How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post by Plasmatron » Mon Oct 01, 2018 3:25 pm

Hi guy ! I'm trying to find a way to Apply all used parameter of a plugin as automation in a certain region. Let's say between the locators. The goal is to use instance of the Weiss DS1-MK3 plugin in a master track for mastering, on several songs in one project. Since it's not possible to recall plugin preset as automation, I would like to "print" all parameter. The automation panel seems to be the way but I can't get my head around it ! Suggestions are very welcome ! Thanx !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 493
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post by Niekbeem » Mon Oct 01, 2018 6:57 pm

The only way I'm thinking of at the moment, is a function called "Touch Assist".https://steinberg.help/nuendo/v8/en/cub ... ist_c.html.
This function lets you write a parameter while it also write-enables the "family" of this parameter.
For instance: when writing the gain of 1 of the bands in Nuendo's 4-band (standard) EQ, in Touch Assist mode Nuendo also writes the gains, Q's and freq's of the other 3 EQ bands. This so called "Touch Assist" makes sure that at parameter which can't live without the presence of its family have their families nearby.

Tough: Touch Assist only works in Preview Mode, which is (in my view) a very welcome feature, but in your case: a bit of a hassle.
Keep in mind that Touch Assist only auto-automates up to 32 parameters.........
Nuendo 8.3 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus 5 / WaveLab 9.5
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 2.4 GHz Intel Xeon/ 24GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

User avatar
marQs
Senior Member
Posts: 1873
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post by marQs » Mon Oct 01, 2018 8:37 pm

Try the A/B function. I accidentially hit it several time with write mode enabled, that action created exactly that: an automation point for each and every parameter of the plugin. Don't know if that's true for every plugin but you can try it within a second.
Cubase 9.5 | WL 9.5 | Fireface UFX | UAD2 Octo/Quad | Win10 Pro 64 | i7-7820 x | Asus Prime X299-A
http://www.secretsource.de
Authentic Drums - Sample Pack for Slate Trigger: https://www.authentic-audio.de/drum-sa ... e-trigger/

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3328
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post by MattiasNYC » Mon Oct 01, 2018 9:02 pm

Touch assist is the solution.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post by Plasmatron » Tue Oct 02, 2018 2:24 pm

Ok, thanx guys will try touch assist ! Great !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Plasmatron
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 9:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How To: Apply all parameters of a plugin as automation in a certain region

Post by Plasmatron » Thu Oct 04, 2018 3:51 am

It works ! Got the technic ! Thanx guys !
Win10, i7-8700K, 32GB Ram (no-ECC), Asus ROG Maximus X Hero, GTX 1060 GTX 6GB (Quad-Monitors), RME-AES32, Nuendo 8.3.0

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest