Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post general topics related to sound design with HALion 6.
Post Reply
misohoza
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post by misohoza » Tue Feb 28, 2017 11:43 am

The reason I'm asking is because when I try to build a library with Library Creator and some of the preset use grain zones, the samples used by grain zones don't appear in the unassigned samples list. Therefore they cannot be added to the vstsound container.

When the library is built, the presets are part of the vstsound, but they still reference the original samples on my computer. This will cause a missing samples problem, when the library is to be used on another computer.

So how to include the samples for grain zones and make them part of the vstsound container?
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

Matthias Klag
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2013 9:33 am

Re: Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post by Matthias Klag » Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:49 pm

Hi misohoza,

we just checked this. To our regret, this is a bug.

I created a bug entry, ID "HALLY-6860". I will keep track of it.

Unfortunately, I did not find a workaround for this. It has to be fixed with the next maintenance update.

Sorry, for the inconvenience and wait this bug causes.

Kind regards,

Matthias
Matthias Klag - HALion Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post by roel » Mon Mar 27, 2017 5:51 pm

i've got several versions of it up and running.
made a library of one of them and on the test system it seems to be working.
you'll get a missing sample popup when starting, but this is my fault i guess,
the engine appears to be working though

can you say what the issue is when making the library with grain zones ?

look here:
viewtopic.php?f=270&t=115092

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

misohoza
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post by misohoza » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:30 pm

can you say what the issue is when making the library with grain zones ?
Hi Roel.
When you drag some presets into Library Creator, all samples used by those presets should appear in the unassigned samples list.

That doesn't happen for grain zones. Oddly there are no warnings or error messages. It will create the library quite happily but the samples for grain zones are not there.

In the meantime I did find a workaround for this but hopefully the fix will come soon.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post by roel » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:34 pm

aha :) that explains why i didn't get that sample in the library.
i thought i had done something wrong or forgotten it when making that lib

tx for giving me notice of that !

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Did anyone manage to create a library using grain zones?

Post by roel » Wed Jul 12, 2017 7:05 pm

update on topic:

grains are working now here on HSSE3.

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest