HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Post by janhardo »

Halion5 vst in Cubase has fixed borders and is too small
How to fix this ?
Attachments
halion5_te klein.jpg
(109.37 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 8.5, Synfire pro, Orb Composer, Komplete kontrol mk2 midi controller, Halion 6

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 824
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Post by Home Studio 87 »

You can resize Halion as you want look at your manual
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Post by janhardo »

Thanks.
Normally it should working the HAlion5 Vst and opens with the right dimensions..there is no need for enlarge the VST screen
But it nows open with a too small screen what cannot be made larger by me?
Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 8.5, Synfire pro, Orb Composer, Komplete kontrol mk2 midi controller, Halion 6

Cubender
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 3:51 pm
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Post by Cubender »

This happened here as well if I load the VST2 Vesion of HALion5.
The VST3 version works as expected.

janhardo
Junior Member
Posts: 148
Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 1:40 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: HALion 5 in Cubase 8 pro too small

Post by janhardo »

Thanks!.. now we get to somewhere..a possible solution
I noticed in Cubase 8 pro the version of HAlion5 was VST2.4 ..there is now also VST 3 version too?
Then i must download this Vst3 version of HALion5 !!!!

In the past time i collected a lot separated files from Halion5 and now i can load the latest HAlion5 version from the Steinberg website.

If this is the case of a obselote version of HALion5 in Cubase 8 pro ..why can there be no error message in Cubase8 Pro what telling me that i used wrong version?
Windows 10 Pro, Cubase 8.5, Synfire pro, Orb Composer, Komplete kontrol mk2 midi controller, Halion 6

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests