CUBASE 10 and Halion sonic 3

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
Post Reply
User avatar
CUBASE6_USER
Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:33 am
Location: USA
Contact:

CUBASE 10 and Halion sonic 3

Post by CUBASE6_USER »

Hi Guys,
am I losing my mind or is the Halion Sonic 3 volume and pan not mapped to cubase 10 midi track volume and pan?
anyone else seeing this? I don't want to manually map this still every time I start a new project... this is odd ...
please help...

Thanks in Advance ...
My Music: http://www.youtube.com/user/muuuzzzi
Windows 10 (2004) HOME (all the crap services disabled)
Cubase 10.5.2 Pro
GTX 1060 (Studio Drivers 27.21.14.5206)
ASUS ROG Strix Z390-F
Intel i7 9700K (8 cores running all cores 5 Ghz)
32GB RAM (3200Mhz)
Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen)

Pagliacci
New Member
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 10 and Halion sonic 3

Post by Pagliacci »

I am getting no automated volume changes, but the MIDI Fader moves? I never dreamed I had to map the volume control first... :?:
A man of meager means, short sight and few prospects...

User avatar
CUBASE6_USER
Member
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 7:33 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 10 and Halion sonic 3

Post by CUBASE6_USER »

I had to manually map volume and pan which sucks !!!
My Music: http://www.youtube.com/user/muuuzzzi
Windows 10 (2004) HOME (all the crap services disabled)
Cubase 10.5.2 Pro
GTX 1060 (Studio Drivers 27.21.14.5206)
ASUS ROG Strix Z390-F
Intel i7 9700K (8 cores running all cores 5 Ghz)
32GB RAM (3200Mhz)
Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen)

fiddler2007
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 8:06 am
Contact:

Re: CUBASE 10 and Halion sonic 3 volume controls

Post by fiddler2007 »

The fix: Right click in the mixer window for the 'Learn CC' function, and move the controller addressed to that channel in Halion.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest