Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Interested in HALion 6 or HALion Sonic 3? Having questions regarding the update or upgrade to the latest version? Please post here!
Post Reply
zephonic
Junior Member
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 6:49 pm
Location: LA
Contact:

Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by zephonic » Thu Feb 23, 2017 2:12 am

Sorry if this was already discussed elsewhere but I could not find a clear answer:

I have Halion 5 and Halionsonic 2. If I buy the update to Halion 6, will that include the update from HalionSonic 2 to 3?

Thanks.
Cubase 9.0.30 - Halion 6 - HalionSonic 3 - assorted plugins/instruments
2009 MacPro | 3.33GHz 6-core | 24GB RAM | OSX 10.12.6
Avid Mbox3Pro
iPad 5 - iOS11 - Cubase iC Pro

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu Feb 23, 2017 12:30 pm

zephonic wrote:Sorry if this was already discussed elsewhere but I could not find a clear answer:

I have Halion 5 and Halionsonic 2. If I buy the update to Halion 6, will that include the update from HalionSonic 2 to 3?

Thanks.
Hi,

Yes, HALion Sonic 3 is fully included in HALion 6. If you have separate licenses for H5 and HS2, only the H5 license will be transformed into a H6 license though.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

wnlively
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by wnlively » Thu May 11, 2017 12:34 am

How do I get a separate licsense back for sonic 3 ?
Lik I had for halion 5 and sonic 2 before the upgrade
Thanks

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu May 11, 2017 8:26 am

wnlively wrote:How do I get a separate licsense back for sonic 3 ?
Lik I had for halion 5 and sonic 2 before the upgrade
Thanks
Hi,

if you had separate licenses for HS2 and H5 and buy the update from H5 to H6 the HS2 license will remain.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

wnlively
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by wnlively » Thu May 11, 2017 1:12 pm

Well I had a separate licence for H5 and hs2 after I upgraded t H6, it upgraded hs2 to HS3 and combined both
License a H6 single license..
So how do I get my seperat HS3 license or get my hs2 back , I find no help in support

thanks

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 741
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Thu May 11, 2017 2:35 pm

Ok...This is very confusing.

Which licenses did you have initially?

Which update did you buy?

Which licenses are now on your eLicenser?

Are you sure that you are not mixing up licenses and installed plugins? The HALion 6 installer will replace HALion Sonic 2 on your system, but no update will combine 2 separate licenses into one. That is just not possible.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

wnlively
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by wnlively » Thu May 11, 2017 8:35 pm

Good afternoon
I had a license for H5 and a license for hs2 .
I bought the halion 6 upgrade after upgrade the only license I have now is Halion 6

I would be happy just to have the hs2 license back and I would purchase the halion sonic 3 upgrade just to fix all of this
Thank you

wnlively
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by wnlively » Thu May 11, 2017 8:39 pm

No doubt I am confused trying to figure all of this out. lol :D
Would it be possible to purchase h3s at a reduced price, I would just like to be done

wnlively
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by wnlively » Fri May 12, 2017 1:20 am

Yes I was confused
Sorry for the inconvenience, I've got straightened out

Thanks

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by TNM » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:08 pm

Hi I am confused with this myself..

After upgrading twice, i now only have one absolute 3 license for my halions.

But when i go to download absolute 3, it only provides "halion-full".

Is halion sonic included in halion 6 download?

Or can i download the halion sonic 3 that is listed separately in the download assistant, and my Absolute 3 license will allow it to work?

Don't really want to download and waste 28gb of data if it won't work so thought i'd better ask.

Cheers
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C Raid with Crucial MX500 1TB x2, Startech USB-C with 512Gb 860 Pro, Tbolt3 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, USB3 8TB Seagate MyBackup+, Tbolt Apollo 8 x 2, TBolt UA Satellite x 2, Tbolt Apollo Twin Duo, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons of midi synths, CB Pro 9.5.3.
2) Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, CBPro9.5.3/Logic10.4.1/PT2018.7, Internal Sound, Lacie Rugged SSD TBolt 512GB, G-tech 1TB 7200RPM TBolt, USB3 WD 2TB MyPassport.

Romantique Tp
External Moderator
Posts: 3015
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2015 3:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by Romantique Tp » Sun Mar 11, 2018 2:59 am

The Halion 6 installer includes the Halion Sonic 3 plugin.

Nearly all of the Halion 6 content is technically content from Halion Sonic 3 that can be loaded by Halion 6.
Every time someone says "it must be easy to add/fix", a programmer dies.

Cubase Pro and Wavelab Pro (latest), Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, MSI Z87-G45 GAMING, i5 4690k, GeForce GTX 760, almost every Steinberg plugin and expansion, Trilian, Komplete 10, etc etc etc etc

TNM
Junior Member
Posts: 192
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2013 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Does a Halion 6 update include HalionSonic 3?

Post by TNM » Mon Mar 12, 2018 8:35 pm

Thanks for that.. I am low on space right now and apparently steinberg data has to be installed on the main drive, so I downloaded just halion sonic to save a couple of gigabyte and it works perfectly with the absolute 3 license.

Still my favourite VI of all time overall cause it just covers absolutely everything sound wise.
1) iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, 2TB SSD, OS 10.13.6, Caldigit TS3+ Dock, Startech USB-C Raid with Crucial MX500 1TB x2, Startech USB-C with 512Gb 860 Pro, Tbolt3 1TB SSD-R G Tech x 2, USB3 8TB Seagate MyBackup+, Tbolt Apollo 8 x 2, TBolt UA Satellite x 2, Tbolt Apollo Twin Duo, TI2 Desktop, MoxF6, tons of midi synths, CB Pro 9.5.3.
2) Macbook Pro 2015, 2.8ghz i7 quad, 16GB ram, 1TB SSD, OS 10.12.6, CBPro9.5.3/Logic10.4.1/PT2018.7, Internal Sound, Lacie Rugged SSD TBolt 512GB, G-tech 1TB 7200RPM TBolt, USB3 WD 2TB MyPassport.

Post Reply

Return to “Presales”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest