Flex Phraser presets

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
Garehead
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Flex Phraser presets

Post by Garehead » Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:40 am

So it seems that in the Flex Phraser, you have either the various presets or the user preset which is starting from scratch. Is there ANY way of taking a preset and modifying it at all? There are some great presets but it would be great if you could modify them to your liking. Am I missing something?
Thanks,

G

Cubase 10, 10.12.6, 2013 8 core, 128GB, 2TB ram.
RME UFX+
VEP Pro 6, 3 slave Mac's (2 MacPro's, 1 Macbook Pro Retina)

Garehead
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Flex Phraser presets

Post by Garehead » Sat Jan 05, 2019 7:57 am

OK, I see now you can record the midi output and alter the performances in your DAW, but it would be awesome if you could convert the presets to user presets so you could alter them right in the Flex Phraser.
Thanks,

G

Cubase 10, 10.12.6, 2013 8 core, 128GB, 2TB ram.
RME UFX+
VEP Pro 6, 3 slave Mac's (2 MacPro's, 1 Macbook Pro Retina)

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Flex Phraser presets

Post by Gerrit Junge » Tue Jan 15, 2019 12:23 pm

There is no need to convert something. Load any factory Flex Phraser preset, make changes to your liking and save it with a new name and will be added to your user presets.

best regards
Gerrit
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

Garehead
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2011 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Flex Phraser presets

Post by Garehead » Sat Feb 16, 2019 11:44 pm

Yes you can load factory Phraser presets and alter, but it seems you can't alter the FlexPhraser that's in a factory patch. You have to call up a preset, but that sounds completely different than what's already there. To clarify, I load a patch that has a FlexPhraser going, I can't alter it, its greyed-out. I have to select the 'user' button, which completely changes the FlexPhraser and the sound. I want to just slightly alter what they have already. Make sense?
Thanks,

G

Cubase 10, 10.12.6, 2013 8 core, 128GB, 2TB ram.
RME UFX+
VEP Pro 6, 3 slave Mac's (2 MacPro's, 1 Macbook Pro Retina)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest