Page 1 of 1

Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:40 am
by kimbo72
Hi there,

I have update from Halion 5 to Halion 6.
But when i loaded my Halion 5 in the NI Komplete Kontrol software i get a error
about my Halion 5 license ( attachment for example )
Even when i load the Halion 5 as a standalone i getting this error.

And yes i have update my license software.

Regards Kimbo.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 9:18 am
by razuu
Hi,

I have the same problem too. :(
So, i uninstalled H5 temporary.
Do H6 license not contains H5 as previous compatibility?

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:28 pm
by kimbo72
razuu wrote: Do H6 license not contains H5 as previous compatibility?
I don't know.
But i have used my H5 into NI komplete kontrol vsti software.
And made a lot of favorites presets in this VSTi and now i can use this anymore.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:34 pm
by planarchist
It would be really useful to know if this by design or will be corrected.

Should H5 licenses still work with an upgrade to H6?

I ask as although my main PC is Win 10 so will work fine with H6 I have one other that is used occasionally which can't be upgraded and is stuck on Win 7 so on that PC I would have hoped to at least have access to H5 if I upgrade to H6 but this seems to not be the case........?

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:33 pm
by peachy
Hi I had this problem last night, you need to remove the old HALion 5 profile from Komplete Kontrol, find it in Users/YOUR NAME/Documents/Native Instruments/Content or something like that (sorry not on my Audio PC).
Then recreate a new profile for HALion 6.

It’s not that you lose the licence as all the content is still in Version 6 it’s just that due to licence changes the VST HALion 5.dll has been removed. So Komplete Kontrol can’t find it.
In Cubase, and I pesume other DAWs, any old project that had version 5, automatically (and don’t quite know how they did this) gets upgraded to the version 6 .dll.
This does not work in Komplete Kontrol, due to the weird way it works. It may be possible to do something similar for old Projects that had Halion 5 in the Komplete Kontrol wrapper, by editing the old profile as described above to point to the new .dll but I've not had time to test this.
That’s a weekend job... :-) Hope that helps.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:04 pm
by razuu
peachy wrote: In Cubase, and I pesume other DAWs, any old project that had version 5, automatically (and don’t quite know how they did this) gets upgraded to the version 6 .dll.
I see.
In my case to be exact this problem occurred on Cubase (loading/scanning VSTi plugin) or launch standalone app. (Sorry, i'm not NI KONTROL user.)

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:20 pm
by peachy
It sounds like it’s not installed version 6 properly, as the installer removes version 5 for you. Wait till its fully downloaded and install version 6 correctly. Or check the location of the VST .dll it may not be in your default VST plugins folder..... Most likely in Program Files x64/Steinberg/VSTplugins/

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:52 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
razuu wrote:Hi,

I have the same problem too. :(
So, i uninstalled H5 temporary.
Do H6 license not contains H5 as previous compatibility?
Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.

Still if you need to have HALion 5 for, lets say, your 32-bit system, please get in touch with the support team and they will provide you with an add-on HALion 5 license. Sorry for the inconvenience.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:39 pm
by TabSel
so, H5 and H6 share the same plugin ID, ok.

But the plugin bundle/dll names differ!!! So presets made in "HALion 5", which were stored in "path/to/presets/Steinberg/HALion 5" cant be retrieved with "HALion 6", can they???

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:44 pm
by razuu
Matthias Quellmann wrote: Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.
Thank you everyone.
I misunderstood. And i solved.

I didn't know automatic migration from H5 to H6.
(This time, it was my first time upgrade HALion.)

I also misunderstood that HALion supports parallel install like Cubase (e.g. 9 and 8.5).
(After installed H6, i re-installed deleted H5 by H6 installer...)

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 11:13 am
by TheMaestro
Matthias Quellmann wrote: Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.
Thanks for the information Matthias but I think that we should have been warned before installing HALion 6.

This is important. I don't know if it's been mentioned, but I didn't see it anywhere during or before installation.

I have 30+ instances of HALion 5 loaded into VEP which doesn't load automatically with HALion 6. So I would have to uninstall H6, install H5 again, then save every H5 presets, and load again with H6. I would have done this before if I knew.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 2:01 am
by kimbo72
TheMaestro wrote:
Matthias Quellmann wrote: Unfortunately the HALion 6 license does not include HALion 5 due to the switch from USB to soft eLicenser. But as soon as you have installed HALion 6 all you HALion 5 projects will load HALion 6 automatically since HALion 5 and 6 share the same plugin ID.
Thanks for the information Matthias but I think that we should have been warned before installing HALion 6.

This is important. I don't know if it's been mentioned, but I didn't see it anywhere during or before installation.

I have 30+ instances of HALion 5 loaded into VEP which doesn't load automatically with HALion 6. So I would have to uninstall H6, install H5 again, then save every H5 presets, and load again with H6. I would have done this before if I knew.
Yes thy should have warned us before installing HALion 6.
I have made a lot of presets in NI komplete kontrol for Halion 5.
All gone by by all my work.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:08 pm
by Dave
Still not quite sure what is actually happening here with the Halion 5 licence and software

1: Is Halion 5 automatically deleted and replaced by the Halion 6 update install?

2: Is the Halion 5 licence removed from the USB dongle after authorisation or is it just supplemented with a Halion 6 licences as well.

If the licence is deleted from the dongle there is no way to run my existing Halion 5 on my 32bit machine.

Can someone clarify the USB dongle position.


Thanks

David

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:56 pm
by folkfreak
both

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 5:32 pm
by andyjh
So does this mean that in a couple of weeks time when the Halion 6 demo is out, running this demo will destroy your existing Halion 5, and so when the demo time is up, you are left with no Halion 6 and no Halion 5 ?

That sounds like a time bomb waiting to explode in Steinberg's face !!

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 5:53 pm
by cleverr1
Matthias Quellmann wrote: Still if you need to have HALion 5 for, lets say, your 32-bit system, please get in touch with the support team and they will provide you with an add-on HALion 5 license. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Hi,
I have many old projects made with Halion 3. Would Steinberg also support using Halion 3 after an upgrade to Halion 6?

Thanks,
Roger

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:02 am
by razuu
TheMaestro wrote: This is important. I don't know if it's been mentioned, but I didn't see it anywhere during or before installation.

I have 30+ instances of HALion 5 loaded into VEP which doesn't load automatically with HALion 6. So I would have to uninstall H6, install H5 again, then save every H5 presets, and load again with H6. I would have done this before if I knew.
Sure... I did not see warning during installation.

BTW, Has occurred same issue when HALion4 (or older) to HALion 5 upgrade? ( I didnt' know these issue because this was my 1st time upgrade.)

I thought H6 should be support parallel install like Cubase if possible.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Mon Feb 13, 2017 9:20 pm
by rollasoc
suffering this issue too.

Worse thing is, the H6 install, left H5 on the machine and the shortcut on the desktop. When I click on it, it tries to load then says I don't have a license. I thought it was meant to replace it, not leave me with a 400+mb useless install.

Re: Lost my H5 licentie when updated to H6?

Posted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 12:41 pm
by badvibes
Like others I have Halion 3 legacy projects that need to be updated.
If I had known that H6 would remove previous licences, I wouldn't have bought it.
I contacted support two weeks ago, but apart from an email asking me to be patient,
I've not had any resolution to this problem.

Not impressed