RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

Just upgraded to RX 7 post suite and guess what does not work anymore.
You are right it is RX connect with the Nuendo DOP.
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by twelvetwelve »

You'll need to be more specific as it is working here.

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

It does not capture the audio into Rx7 here.
The status indicator in dop keeps on spinning for ages.
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by twelvetwelve »

Works fine here.

Dave_C
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:21 am
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Dave_C »

Working fine for me too. I will say it does seem to take a bit longer then RX6 did to transfer, on long files it can spin for a bit.


Dave
Nuendo 10.1, Windows 10, RME HDSPe AES, Blackmagic Intensity Pro. Avid Artist Mix+Transport.

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

I am so fed up with this.
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
JoDell19
Member
Posts: 226
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 5:09 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by JoDell19 »

Oliver.Lucas wrote:
Fri Sep 14, 2018 8:56 am
I am so fed up with this.
I am still campaigning for them to bring back the old fashion Process Plugin and also offer DOP as two different functions. I think this would allow for full functionality.

I'm sure it is much harder to code than I think. However, this is something that would keep a lot of people moving forward with N8 instead of reverting back to N7.
Please listen to my tunes:
JoDell Playmaker Music

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCvM97V ... gzgPnbE-iQ

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

I have received a mail from iZotope support. They will look into it.
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
Dietz
Member
Posts: 379
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:40 pm
Location: Vienna / Europe
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Dietz »

JoDell19 wrote:
Thu Sep 20, 2018 4:10 pm

I am still campaigning for them to bring back the old fashion Process Plugin and also offer DOP as two different functions. I think this would allow for full functionality.

+1
/Dietz

| audio | engineering | music | production |
| soundware | development |

| Nuendo versions from 5.5.6 to 10.2.20 | on various systems and platforms |
| Steinberg user since the 80ies | Nuendo user and forum member since 2000 |

User avatar
Neil K
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Lexington, KY
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Neil K »

Works on Mac, though it is flaky. If you have "auto apply" on, you just have to click your hot key (if you use one) once and NOT hit ENTER. Same on the round trip back. But, I often find in N7 and N8 that sometimes after you "send back" in RX and "apply" it in Nuendo, it round trips back to RX with the raw audio again. Haven't figured out exactly why because it's different every time. Maybe I'm not crossing my toes.
Neil Kesterson
Dynamix Productions
Lexington, KY

http://www.dxaudio.com

Nuendo 10.x
Mac Pro Late 2013 Trashcan (3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5; 32GB 18663MHz DDR3 ECC memory)
Glyph GT062E 2Tb RAID (USB3) + many other hard drives
Yamaha n12; Steinberg MR816X
Endless pot of coffee

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

Well, since it's an offically bugbased problem in RX 7 now I guess we'll have to wait a while for it wo be fixed again.
In the meantime I transfer to RX 6 advanced, copy and paste to rx7 adv, do my work, copy and paste back to rx 6 and then back to Nuendo. :?

It's 2018 and I can't see why I cannot just use drag and drop or double click to use external stuff like rx.

On my recent project for Amazon Prime I must have used RX a couple of hundred times...thank god RX6 still works...
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Fredo »

Izotope has not implemented the VST specifications correctly.
That is the main reason why the problems remain with "RX Connect".
So until Izotope doesn't fix that fundamental problem, we will never be able to send and send back with a (one) simple Key Command.
The way it should work.

Fredo

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

It was working okay for me with the latest 8.2 and 6 advanced
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Fredo »

Just tested this and it works fine here.


Hit KC: RX7 Connect
===> DOP Opens
Hit "Apply"
===> Audio is send to Rx 7 Editor
Hit "Send Back" in Rx7
Hit "Apply" in DOP.

It becomes problematic when you have AutoApply "on", because that's where RX goes "illegal" in the vST3 spec.
This can only be solved by Izotope.


Even easier when you add "RX7 Connect" to your DOP favorites. (A favorite always applies the chosen process/preset/value directly)

Hit "RX7 Connect" in DOP Favorite
===> Audio is send to Rx 7 Editor
Hit "Send Back" in Rx7
Hit "Apply" in DOP.

HTH
Fredo

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

Well, it does not work on my machine and it does not work on iZotope's service machine otherwise they would not have bugbased it?
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by twelvetwelve »

Knowledgebase specifically says to disable Auto Apply.

https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... X-Connect-

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

It's a Mac only bug
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

blksheep
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:13 am
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by blksheep »

RX7 Connect is working here in N8.2 & 8.3, but it is much much slower to send and apply than RX6 Adv was which is frustrating, and a lot of patience required watching the little spinning wheel.
Nuendo 8.3 | MacOS 10.13.6

lestevennok
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 9:08 am
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by lestevennok »

blksheep wrote:
Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:47 am
but it is much much slower to send and apply than RX6 Adv was
Same think here... Send and send back to Rx 7 is really really really long compare to Rx5.
Someone send this problem to izotope ?

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1417
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Oliver.Lucas »

Fredo wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:16 am
Izotope has not implemented the VST specifications correctly.
That is the main reason why the problems remain with "RX Connect".
So until Izotope doesn't fix that fundamental problem, we will never be able to send and send back with a (one) simple Key Command.
The way it should work.

Fredo
And that's why I have finally ordered my PT Ultimate reinstatement plan today.
I unexpectedly have a couple of weeks to learn.
Tbh, I don't care why things don't work here, the only thing I see is that Steinberg obviously does not offer solutions for my problems while I get more game audio buzzword releases, which I don't need.
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings
https://aufnahme.myds.me

User avatar
jamesn81
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by jamesn81 »

With Cubase 10 and the latest RX 7 I'm finding that it sends fine to RX Connect, but when coming back and hitting Apply it round trips back to RX Connect again...

Not awesome.

Breadmeat91
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Breadmeat91 »

Connect and Monitor are still an issue... I have contacted Izotope several times and they have reluctantly admitted that this function does not work with Nuendo 8 and RX 6, but I have not confirmed with 7.... Im definitely not assuming it works.. This is a huge tool for post production since not all of the isotope tools are usable as plugins.

Breadmeat91
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Breadmeat91 »

I would like to point out that we are Mac based, so I am not sure about how PC guys are doing (don't even get me started on apple)

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2629
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by Fredo »

PC is fine.
For the moment.
:)

Fredo

User avatar
meta-redundant
Junior Member
Posts: 182
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 9:20 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

Re: RX 7 connect does NOT work

Post by meta-redundant »

jamesn81 wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 8:13 am
With Cubase 10 and the latest RX 7 I'm finding that it sends fine to RX Connect, but when coming back and hitting Apply it round trips back to RX Connect again...

Not awesome.
Exactly the same here. It's just an endless loop on PC, I am unable to apply the return trip to the audio. (Auto-apply is DISABLED).
Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab 9.5 | Intel i9 7940x | Win10 | RME Fireface UCX (via USB) | 64Gb Memory | CC121 | UAD Quad | Intel RAID SSD array | Raven MTi2

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest