Use other LUA libraries in Halion

Post topics about HALion scripting.
Post Reply
dimentorium
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:27 pm
Contact:

Use other LUA libraries in Halion

Post by dimentorium » Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:29 pm

Hi there,
is it possible, or has someone managed to load other LUA libraries within Halion?
I tried to embed the luasocket library, but when running with the debugger it does not find the libraries (dll) even though its searching in the right pathes.

Would be cool to know if this is generally possible.

Thanks Phil

misohoza
Member
Posts: 922
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Use other LUA libraries in Halion

Post by misohoza » Thu Dec 12, 2019 2:01 pm

Hi Phil,

You can use require to load lua modules.

Halion doesn't support coroutine, io and os libraries. If the library you want to use depends on those it probably won't work.

Are you trying to use luasocket for debugging?
I think Zerobrane is using luasocket for debugging. I never managed to make it work with Halion.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Halion 6, Dorico 3,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

dimentorium
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Use other LUA libraries in Halion

Post by dimentorium » Fri Dec 13, 2019 9:24 am

Hi Misohoza,
thanks for the info. Wanted to use luasocket for communicating with python. But it seems Halion does not load and find dlls.

Best Regards
Phil

Post Reply

Return to “Halion Scripting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests