Halion times out

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Halion times out

Post by wetstreet » Tue May 08, 2018 2:00 pm

Hi , Purchased , Absolute 3 , and j bridge .. using C pro9.5.. yet still , even stock Halionsonic SE , and Halion 6 and Halion 3 , times out after some time .. Groove agent 4 works fine , all the above still simply times out , i see midi activity , but no sounds.. done the latest updates , on all , n Maintenance tasks . ???????

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 2881
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion times out

Post by Romantique Tp » Tue May 08, 2018 2:07 pm

Please contact Steinberg Support through your MySteinberg and explain your issue carefully.
https://www.steinberg.net/index.php?id=9075&L=1

Download Speccy and use it to tell them your computer's specifications.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion times out

Post by wetstreet » Wed May 09, 2018 3:26 pm

Ok , thanks ill try it ..

wetstreet
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion times out

Post by wetstreet » Wed Sep 19, 2018 3:03 pm

ok , finally switched on to win 10 , at the cost of losing some hardware due to no win 10 drivers . , and cubase 9.5 finally loads , but all Racks Absolute 3 including stock Vsti , except groove agent , time out now after 1 minute of playing .. still plays though but at very very low volume ..
my specks , using midi Motu Micro lite. zoom R8 , midi keyboard ..

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LarsErik and 1 guest