only draws about 800X600 pixels of the Main UI. My current work around is to just have an 800X600 opening frame for Bidue, and if I need larger windows open them from there.

Image

Since there is some action on this thread via Steinberg engineers, I hope they will consider forwarding information on how to fix it to: http://www.plogue.com/company/contact/

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Thu Jun 23, 2016 8:47 pm

Brian Roland wrote:Slightly off topic, but I thought it might be helpful to point out that Plogue Bidule has this same display problem when using the VST3 version of Halion 5.
On a quick testrun I noticed Reaper has the same issue too. So it seems Studio One is not the only host where this happens.

maggie
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by maggie » Mon Jun 27, 2016 2:12 pm

Niles wrote:
Brian Roland wrote:Slightly off topic, but I thought it might be helpful to point out that Plogue Bidule has this same display problem when using the VST3 version of Halion 5.
On a quick testrun I noticed Reaper has the same issue too. So it seems Studio One is not the only host where this happens.
The same in Sonar.
Cubase 10 pro, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Padshop Pro, Tone2 Electra 2, Tone2 Ultraspace, U-He Diva, U-He Presswerk, U-He Hive, Tubeohm Vintage, Virtual CZ, Arturia Solina V2, Arturia Analog Lab, Waldorf Nave, Synapse Dune 2, UVI Falcon, UVI Grand Piano Type D, AiR Xpand!2, KV331 Synthmaster, Steinberg UR22, Arturia Keylab 49 (Black Edition), Intel i7 2600, 16GB RAM, ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN 3, Windows 10 64bit

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Orbit-50 » Tue Jun 28, 2016 12:46 am

Matthias Quellmann wrote:Status update: We have been in touch with the Studio One team, reported the problem and they will have a look at it. I will let you know as soon as we get more feedback from Barmbek.
It's every host Steinberg dude. The fault lies not in our hosts, but in Halion 5.
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 842
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Tue Jul 05, 2016 4:59 pm

Hi all,
here is the status update: We have contacted all of the mentioned companies and discussed this issue. The PreSonus and the Bidule teams found the bugs in their DAWs and are going to fix it. Team Sonar is investigating the issue right in this moment. Unfortunately we are still waiting for response from Reaper.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

ygrabit
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:16 am
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by ygrabit » Fri Jul 08, 2016 7:22 am

Hi
We have contacted Repear/Sonar/Bidule/Studio One developers to inform them about the fact that they misunderstand how resizing is working for VST3 plugins. They will provide soon an update of their respective host which should fix this resize issue. And we will add more precise documentation about this resize feature in the VST 3 SDK.

Cheers

YVan from Steinberg Team
YVan (Steinberg Employee)

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Sun Jul 24, 2016 10:15 pm

Thank you ygrabit and Matthias.
Given PreSonus's track record on updates I trust they'll address and fix it in a future Studio One update.

Niles
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Niles » Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:14 pm

As expected, PreSonus did indeed fixed it with the 3.3.0. update.

User avatar
Orbit-50
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Issue with HALion 5 in Studio One

Post by Orbit-50 » Thu Aug 25, 2016 6:16 pm

Very cool. Thanks for the info!
_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/_/
Alienware i7 R3 loaded with billions of DAWS and plugins.

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests