Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Dec 12, 2017 3:29 pm

Just like the thread title says. There's a couple of us that think it would be useful with more than 8 sources for monitoring in Control Room.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 494
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Niekbeem » Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:04 pm

+1

Also, I'd love to see that the Control Room sums the Externals into its bus instead of switching to it.

Niek/ Amsterdam
Nuendo 8.3 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus 5 / WaveLab 9.5
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 2.4 GHz Intel Xeon/ 24GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

Mike S
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 3:28 am
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Mike S » Tue Jun 19, 2018 4:52 am

+1
Mike
Nuendo 8.3,2 x Win 8.1 64 Pro, 12 GIG, NVS450, N8.1 , WK ID Consoles, 4 x RME UFX, 4 x UAD-2 Duo, KRK Expose 8 Monitoring.
Wavelab 9,PT 10, RX 7 Advanced,Cedar DNS One & CS8 Studio.
Powersoft, EAW 3 x CB523M + CB284c & 6 x CR721 Screen Monitors

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by MattiasNYC » Tue Jun 19, 2018 5:52 am

Niekbeem wrote:
Sat Dec 23, 2017 7:04 pm
+1

Also, I'd love to see that the Control Room sums the Externals into its bus instead of switching to it.

Niek/ Amsterdam
If you "latch" the sources it'll sum them.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

ErikG
Member
Posts: 451
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by ErikG » Thu Jun 21, 2018 9:13 pm

Oh yes +1
I can’t see why the limit of eight was chosen.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

Timeline
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 8:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Timeline » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:29 pm

Yes please +1
Windows 10 64 bit/ Windows 7 64 bit- i7-770k CPU 4.2GHZ, 32 GB

Niekbeem
Member
Posts: 494
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:19 am
Location: Amsterdam
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by Niekbeem » Sun Jul 08, 2018 12:24 pm

If you "latch" the sources it'll sum them.
I'm afraid that's not correct.
The CRM only monitors the "Monitor Sources"-source (multiple or single) or Externals.
I'd love to see an option where I can sum "Externals" with "Monitor Sources", instead of switching to it.

And, again, +1 to "Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources"

Niek/ Amsterdam
Nuendo 8.3 / Pro Tools Ultimate / Logic X / MixBus 5 / WaveLab 9.5
MacPro 5.1: 12Core 2.4 GHz Intel Xeon/ 24GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MacBook Pro: 2.9 GHz Intel Core i9/ 32 GB RAM/ Mac OSX 10.13
MetricHalo ULN8 + 2882 / RME HDSPe MadiFace
Euphonix MC Pro

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by MattiasNYC » Sun Jul 08, 2018 3:07 pm

Oh, sorry, I thought any source would be treated the same. I don't use "externals" so....

I suppose the slightly inconvenient workaround would be to just route the inputs to an output (or group) in the mixer and then select the latter 'normally' instead.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

KMT333
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 6:04 am
Contact:

Re: Control Room: Increase number of monitor sources

Post by KMT333 » Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:50 am

Yes please
Nuendo 8 64 bit, Windows 10 64 bit, I7 5960X, 32GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest