Guitar Harmonics

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Guitar Harmonics

Post by tedcousens » Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:16 pm

Downloaded the free version but when I click on edit, it tells me I need an upgraded plug-in. Halion or the VST? Or is it just because it's the free version? Any info? And thanks.

ColinPark
Member
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Guitar Harmonics

Post by ColinPark » Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:00 pm

See this thread: viewtopic.php?f=198&t=145841. It looks like the main thread.

It's really a HALion thing. You want to have HALion Sonic SE up to date, I think. (Or whatever level of HALion you're using.) HALion Sonic SE is part of Cubase, so that implies having Cubase up to date. You also have to run the eLicenser control center. A new version of that was released Oct 5 2018.
Win 10 (64 bit), 3.5GHz i7-4770K, 32GB RAM, Sabertooth Z87, Samsung SSD 850 Pro 512GB, RME fireface UFX, Novation 61SL MkII keyboard controller, Yamaha HS7 monitors. Cubase Pro 10.0.40], HALion 6, HALion Symphonic Orchestra, Dark Planet; Ozone 8 Adv, Neutron 3 Adv, Rx7 Std; Sonarworks Ref 4; Melodyne Essential 4.2.2.004

tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Guitar Harmonics

Post by tedcousens » Mon Oct 22, 2018 5:56 pm

I THOUGHT I just updated to 9.5.4, maybe I just downloaded it and didn't install. Cannot wait for HALion 3 to go on sale.

tedcousens
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:08 am
Contact:

Re: Guitar Harmonics

Post by tedcousens » Tue Oct 23, 2018 3:29 am

okay, I had updated to 9.5.4 but when I tried to reload, it said the Hal Sonic SE had not updated so I updated it again. Still, same error. GAH

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest