Page 5 of 5

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:40 pm
by whitealbum
Matthias Quellmann wrote:
henrikmusic wrote:That very anoying, that Steinberg dosen't come
straightforward with a clear message.
But it really dosent matter, i mean, i could
buy Halion 6 now or later, then flash my bios
for the sake of compatible of win10!.
Later on i could buy win10 pro oem!.

Only time can tell if Halion 6 is compatible
with win7 pro!.
We will have a look at it and then decide in the next week if W7 will be supported or not. HALion 6 has not been tested on Windows 7 systems yet. That is the official statement.
Any news about Win 7 support for HAL 6?

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 10:35 am
by crazyadamos
I also look forward to hearing about Win 7...

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Sat Feb 18, 2017 8:04 pm
by zimmerxyz
Me too

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 7:17 pm
by quaimedot
Hello Mathias. I would like to upgrade from S2 to S3. However will the automations i have for S2 be erased in the upgrade? since i am in the middle of mixing a large project using S2
Thnx

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:52 am
by Matthias Quellmann
quaimedot wrote:Hello Mathias. I would like to upgrade from S2 to S3. However will the automations i have for S2 be erased in the upgrade? since i am in the middle of mixing a large project using S2
Thnx
HS2 and HS3 share the same plug-in ID and are full project compatible. So no worries. Are you in Cubase?

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 6:34 pm
by Puma0382
Hi Matthias - if I did upgrade, will this so called H5 'add-on' license (for my separate 32bit machine), cover HS2 as well..? My point is, seems I have a single license on the USB e-Licenser, that allows the running of both H5 and HS2. I'd want to continue to keep both of these active please.

Thanks in anticipation,
Bob

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:07 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
Puma0382 wrote:Hi Matthias - if I did upgrade, will this so called H5 'add-on' license (for my separate 32bit machine), cover HS2 as well..? My point is, seems I have a single license on the USB e-Licenser, that allows the running of both H5 and HS2. I'd want to continue to keep both of these active please.
Yes, the H5 add-on includes HS2 as well.

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:38 pm
by Puma0382
Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Puma0382 wrote:Hi Matthias - if I did upgrade, will this so called H5 'add-on' license (for my separate 32bit machine), cover HS2 as well..? My point is, seems I have a single license on the USB e-Licenser, that allows the running of both H5 and HS2. I'd want to continue to keep both of these active please.
Yes, the H5 add-on includes HS2 as well.
Terrific - just what I wanted to read..! :D

Thanks - and double-thanks for the speedy response 8-)
Bob

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:17 pm
by VitalyEst
Hello!
I have Cubase 9 and Halion 5!
I purchased the update to sonic 3 from sonic2.
In Cubase 9 there is Sonik 2, but when I try to install update ti says me what I haven't license ...
What I need to do?
Bye Sonic 2?
Update to Halion 6?
How I can use my update?
Thank You for help!

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 1:46 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
VitalyEst wrote:Hello!
I have Cubase 9 and Halion 5!
I purchased the update to sonic 3 from sonic2.
In Cubase 9 there is Sonik 2, but when I try to install update ti says me what I haven't license ...
What I need to do?
Bye Sonic 2?
Update to Halion 6?
How I can use my update?
Thank You for help!
If you have HALion 5 you should go for the Update from HALion 5 to HALion 6.

In Cubase there is only HALion Sonic SE which does not qualify for the update. But HALion 6 also includes HALion Sonic 3. So, the HALion 6 update should be your choice. Please get in touch with the support to cancel your order and get a new license.

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:04 pm
by mozizo
Hello.
if upgrade from halion 5 to Halion 6 i can't use H5 anymore? (although i saw a separate licence can obtained by support)
what about project uses H5 and HS2 ? will H6 and HS3 replace it with exact sounds and settings ?(factory and user presets)

im on laptop so HD space is important, will the 30GB library will be added separately or will be the SUM of H5+H6 ?
thanks

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:45 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
mozizo wrote:Hello.
if upgrade from halion 5 to Halion 6 i can't use H5 anymore? (although i saw a separate licence can obtained by support)
Yes, H6 does not cover H5. Please get in touch with the support team via MySteinberg to get a H5 add-on license.
mozizo wrote:will H6 and HS3 replace it with exact sounds and settings ?(factory and user presets)
Yes, H6 is fully project compatible. But please keep in mind that H6 is 64-Bit only.
mozizo wrote:will the 30GB library will be added separately or will be the SUM of H5+H6 ?
Yes, 30Gb in total. But you will need more space (about 90GB) during the installation.

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 4:59 pm
by Romantique Tp
Any news on the trial version? I'll buy the upgrade soon, but I would like to be able to use it in the meanwhile.

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 8:12 pm
by Dante9481
I have am currently working on a school final project using Halion 5, and my trial version expired when Halion 6 kicked in. I am not able to complete my project. I contacted support to request a Halion 5 license, as per instructions by Josh Matlock. I know you have a Holiday on Monday, and I was wondering if there was any way to fast track my request for a license, so that I may continue to work on my final project. :!: :?: :o

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:47 am
by alemar78
What about Halion Sonic 3 Sierra compatibility? and validation AU for Logic and Mainstage?

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 4:24 am
by TNM
Sigh.. once again Steinberg are the only audio developer that stay on the bleeding edge of OS requirements.

I would love to upgrade from Absolute 2 to 3, just for the AAX of Halion Sonic 3 (as Pro tools is now my DAW).

That's because halion sonic is my favourite rompler of all time.

But it seems yosemite (osx 10.10) support has been dropped.

Can someone confirm if it works or doesn't?

I have no desire to rock the boat on a working system..

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Sun Aug 13, 2017 11:34 am
by Romantique Tp
Halion 6 and Halion Sonic 3 should work on any system that could run Halion 5 and HS2, but there could be a few issues in unsupported OSes that Steinberg might not be able to help you with.

In your case, I would recommend you to try the trial version for at least 1 week just to make sure that it's decently usable.

Re: HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3

Posted: Wed May 01, 2019 5:17 am
by lico
I tried to download Halion Sonic SE 3 free. After filling in the email and password I got the message: "HALion Sonic SE 3 requested!
You'll receive the HALion Sonic SE 3 download link via email now. "
I waited all day but did not receive any activation code by email (licinek@gmail.com). Where is the problem?
Thank you