Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
tepa
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 8:28 pm
Contact:

Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by tepa » Wed May 16, 2018 4:25 pm

Hi,
I have tested the new Nuendo 8.2 all seems to working well here since yesterday, i have only noticed maybe a bug in the FX Chain Preset area.

It don't happen all the time, it's when i create a new "FX Chain Preset" (Insert chain) by saving them, some FX Chain are saved and can be loaded without problems but sometime after a preset is save nothing happen when i try to load them as FX Chain Preset, no plug-in are inserted.
The new preset are save normally with no error message, it's when i load them that sometimes nothing happen.

At the beginning i thought it was due to the numbers of plug-in inserted or for different thirds party vst compatibility.
I tried with different plug like UAD(Jibridg), D16, SoundToys, CableGuys, combined in many different way and it seems not to be a particular plug-in company, it happen randomly, but maybe more often with "heavy" chain effect with more than 5 to 6 effect.
What is strange is that when i close and reopen Nuendo, some chain that i was not able to save correctly are suddenly causing no problem, saving and relaod them without problem.

I did my test also with empty Nuendo template with no plug-in inserted, maybe i was thinking of a Windows limitation but no.

The good thing is if i use Track Preset instead of FX Chain Preset for some of the problem chain preset it seems to working well, iam able to save and reload my plug-in chain. :)

So maybe some other users notify this problem when loading NEW preset.

Over all iam happy with this update and the new features, thks !
Nuendo 8 (last version) / Cubase 9 / Win Pro 10 / i7-4770 3.4Ghz / Ram 16G DDR3 / RME UFX / RME FF800 / PowerCore / UAD 2 (1 Octo & 1 Quad) / SSD / nVIDIA

keltech
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by keltech » Sun Jun 10, 2018 1:43 pm

can't load fx chains either

umfufu
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by umfufu » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:37 am

I have the same problem!
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.3. CubasePro 9.5 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2304
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by Fredo » Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:43 am

There is a hotfix coming which solves this problem.

Fredo

umfufu
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by umfufu » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:53 pm

Ah great. Thank you Fredo.
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.3. CubasePro 9.5 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

umfufu
Member
Posts: 311
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 11:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by umfufu » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:54 pm

PS: Will the same hotfix be coming to Cubase Pro? I have the same issue there.
iMacPro 10 Cores, 64 Gigs Ram. High Sierra 10.13.3. CubasePro 9.5 and Nuendo 8 (latests). Universal Audio Interfaces.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 11639
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Save FX Chain Preset (Bug?) N8.2

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Jun 14, 2018 11:55 am

Fredo wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 7:43 am
There is a hotfix coming which solves this problem.
Hi Fredo,

Could you point me out to the specific JIRA issue number, please? I can't find it out. Thanks.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ErikG and 2 guests