Page 2 of 2

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 4:18 pm
by Fantacyzer
I have the same UI glitch under WIN10, but it is definitely NOT due to graphic card incompatibility.

Please test the following: under Cubase, start an instance of NI Kontakt, close it and start HALion. Then the glitches are gone! Obviously Kontakt intializes something related to the graphics interface, that HALion doesn't. There must be faulty technical changes in H6 related to graphics, because H5 doesn't have these glitches under the same WIN10 system.

I hope Steinberg hears me and can reproduce the described workaround to find the bug.

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 2:01 pm
by Matthias Quellmann
Fantacyzer wrote:I hope Steinberg hears me and can reproduce the described workaround to find the bug.
We hear you and we are trying to reproduce your workaround. There will be solution in the HALion 6.0.10 maintenance update.

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Sun Apr 23, 2017 10:26 am
by Musing
Will it also fix the Bitwig 2 UI glitches?

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Mon May 08, 2017 1:51 pm
by NeliusH
Matthias Quellmann wrote: We hear you and we are trying to reproduce your workaround. There will be solution in the HALion 6.0.10 maintenance update.
When can we expect this 6.0.10 mainenance update to be released?

Best,
Harald

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 11:52 am
by hcaBSJ
I have an Intel HD 2000 graphics adapter, which is stated not to be compatible with windows 10.
But:
- I did not encounter any graphics problems until Halion 6
- In Halion 6 standalone the tabs don't show properly, in halion sonic 3 standalone they DO though
- As a plugin in Cubase 9 Halion 6 does not show the tabs properly, halion sonic does.
- When I load an older project with a Halion track, the tabs display correct, and from that moment when creating a new project with Halion 6, the tabs display correctly. Until I close Cubase and start a new session: then the tabs don;t show correct.
So this seems not to be a display adapter problem.

Reinstalling Halion, choosing another screenset, or replacing the editor folder -as mentioned above- do not solve the problem for me. Until now, I did not get Halion 6 standalone get to work. :(

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:11 am
by fuztec25
Same here. I CANNOT believe Steinberg didn't still find a fix for it.
Fuz!

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 9:47 pm
by valsolim
Here is a piece of good news! The solution announced by Matthias worked for me on Intel HD 2000 GPU.

https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... on-Windows

Best regards
--
Miloslav

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:22 am
by enhantz
Yes I was so happy to purchase and download Halion 6, to my dissapointment, there are two issues, sidechaining of the VST should be universal in any DAW but the main point in Standalone I have this exact same glitch, and also the Macro Page designer does not load, I am using Windows 10, also what is so funny about this, if you open the VST in say FL Studio, or another DAW, the interface looks normal, so that sort of tells me this has something more to do with the coding than Windows 10, am I right or wrong about this, and it does need to be addressed if people are paying for this software and the previous versions were working fine... I also tried that registry fix, no dice....

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:38 am
by abject39
enhantz wrote:
Fri Sep 22, 2017 2:22 am
Yes I was so happy to purchase and download Halion 6, to my dissapointment, there are two issues, sidechaining of the VST should be universal in any DAW but the main point in Standalone I have this exact same glitch, and also the Macro Page designer does not load, I am using Windows 10, also what is so funny about this, if you open the VST in say FL Studio, or another DAW, the interface looks normal, so that sort of tells me this has something more to do with the coding than Windows 10, am I right or wrong about this, and it does need to be addressed if people are paying for this software and the previous versions were working fine... I also tried that registry fix, no dice....
This has been fixed already. update your Halion.

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Sat Dec 30, 2017 10:59 pm
by teceem
abject39 wrote:
Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:38 am
This has been fixed already. update your Halion.
Great, but it doesn't fix Halion Sonic SE3 - which has the same issue (still, in Cubase 9.5.10).

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:04 pm
by misohoza
The same problem is back again with Halion 6.1 update.
Applying the registry fix again doesn't seem to work.

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:23 am
by jovemprogramador
UI glitch in 6.1 update come back, d2dfix.reg d'ont resolve, the issues persist.

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 7:06 am
by jovemprogramador
ErroHalion61.png
(99.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 8:36 am
by dazza
yes me too ,been having problems with wavelab 9.5 elements and Cubase pro 9.5 ,halion 6 .1 all the tabs are funny and halion sonic in the options screen .Cubase pro 9.5 clicks back ok when i open the score edit .

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:56 pm
by dazza
i can confirm that when i open an instance of ni kontakt the glitch has gone .

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Mon Feb 19, 2018 2:31 pm
by NeliusH
Yep, the UI glitch is back again with the 6.1 update.
The d2dfix.reg file which fixed the UI glitch in the 6.0 version doesn't fix it anymore.
Could it be that some registerfiles where renamed with the update so that the register path in the d2dfix.reg file isn't correct anymore?

Steinberg since you fixed the problem in a previous version it shouldn't be so hard to fix it in the new update 6.1 version.
Please help.

Best Harald

Re: UI glitch

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 12:19 pm
by IanE
Same UI glitch with Intel HD Graphics 4000