industrial bass

Use this forum to post about content generated by you.
Post Reply
roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

industrial bass

Post by roel » Wed Feb 15, 2017 7:14 pm

An Industrial bass thing.
Very basic, but with a for my kind of making music a perfect solution.

https://1drv.ms/f/s!AoOC6MMDw5SesEPK_28ZcZTtlcIX

quick controls should work and are assigned to the essential functions for the bass sound.
the external controllers should be assigned by yourself the normal way.

if you do not find a program, then look at the layer browser.

tx for trying it, and all reactions are more then welcome !

kind regards,
R.
Attachments
homegrown_Industrial_Base.rar
(793.9 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
Last edited by roel on Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:20 pm, edited 8 times in total.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

AposMus
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by AposMus » Wed Feb 15, 2017 8:39 pm

roel wrote:
It's designed for and works with HALION SONIC SE 3 on a WIN10 machine. WIN7 works but no support. :D
You made a funnyyyyy :lol:

Really like the sound. Does what it says. Very industrial. Great tone and drive without being muddy.

The library installed fine, but then I had trouble finding the sound. Luckily I thought of looking under "layers" and found it there. For some reason it doen't come up as a program.

a Win 7 user.
Cubase Pro 8.5.2
Halion 6
HSO
Padshop Pro
Dark Planet
Windows 7 64bit, AMD Phenom IIx6 1055t, 8GB Ram, Gigabyte GA-880G-UD3H F2, Nvidia GeForce GTS450
https://dewetvanderspuy.co.za/

roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by roel » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:25 am


The library installed fine, but then I had trouble finding the sound. Luckily I thought of looking under "layers" and found it there. For some reason it doen't come up as a program.


Hey Aposmus,

At home everything opens up as it should on two independent systems.
What do you mean with that it doesn't come up as a program ?

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

misohoza
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by misohoza » Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:59 am

Hi Roel.

The library shows up ok, but the preset is saved as layer.
So you need to select layer from the multi/program/layer selector in mediabay for it to show up.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

AposMus
Junior Member
Posts: 180
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2014 11:41 am
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by AposMus » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:17 pm

misohoza wrote:Hi Roel.

The library shows up ok, but the preset is saved as layer.
So you need to select layer from the multi/program/layer selector in mediabay for it to show up.
Yes, same here.

I'm still busy building my first instrument, so I haven't worked with the new export and library functions yet. I think this has something to do with the export as "Sonic SE 3 layer" function.

To be honest I don't understand this function because Sonic SE can play back the Dark Planet instrument which has 4 layers per program. Why the need to export as a single layer then? I'll have to look into that when I get there.

I see Sonic SE3 isn't available yet, so no way to test this for now.

Maybe your samples / zones have to be in a layer for the library to see it as a program. Yours where in the program root.
Cubase Pro 8.5.2
Halion 6
HSO
Padshop Pro
Dark Planet
Windows 7 64bit, AMD Phenom IIx6 1055t, 8GB Ram, Gigabyte GA-880G-UD3H F2, Nvidia GeForce GTS450
https://dewetvanderspuy.co.za/

roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by roel » Fri Feb 17, 2017 5:36 pm

Fun it is although but the one button function in H5 to create a vstsound was quite a bit easier to do 8-) :lol:

hav fun there too !

kind regards,
R.
Last edited by roel on Wed Mar 08, 2017 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

misohoza
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by misohoza » Fri Feb 17, 2017 7:17 pm

Hi Roel.

When you export your program as HSSE layer, open Halion Sonic 3 and drag the exported layer from your OS file browser into a empty slot in Halion Sonic 3. Check if everything works, right-click and save or save as. You can also set the attributes and tags at this stage.
Now locate the newly saved program (Halion Sonic 3 program preset) and use that for building your library.

A library for HSSE will accept Halion Sonic 3 presets.

Basically you don't need the HSSE layer preset anymore, unless you want to include the layer preset as well, or for back-up purposes.

It seems you need to use the Halion Sonic 3 in the library creation process, purely to save the layer as a program and for tagging. It is mentioned in the manual, but it's not very clear.
Win 10 Home, 64 bit, 8 gb ram,
Cubase Pro 9, Wavelab Pro 9, Halion 6, Dorico,
NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, Ozone 7,
UR 44

roel
Member
Posts: 774
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: industrial bass

Post by roel » Mon Feb 20, 2017 9:42 pm

first post of topic and link updated

on topic:
I have found a way to add a layer but it is linked to proper saving with all necessary info.
in my case, with the sample player, mini looper, and so on i do have an issue: i have no metadata to add since these are tools.
Probably something that has to be refined, since these new HSSE layers seem to fail to load (macro) in HS3 but go perfectly in HS6.
We'll see where we end up with it. :)

kind regards,
R.
Cubase 9.x, vienna ensemble pro 5,
Master:laptop Clevo, P771zm, i7 4790S, 16 gig, 2xSSD samsung 840pro/evo, 2x Samsung SSD850 +touch screen
Slave: none, will probably never be replaced because latest processors are powerfull enough
Sound: Motu Ultralite MKIII (usb), Focusrite 18i20, behringer 16 ch mixer
control: Synergy, novation zero SL
vsti: Steinberg, East West, Vienna, Native Instruments, Spectrasonics and a lot of others
hardware: S760, CD3000xl, SY77, studiologic 990, alesis Q88,

Post Reply

Return to “User Content”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest