Error 'This module is invalid because of move or remove'

Post topics about HALion scripting.
Post Reply
jhox
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:50 pm
Contact:

Error 'This module is invalid because of move or remove'

Post by jhox » Mon Sep 18, 2017 11:27 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to understand the scripts of the new instrument programs.

But some of them seem to be corrupted, specially 'Poly-Layer' programs:

I load program 'Airfall Voices' (Skylab) into a slot and click 'Open new window/Macro page designer extended'.
I click on the script module of the first layer: no warning.
I click on the script module of the second layer: 'Syntax/Runtime Error' turns red with output message 'onNote: This module is invalid because of move or remove'

The same happens to 'Studio Strings: Violin Case', 'Eagle: Backroom Old Joanna' ('onNote: 120: This module is invalid because of move or remove') and others.

Is this a bug?
Attachments
Error-LuaScript-Skylab-Preset-Airfall Voices-170918.png
(82.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 9.5 (9.5.30 Build 192, 64 bit) - HALion 6.1.15.89 (Sonic 3.1.15.89), LoopMash 2.0.0.776, Padshop Pro 1.1.0 (134), Retrologue 2.1.0.57 Mystic, Prologue, Spector (2.2.2.6) * Intel Core i7-4720HQ CPU 3.40 Hz (2.60 Hz) - 32 GB DDR3 * Steinberg UR242, 1024 Samples * Windows 10 Home (10.0.14393) * MSI GT72 2QE

AposMus
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: Error 'This module is invalid because of move or remove'

Post by AposMus » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:49 pm

Could be a bug, but could also be that something is being referenced which has not loaded properly yet.

The scripts work fine though.
Cubase Pro 8.5.2
Halion 6
HSO
Padshop Pro
Dark Planet
Windows 7 64bit, AMD Phenom IIx6 1055t, 8GB Ram, Gigabyte GA-880G-UD3H F2, Nvidia GeForce GTS450
https://dewetvanderspuy.co.za/

jhox
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Error 'This module is invalid because of move or remove'

Post by jhox » Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:33 am

Thank you for the answer.
I have clicked on 'Script Error Indicator/Reset' - but nothing changed.
Yes, the sounds seem to be okay.
Do you have the same issue?
Cubase Pro 9.5 (9.5.30 Build 192, 64 bit) - HALion 6.1.15.89 (Sonic 3.1.15.89), LoopMash 2.0.0.776, Padshop Pro 1.1.0 (134), Retrologue 2.1.0.57 Mystic, Prologue, Spector (2.2.2.6) * Intel Core i7-4720HQ CPU 3.40 Hz (2.60 Hz) - 32 GB DDR3 * Steinberg UR242, 1024 Samples * Windows 10 Home (10.0.14393) * MSI GT72 2QE

AposMus
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: Error 'This module is invalid because of move or remove'

Post by AposMus » Sat Sep 30, 2017 2:36 pm

Yes, the reset button is a bit buggy when it comes to the internal script editor. It usually won't reset and can cause a crash if the script was typed in the editor, i.e. not a library script.

You'll be fine with an external editor though. All seems to work fine then.
Cubase Pro 8.5.2
Halion 6
HSO
Padshop Pro
Dark Planet
Windows 7 64bit, AMD Phenom IIx6 1055t, 8GB Ram, Gigabyte GA-880G-UD3H F2, Nvidia GeForce GTS450
https://dewetvanderspuy.co.za/

Post Reply

Return to “Halion Scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest