Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post general topics related to Nuendo 8 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1322
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post by fenderchris » Thu May 16, 2019 9:49 am

This does not happen often, but I need to change the tempo of a project slightly.

I know that to accomplish this every audio event has to be set to 'Musical' mode. I have done it before.

Unfortunately, this project has hundreds of events in it (lots of drop-ins and duplicate tracks) which will take forever to set to Musical mode.

Is there a quick global way that this can be done? For example - 'Set all audio in project to musical mode', or 'select all audio events and set them to musical mode'.

I though that it might be possible from the Pool, and on page 588 of the English user manual it states that there is a 'Musical Mode' column there, but I am looking at the Pool screen right now and that column does not exist (N8.1.10).

Any suggestions would be much appreciated (apart from 'don't change the tempo' of course) :)
Last edited by fenderchris on Sun May 19, 2019 5:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8911
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode

Post by -steve- » Fri May 17, 2019 2:19 am

You have to make the Musical Mode column visible from the View/Attributes drop down menu.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1322
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode

Post by fenderchris » Fri May 17, 2019 7:15 pm

-steve- wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 2:19 am
You have to make the Musical Mode column visible from the View/Attributes drop down menu.
OK, got it. Thanks.

However, a related issue:

When I click in any of the Musicalc Mode boxes to either add an [X] or remove one [ ], the associated audio file seems to disappear from the list.

Is this normal?
Where do they go to?
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1322
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode

Post by fenderchris » Sun May 19, 2019 5:48 pm

fenderchris wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 7:15 pm
-steve- wrote:
Fri May 17, 2019 2:19 am
You have to make the Musical Mode column visible from the View/Attributes drop down menu.
OK, got it. Thanks.

However, a related issue:

When I click in any of the Musicalc Mode boxes to either add an [X] or remove one [ ], the associated audio file seems to disappear from the list.

Is this normal?
Where do they go to?
I think it is normal - it probable relates to unused audio files.

And - it is possible to globally toggle 'Musical Mode' in the Pool.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post by ffg » Tue May 21, 2019 10:05 am

Sort of related question...

I never noticed this before (usually don't make tempo changes at all...)

I just changed the tempo in a project with automation data (in group tracks) and everything changed on time with the tempo BUT NOT THE AUTOMATION DATA - which stayed in the original positions, thus in completely the wrong place.

Is there an option somewhere to get automatic data to move with the project when tempo is changed?
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8911
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post by -steve- » Tue May 21, 2019 3:43 pm

ffg wrote:
Tue May 21, 2019 10:05 am
Sort of related question...

I never noticed this before (usually don't make tempo changes at all...)

I just changed the tempo in a project with automation data (in group tracks) and everything changed on time with the tempo BUT NOT THE AUTOMATION DATA - which stayed in the original positions, thus in completely the wrong place.

Is there an option somewhere to get automatic data to move with the project when tempo is changed?
Check the time base for the track.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post by ffg » Tue May 21, 2019 6:14 pm

Of Course! Obvious! The fact is, I looked on the Group tracks to see if there was a timebase button, and there wasn't, it never occurred to me it was hidden... I sort of assumed Group tracks wouldn't have a timebase button.

thanks.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8911
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post by -steve- » Tue May 21, 2019 6:19 pm

:D
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1322
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Tempo Change and Musical Mode [Resolved]

Post by fenderchris » Wed May 22, 2019 10:34 am

One thing I have noticed is that any changes made in Melodyne do not follow subsequent project tempo changes, unless there is a setting somewhere to fix this.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests