Presets and GUI stored together?

Post general topics related to sound design with HALion 6.
Post Reply
User avatar
MarcoScherer
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:19 pm
Contact:

Presets and GUI stored together?

Post by MarcoScherer » Thu Aug 24, 2017 8:59 am

Hi guys,

I recently realized that when creating instruments for Sonic SE the GUI of the instrument is stored WITH the preset. I think that's akward and makes no sense at all. It makes even changing a logo after designing the presets impossible. Is there a reason for this? Or more important: Can this be changed? In my opinion that's a neck-breaker for 3rd party developers (like me), so hopefully there's a way around this?

Cheers,
Marco
electronic music & sound design // www.marcoscherer.de

misohoza
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Presets and GUI stored together?

Post by misohoza » Thu Aug 24, 2017 1:23 pm

Hi Marco.

You can save macro page separately as xml file.
This can make it even more confusing. If you make changes to macro page of particular preset afterwards, you get a warning message saying the macro page has changed, do you want to keep current or reload from file.

But if you are careful and organised, doing it this way should let you make changes to a saved macro page. Then when you rebuild the library all presets using the macro page should pick up the changes.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

User avatar
MarcoScherer
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Presets and GUI stored together?

Post by MarcoScherer » Thu Aug 24, 2017 7:13 pm

Oh, that sounds good! Will try that. Thanks!
electronic music & sound design // www.marcoscherer.de

User avatar
Tekknovator
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 6:18 pm
Contact:

Re: Presets and GUI stored together?

Post by Tekknovator » Fri Sep 01, 2017 12:40 pm

I use the XML for versioning with git. This is really handy because It allows me to try bigger changes and then just turn back if I messed up.

Another time the XML was handy was when I changed the structure of my tree and had to adjust some scopes and addresses:
I just opened the XML file in a text editor and search/replaced the pathes, this is not possible directly in HALion (or is it?).

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest