UI glitch

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
misohoza
Member
Posts: 858
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

UI glitch

Post by misohoza » Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:06 pm

Just installed Halion 6.

What happened to tab buttons?
(sound, zone, edit...)

And there's more. (second attachment)

Shall I trash the preferences?
UI.PNG
(175.22 KiB) Not downloaded yet
UI 2.PNG
(169.59 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 765
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:31 pm

Same here.... :(
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

jovemprogramador
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by jovemprogramador » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:10 am

Me too :cry:

The Sarge
Member
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:35 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by The Sarge » Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:16 am

when will those Tabs glitch?

due to less time yesterday (and sleeping neighbours last night) I couldn´t use/try really, just checked if Cubase 8.5.20 will find and show it. made instrument-track, klicking on every tab, and everything fine - Win7(!)
i7-3770k, CubasePro8.5 und Pro10, M-Audiophile2496, 2x Midisport2x4, E-MU Orbit + PlanetEarth + Orbit3 + Mo´Phatt + Proteus1-3, Roland M-VS1 + JV1010 inkl.Asia + MC303, Yamaha QS300 + RM1x, Nubert nuPro A-200,
NI KOMPLETE11U + MASCHINE Mk2, Korg Legacy+Analog Collection inkl. MS-20Controller, Arturia V-Collection6, Absolute VST Sound Collection3, u-he Diva & Zebra & HiVE & Bazille & ACE & Repro1+5, Reveal Sound Spire, air AIEP3complete, Carbon Electra, VirtualCZ
how horny is that then ^^

SqueekSqueek
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2016 8:47 pm
Location: Vienna, Barcelona, Bratislava, Prague
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by SqueekSqueek » Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:55 am

Hm, I spent like 12 hours already with Halion 6 and didn't encounter it.

Can you give me a few hints how I can try to reproduce it?
Cubase 9 Pro, all the great Steinberg VSTis and quite a few expansions.

Windows 10 Pro, 6x 4.1 GHz of Ivy Bridge glory, 32 GB of RAM

Big fan of Steinberg software.

debugger
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 11:38 am
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by debugger » Fri Feb 10, 2017 11:10 am

Hi,

are your operating systems AND graphic card drivers up to date?

Which graphics cards do you use?

misohoza
Member
Posts: 858
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by misohoza » Fri Feb 10, 2017 12:09 pm

It's been like that constantly since installing.
Even after reinstall and deleting the preferences.
It's not the case of sometimes happens, or happens when I do something.
So there are no steps to reproduce it that I know of.

Regarding the graphics card, I'm using the integrated Intel HD 3000 and as far as I know the drivers are up to date.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
stralner
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by stralner » Fri Feb 10, 2017 1:31 pm

Be too, but at random though!
Attachments
ScreenShotHalion 6 bug.png
(278.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Great music comes from your soul , not from your brain!!!

eli_lilly
Junior Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2015 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by eli_lilly » Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:53 pm

I wonder if you're running out of memory. I've seen similar things in UI libraries when they run low on resources, where they fail to render properly.

-E
Cubase Pro 10, Halion 6, GA4, UR824, Win10, IBM Z800 12 core (HT disabled) 48GB

valsolim
Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Brno, Czechia
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by valsolim » Sat Feb 11, 2017 1:01 am

Hello,

indeed, this glitch seems GPU related: I have exactly the same issue on my laptop with Intel Core i5-2430M and integrated Intel HD Graphics 3000. However, my desktop with Intel Core i5 and NVIDIA Geforce GTX 950 does not suffer from this problem. Both systems are Windows 10 Pro 64bit.

--
Miloslav
Cubase Pro 9.5, Dorico Pro 2, HALion 6, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10, Plogue Bidule, Cognitone Synfire, Celemony Melodyne, MeldaProduction, ToneBoosters, Voxengo, Steinberg MR816csx, Presonus DigiMax FS, ART HeadAmp 6 Pro, IK Multimedia ARC 2, Adam Audio A7X + Sub10, AKG K271 mkII, TC Electronic Konnekt 24D, Steinberg UR22, Audix D2, D4, D6, i5, ADX-51, Sennheiser e614, 2x Shure SM137, Røde NT1-A, DPA 4099 S/U, Roland FC-300, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX49

Tyaetsch
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:50 pm
Location: Hamburg

Re: UI glitch

Post by Tyaetsch » Sat Feb 11, 2017 5:52 pm

Same here, no letters, text etc.

Win10, no graficcard, integrated intel grafic.

Tyaetsch
Software: Cubase Pro, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent, (all last update), Windows 10, Waves PlugIns
Studio-Hardware: PC i9-9900K 32GB, Steinberg Interface (MR816csx, UR44, UR22mkII), Steinberg CMC (QC/CH/TP/PD), ICON (M+,X+,B+) Dynaudio (LYD-7), Beyerdynamic (DT1990pro, DT990pro, DT-770pro), Sennheiser (KM-184, e906), Audio Technica (AT-4050), HOFA (Basstraps, absorbers, diffusors)
Guitars: Gibson (1969 LesPaul DeLuxe, LC ES-335, SG Standard), Fender (EC Strat, Jazzbass), Ibanez (SG, 540S), Lakewood (M32-CP), Yamaha (CGX171CCA, G-65-1), Joan Cashimira (144).
Amps/Cabinet: Fractal Audio AxeFx II, Mesa Boogie Studio 22, Mesa Boogie 50:50 (with 2x12 Roadking)
Keyboards: Roland (D-10) as Midi Input Device

jovemprogramador
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by jovemprogramador » Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:58 am

I'm using Windows 10 64bits drivers is update, Halion standalone.

User avatar
stralner
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by stralner » Mon Feb 13, 2017 10:38 pm

I have found the solution:

If you have a screen set from Halion 5, Halion 6 does not replace it. It leads to wierd screens not updated, pitch errors, dull sounds and much more. This only happen if you upgrade fra Halion 5.

Fix: Select the Default/factory screen set and you are done :D
Great music comes from your soul , not from your brain!!!

jovemprogramador
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by jovemprogramador » Wed Feb 15, 2017 11:42 am

I Will to try, thanks.

mahoni
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2017 4:04 pm

Re: UI glitch

Post by mahoni » Wed Feb 15, 2017 3:24 pm

Hi everybody,

we can confirm two issues!
The one strlner found is different to the issue of misohoza.
It only happens randomly and we already have a fix for this.

The one of misohoza seems to be specific to the Intel HD graphics devices of the first and second generation.
We found a computer to reproduce this issue and we are after it.

ciao
Martin
Martin Honisch - HALion Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
stralner
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 9:46 am
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by stralner » Thu Feb 16, 2017 12:40 am

Fix is a little more than just use the factory screen set, It solved most issuses, but not all of them. This fix does, So until an update is comming here is the final fix. I think only works for Halion 6 updates:

Go to C:/dokuments/Steinberg/Halion 6/sub presets/editor/Screen sets that is where the screen sets are. Rename the editor folder Old editor for safe keeping.

Now go to: C:/Programdata/Steinberg/Halion 6/Sub presets/editor and copy this(Editor)to the path in Dokuments: C:/dokuments/Steinberg/Halion 6/sub presets/editor

Now open Halion 6 and pick the factory screen set then save as default and close Halion, now it will work as it is ment to.
Or it does for me any way!!!

God luck :D
Great music comes from your soul , not from your brain!!!

valsolim
Member
Posts: 235
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:54 pm
Location: Brno, Czechia
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by valsolim » Thu Feb 16, 2017 8:53 pm

mahoni wrote:we can confirm two issues!
The one strlner found is different to the issue of misohoza.
Thanks a lot, Martin! That's great that you were able to reproduce and identify those issues. We are looking forward to the fixes!

Best regards
--
Miloslav
Cubase Pro 9.5, Dorico Pro 2, HALion 6, WaveLab Pro 9.5, Windows 10, Plogue Bidule, Cognitone Synfire, Celemony Melodyne, MeldaProduction, ToneBoosters, Voxengo, Steinberg MR816csx, Presonus DigiMax FS, ART HeadAmp 6 Pro, IK Multimedia ARC 2, Adam Audio A7X + Sub10, AKG K271 mkII, TC Electronic Konnekt 24D, Steinberg UR22, Audix D2, D4, D6, i5, ADX-51, Sennheiser e614, 2x Shure SM137, Røde NT1-A, DPA 4099 S/U, Roland FC-300, Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX49

jovemprogramador
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by jovemprogramador » Sat Feb 18, 2017 4:44 pm

C:/Programdata/Steinberg/Halion 6/Sub presets/editor dont exists, the folder C:/Programdata/Steinberg/ content is only
Content and
Download Assistant

jovemprogramador
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by jovemprogramador » Mon Feb 20, 2017 3:45 pm

The issue is in standalone only, in Sonar is fine.

NeliusH
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:19 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by NeliusH » Fri Feb 24, 2017 5:49 pm

Hi,

Same problem (the issue of misohoza) here.
Also with Window 10. Halion 5 worked fine but since I updated to 6 the problem is there.
See Steinberg is working on it. Hope it will be solved soon.

By the way, it also occurs in Halion Sonic 3. But will be the same problem i think.
Once it will be fix in Halion 6, Halion Sonic 3 will probably automatically also be fixed.

Best,
Harald

P.S.
@Steinberg: Any idea when we can expect a maintenance update with these bug-fixes?

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Tue Feb 28, 2017 2:46 pm

Hi all,

the issue is caused by an incompatibility with Intel graphic cards and Windows 10.

Here is a list of the supported operating systems for the Intel graphic products:
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ ... 05526.html

Please make sure that your graphic cards supports Windows 10. We will have a closer look at the issue from the HALion development perspective as well.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

jovemprogramador
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 7:43 pm
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by jovemprogramador » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:17 am

Halion 6 standalone is the only software with this issue, Halion 5 standalone was fine in Windows 10,
Halion 6 in Sonar works too.

javi
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 10:54 am
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by javi » Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:23 am

Hi everyone,

workarounds in a laptop with Intel and NVIDIA graphics adapters:

1. Run NVIDIA Control Panel [*] click on 'Manage 3D Settings', then click on 'Global Settings' tab and then click on the pop-up menu 'Preferred Graphics Processor', there are three options: Auto-select, High performance NVIDIA processor (HPNP) and Integrated graphics. Choose HPNP and click 'Apply' button. Alternately, in 'Manage 3D Settings' the 'Program Settings' tab lets you choose a graphics proccesor for every program, select HPNP for Halion 6

2. In Windows 10 [*] right click on the Halion 6 desktop icon, click on 'Run with graphic processor' and then click on HPNP

In other words, Halion 6 only works fine in my laptop using HPNP it doesn't have to do with standalone or DAW mode. No issue in Halion 5 in the same laptop and OS using every graphic processor so Steinberg should take a look at this issue

I hope that helps

Regards

[*] Windows 10 and NVIDIA Control Panel are installed in my native language so options name could be different in English. Furthermore, NVDIA Control Panel could be different in you computer

Tyaetsch
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 8:50 pm
Location: Hamburg

Re: UI glitch

Post by Tyaetsch » Tue Apr 11, 2017 1:03 pm

Hello Steinberg,

any chance that this issue (no text with Intel onboard grafics) will be fixed by Steinberg ?
Or must I buy a graficcard for my music-PC (what I dont't want to do).

Tyaetsch
Software: Cubase Pro, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent, (all last update), Windows 10, Waves PlugIns
Studio-Hardware: PC i9-9900K 32GB, Steinberg Interface (MR816csx, UR44, UR22mkII), Steinberg CMC (QC/CH/TP/PD), ICON (M+,X+,B+) Dynaudio (LYD-7), Beyerdynamic (DT1990pro, DT990pro, DT-770pro), Sennheiser (KM-184, e906), Audio Technica (AT-4050), HOFA (Basstraps, absorbers, diffusors)
Guitars: Gibson (1969 LesPaul DeLuxe, LC ES-335, SG Standard), Fender (EC Strat, Jazzbass), Ibanez (SG, 540S), Lakewood (M32-CP), Yamaha (CGX171CCA, G-65-1), Joan Cashimira (144).
Amps/Cabinet: Fractal Audio AxeFx II, Mesa Boogie Studio 22, Mesa Boogie 50:50 (with 2x12 Roadking)
Keyboards: Roland (D-10) as Midi Input Device

User avatar
Matthias Quellmann
Moderator
Posts: 803
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: UI glitch

Post by Matthias Quellmann » Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:01 pm

Tyaetsch wrote:Hello Steinberg,

any chance that this issue (no text with Intel onboard grafics) will be fixed by Steinberg ?
Or must I buy a graficcard for my music-PC (what I dont't want to do).

Tyaetsch
Hi,

if you graphic card is not supported by your operating system, there is nothing we can do on our side.

EDIT: Forget what I have said! There will be solution coming with the HALion 6.0.10 maintenance update. Sorry for the confusion.
Matthias Quellmann - Senior Marketing Manager
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest