No Sample Editor Context Menu?

Use this forum for an overview of collected bugs and to report new ones.
Post Reply
Niles
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

No Sample Editor Context Menu?

Post by Niles » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:37 am

Anyone else missing the Sample Editor Context Menu in 6.2.10.94?

Image

I only get this on RMB.

Image

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: No Sample Editor Context Menu?

Post by sd1989 » Mon Feb 25, 2019 9:11 pm

yes its not working right here for me either I tried in standalone and vst mode with multiple different samples
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , steinberg ur22 interface, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 3

Gerrit Junge
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: No Sample Editor Context Menu?

Post by Gerrit Junge » Wed Feb 27, 2019 10:07 am

Hi Niles,
I'm able to reproduce it here. Its now in our Defect-Tracking-System and listed as Bug-ID "HALLY-7776".
I hope we can provide a fix for it soon.

Thanks for your report and please accept my apologies for any inconvenience caused.
Gerrit Junge
Senior Quality Engineer
VST Instruments
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH

Niles
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Fri Sep 13, 2013 9:41 am

Re: No Sample Editor Context Menu?

Post by Niles » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:49 pm

That was fixed quickly with the HALion 6.2.20, HALion Sonic (SE) 3.2.20 Maintenance Update. :D
Thank you for passing it on to the developers Gerrit!

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest