LFO for the volume of a layer

Post general topics related to sound design with HALion 6.
Post Reply
FXM
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:47 pm
Contact:

LFO for the volume of a layer

Post by FXM » Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:11 pm

Hello Halion users! :D

How would you do to control the volume of a layer by an LFO?

Is it possible control a bus with an LFO?
Is it possible control a quick control with an LFO?
Is it possible control an automation with an LFO?


I want to control the volume of a factory preset by an LFO. Because it is a factory preset, I can't modify it, fine, but I want to use LFO to control the outpout...

What is your solution?

Thanks in advance!

FXM

FXM
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: LFO for the volume of a layer

Post by FXM » Sun Oct 21, 2018 7:14 pm

I know this seems like a newbie question, but I still did not find how.

LFO on a BUS

User avatar
abject39
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2015 8:20 pm
Location: Ventura, Ca
Contact:

Re: LFO for the volume of a layer

Post by abject39 » Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:55 pm

There are several ways to do this depending on what you are trying to achieve.

1. Use the LFO of the zone to Modulate the level of the zone via the mod matrix (do this for all zones in the preset).
2. Create a mono LFO midi module and do apply it to the mod matrix of each zone via the mod matrix (similar to first suggestion).
3. Do either 1 or 2 and then tie a quick control to the depth of the modulation to increase intensity of LFO, or rate or etc etc.
4. Create automation controls to the level of the layer/zone and send modulating automation data to those controls.

For your other questions there is currently no way to automate any bus parameters by a user LFO but some FX have built in LFO's and envelopes you can use. I do not think it is possible to control any quick controls or automation via LFO but this may be possible via scripting. As far as I know it isn't possible though.
FXM wrote:
Sun Jun 24, 2018 4:11 pm
Hello Halion users! :D

How would you do to control the volume of a layer by an LFO?

Is it possible control a bus with an LFO?
Is it possible control a quick control with an LFO?
Is it possible control an automation with an LFO?


I want to control the volume of a factory preset by an LFO. Because it is a factory preset, I can't modify it, fine, but I want to use LFO to control the outpout...

What is your solution?

Thanks in advance!

FXM
My vision is uncompromising: to transcend my clients dreams by mesmerizing their audience with the world's finest audio arrangements and products.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest