FLUX for Halion 6?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
Ojustaboo
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:59 am
Contact:

FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by Ojustaboo » Fri Nov 17, 2017 1:50 pm

I see Cubase 9.5 includes a new synth called FLUX with it's HALion Sonic 3 SE.

I will be upgrading from 9.0 but have to wait 6 weeks (Christmas present).

As a HALion 6 owner, can I get FLUX for this please?

thanks

maggie
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 01, 2013 1:08 pm
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by maggie » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:36 pm

Hello,

If you're planning on updating to 9.5 in six weeks, you can download 9.5 now via the Steinberg Download Manager and see if it works. FLUX is a simple vstsound file.
Cubase 9 pro, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4, Padshop Pro, Tone2 Electra 2, Tone2 Ultraspace, U-He Diva, U-He Presswerk, U-He Hive, Tubeohm Vintage, Virtual CZ, Arturia Solina V, Arturia Analog Lab, Waldorf Nave, Synapse Dune 2, UVI Falcon, UVI Grand Piano Type D, AiR Xpand!2, Steinberg UR22, Arturia Keylab 49 (Black Edition), Intel i7 2600, 16GB RAM, ASUS P8Z68-V/GEN 3, Windows 10 64bit

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by folkfreak » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:45 pm

If you own Halion 6 flux automatically appears in it.

Ojustaboo
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by Ojustaboo » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:15 pm

folkfreak wrote:
Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:45 pm
If you own Halion 6 flux automatically appears in it.
I'm still a beginner with HALion. I presumed it would show up under media bay (when you click on the All Instrument Sets pull down menu and it displays graphical images of the instruments) along with the likes of TRIP, Studio Strings etc?

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 444
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by folkfreak » Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:36 pm

yes it does. But there is an installation problem. Check the forum.

Ojustaboo
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by Ojustaboo » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:41 pm

Many thanks.

I've been through both the General and Issues section of HALion6 forum and cant find it.

I've tried re-installing both HALion 6,HALion Sonic 3 and the Register HALion Content, FLUX still isn't there.

I wonder if there's anything else I'm missing,

The MEDIABAY says under Plugin Name:
HALion 6 270
HALion Sonic 3224
HALion Sonic SE 1410

And it shows me the following 24 graphics

All
Anima
Auron
B-Box
Eagle
HAL Factory
HALiotron
Hot Brass
HS 2 Combis
HS Factory
HS SE Artist
HS SE Basic
HS SE Hybrid
HS SE Pro
HS£ Combis
Model C
Raven
Skylab
Studio Strings
TRIP
Trium
Voltage
World Instruments
World Percussions

Ojustaboo
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:59 am
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by Ojustaboo » Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:32 pm

I just upgraded to Cubase 9.5.

I now have Flux for HALion 6 :)

dpcoffin
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:40 pm
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by dpcoffin » Tue Nov 28, 2017 9:44 pm

I own Halion 6, but have no plans to get Cubase. Will Flux be available to me?

TIA!

dpc

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: FLUX for Halion 6?

Post by Gerrit Junge » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:10 am

Hi there,
Flux will only be available in HALion 6, HALion Sonic 3 or HALion Sonic SE 3, if a Cubase 9.5 license is present.
Otherwise it won't show up even if its installed correctly.

best regards
Gerrit
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest