automation points in Nuendo 8

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
Aldersyde
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Aldersyde » Sun May 27, 2018 6:02 pm

One thing i could do in Nuendo 7 was, if I had an automated track and wanted to raise the level of certain automaton points in a track, I could grab all of the points and pull them all up at once, including everything before the first automation point and everything after the last.

Now it seems that there is no way to do this any more without either (when I use the "scale vertically" nub at the top of the lane) Nuendo creating extra automation points around the area of the chosen points or, if i grab the points themselves, Ipulling up automation points that i haven't chosen.

Is there something that i'm missing, some new method or setting?

are 74
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 8:22 am
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by are 74 » Tue May 29, 2018 12:29 pm

I cant find a way to do it too,, i have try it with grabbing + control key/ alt/ shift,, :(

I wonder if that features has been removed?
Cubase Artirst 9, Nuendo 8
Window 10
I7 3770k, Asus P8Z77-M,
16g Ram

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2307
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Fredo » Tue May 29, 2018 1:26 pm

The "new" automation editing features which are enherited from Cubase are somehow different to the way this behaviour was in Nuendo.
You can "mimic" the old behaviour by changing the value (of the selected automation points) in the infoline.
So you have best of both worlds.

Fredo

Aldersyde
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Aldersyde » Wed May 30, 2018 12:15 pm

Thanks, Fredo. That works just fine and it does make the program a little better to have the added option.

QuintessenceMusic
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by QuintessenceMusic » Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:20 pm

Hey I have the same problem here... 8.2 adds automation events to the front and back of your selection.

This behaviour was present in 8.1 when using the range tool, but not with selecting points.

@Fredo: While this works to 'move' sections of automation vertically, sadly it doesn't work with scaling your automation, changing the skew or compression options which I loved so much comming to Nuendo 8! I notice I keep having to delete the extra added automation events manually which is a pretty time consuming thing...

I hope it's a bug and not a feature and treated as such... It might be nice to have a setting so you can choose wether you want to have the extra points added or not (or add a modifier! Like Are74 suggested...!)

Aldersyde
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Aldersyde » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:17 pm

QuintessenceMusic wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:20 pm
Hey I have the same problem here... 8.2 adds automation events to the front and back of your selection.

This behaviour was present in 8.1 when using the range tool, but not with selecting points.

@Fredo: While this works to 'move' sections of automation vertically, sadly it doesn't work with scaling your automation, changing the skew or compression options which I loved so much comming to Nuendo 8! I notice I keep having to delete the extra added automation events manually which is a pretty time consuming thing...

I hope it's a bug and not a feature and treated as such... It might be nice to have a setting so you can choose wether you want to have the extra points added or not (or add a modifier! Like Are74 suggested...!)
Agreed. There are benefits to having different methods for different approaches but the extra points are a nuisance.

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1314
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:14 pm

And remember that there is a new "EDIT - Infoline" key command....very handy.
Latest Nuendo on various Macs
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, PT HD 11, macOS 10.13

Aldersyde
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Aldersyde » Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:02 pm

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:14 pm
And remember that there is a new "EDIT - Infoline" key command....very handy.
I just wish that command would take me straight to the "value" box on the info line.

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1314
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Sat Jun 16, 2018 3:16 pm

Aldersyde wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:02 pm
Oliver.Lucas wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 4:14 pm
And remember that there is a new "EDIT - Infoline" key command....very handy.
I just wish that command would take me straight to the "value" box on the info line.
If you have some sort of keystroke automation software or hardware going you can get this done with the tab key, of course.
Latest Nuendo on various Macs
Main machine: Hexacore 3.3 Cheese grater with USB3 and RME Raydat, 48GB RAM, Radeon HD 7970, Caldigit FASTA USB C, Intensity Pro, PT HD 11, macOS 10.13

Aldersyde
Junior Member
Posts: 190
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by Aldersyde » Mon Jun 18, 2018 7:44 pm


If you have some sort of keystroke automation software or hardware going you can get this done with the tab key, of course.
That was good advice. Thanks.

QuintessenceMusic
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:19 pm
Contact:

Re: automation points in Nuendo 8

Post by QuintessenceMusic » Mon Jul 16, 2018 1:44 pm

Aldersyde wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:17 pm
QuintessenceMusic wrote:
Sat Jun 09, 2018 3:20 pm
Hey I have the same problem here... 8.2 adds automation events to the front and back of your selection.

This behaviour was present in 8.1 when using the range tool, but not with selecting points.

@Fredo: While this works to 'move' sections of automation vertically, sadly it doesn't work with scaling your automation, changing the skew or compression options which I loved so much comming to Nuendo 8! I notice I keep having to delete the extra added automation events manually which is a pretty time consuming thing...

I hope it's a bug and not a feature and treated as such... It might be nice to have a setting so you can choose wether you want to have the extra points added or not (or add a modifier! Like Are74 suggested...!)
Agreed. There are benefits to having different methods for different approaches but the extra points are a nuisance.
Aldersyde,

When researching the subject a bit more I found there was always the option of adding automation events to the start and finish of your 'edit' by using the range selection tool, in stead of the 'object selection tool', making the current situation redundant.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest