Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
Artcutech
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:26 am
Contact:

Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by Artcutech »

So before buying HALion 6 I did a little bit of research and one of the moderators(romantique or something)responded to a thread on here that HALion will work with any 64 bit daw that supports Vst, great!

Well it turns out after buying and installing i’ve only got a Vst3 version on my Mac, can’t use this in Ableton, there’s got to be a way be able to use it in Ableton otherwise I have no use for it.

Anyone know how to make it work?

Artcutech
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 7:26 am
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by Artcutech »

so I just enabled audio units in Ableton after somebody mentioned it and now shows up and works perfectly!

twilli003
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by twilli003 »

After installing Halion 6 on Windows 10 (64 bit), it appears only the VST3 version is installed.
Anyone knows how I can install the VST2 version to use with Ableton Live on Windows 10?

twilli003
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:11 am
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by twilli003 »

I finally found the location of the (64 bit) VST2 dll on Windows 10. It's installed in the folder C:\Program Files (x86)\VST\HALion 6.

User avatar
mxchf
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: Swe
Contact:

Re: Can HALion 6 work in Ableton

Post by mxchf »

Does anyone know how to add plugin parameters in Ableton, such as Out busses from the Mixer section in a multitimbral situation?

EDIT: Ah, got it. In Ableton, select the HALion track and on the device panel, click Configure. Open HALion and then, right-click on a knob or slider and select "Assign to New Automation" and that parameter will show up on the device panel in Ableton, ready for automation. I've been struggling to find a good workflow for mixing my multitimbral HALion instruments in Ableton, but this might pave the way for easier workflow. (My previous method of adding External Instrument in Ableton, then routing that to each instrument in HALion, was a messy and (for me) unreliable solution.)
Soundcard: RME HDSPe AIO
Steinberg Software: WaveLab Pro | SpectraLayers | HALion | Groove Agent (latest editions)
OS: Windows 10 Pro (latest version)
CPU: Intel Core i7 8700K 3,7GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 GAMING
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR4 RAM 16 GB, 2x8 GB DIMM 3000MHz
Disk(s): Samsung 960 EVO m.2 SSD 500GB | Samsung 860 EVO 2TB
Motherboard: Asus ROG Maximus X Formula
Display: ASUS ROG Swift PG258Q 25'' 240Hz 1ms G-SYNC monitor

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests