Page Switches with Two Values? [Solved]

Post topics about HALion scripting.
Post Reply
rmjmusic
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:22 am
Contact:

Page Switches with Two Values? [Solved]

Post by rmjmusic » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:59 am

Hi,

I'm looking to have my Page switches(Switch Flat Text Radio) switch pages on my macro page and also change the Zone type(Synth, Sample, Grain, Organ, Wavetable). As far as I know you can't simply assign two values to one parameter. I've seen a few posts on having one control do multiple parameters but my implementation never seems to get me there. Could someone please point me in the right direction or does anyone have any advice to offer?

Thanks,
rmjmusic
Last edited by rmjmusic on Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase Pro 9.5
HALioin 6
Windows 10 Pro 64bit

misohoza
Member
Posts: 816
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Page Switches with Two Values?

Post by misohoza » Sat Jan 13, 2018 2:25 pm

Connect the radio switches to the Zonetype parameter and set the stack value to the Zonetype parameter as well.

Zonetype parameter is an integer parameter which should work fine with radio switches as long as you use consecutive numbers starting from zero. If you only want to use a selection of available Zonetype types and you want to skip some of them (synth, organ) you might need to do some scripting.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

rmjmusic
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2018 3:22 am
Contact:

Re: Page Switches with Two Values?

Post by rmjmusic » Mon Jan 15, 2018 8:41 pm

Misohoza, you've saved the day again! Huge thanks, this worked as desired!

Thanks,
rmjmusic
Cubase Pro 9.5
HALioin 6
Windows 10 Pro 64bit

Post Reply

Return to “Halion Scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest