Halion 6 - How to manual slice a sample?

Post general topics related to HALion 6 and HALion Sonic 3 here.
Post Reply
mono6020
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 4:47 pm
Contact:

Halion 6 - How to manual slice a sample?

Post by mono6020 » Wed May 15, 2019 4:55 pm

Hi There,
i try to replicate my Recycle Workflow with Halion 6.
whenever i load a sample-track into halion and go to sample edit, slice, it gets auto-sliced.
How can i delete all slices and slice the sample manually?
cheers,
Dan

User avatar
jamescolah
Junior Member
Posts: 119
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Halion 6 - How to manual slice a sample?

Post by jamescolah » Thu May 16, 2019 9:17 am

Hi mono6020

Simply change the Slice mode to Manual and use Alt/click to add slices!

It may also help to make sure 'Snap to Zero Crossing' is highlighted to prevent clicks and pops!

Hope this helps?

Kind regards

James Colah
http://www.jamescolahproductions.com

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest