FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
k5000
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by k5000 » Wed Feb 07, 2018 8:20 am

Currently you can import a selection of the file but in actuality the whole file is imported and a trimmed event of the whole file placed on the timeline. Now, for timeline import this is all fine and good but when trying to import into a VST instrument such as Serum for sound design purposes this doesn't really work - Serum divides the imported material into 256 wavetables, so it would be very useful to just import the selection I've made. As it is, doing this import requires several steps, either importing to timeline and rendering, then importing to Serum from a separate location (that's not in the MediaBay making it clunkier), or preparing pre-made files for import etc... all of which I'd rather do straight from the MediaBay so I can try stuff out fairly quickly. Cheers!

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by ChrisPolus » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:38 am

OH YES! +1

I often import just a few seconds from minute-long sound recordings in my MediaBay. And since I want everything tidy in one spot, I copy those files over into my project directory. I end up with GB of data I don't use. Would be great!
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS High Sierra 10.13.X, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3246
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Feb 07, 2018 4:41 pm

I'm not in front of Nuendo right now, but if you mean that dragging onto the timeline from Mediabay should create a new file according to your selection then that should probably be a choice. For those doing sound design it's desirable to have "handles" to adjust the beginning and end of the events once they're placed on the timeline.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2292
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by Fredo » Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:02 pm

An absolute no-go for me. Handles !!!!!!!!!!!
That would also mean that each time you re-use a sound effect, or part of it, it creates each time a new file. With a new name ...

Fredo

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3246
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by MattiasNYC » Wed Feb 07, 2018 7:23 pm

Yep.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by ChrisPolus » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:13 am

Fredo wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:02 pm
An absolute no-go for me. Handles !!!!!!!!!!!
You could select a bigger area of the sound effect than you need, then you could trim in the arrange window to taste and still have handles. Or Nuendo could by default add X seconds of handles.

But as I said, copying a 180MB file over while only needing a 5 second portion of that fills the project harddrive pretty quickly when you do that dozens of times in a project.
Fredo wrote:
Wed Feb 07, 2018 5:02 pm
That would also mean that each time you re-use a sound effect, or part of it, it creates each time a new file. With a new name ...
Re-using the same clip, no. You can still duplicate a clip in the arrange window. But importing another selection of an original, longer file, yes, it would create a new file with a new name of course. I guess that's what you meant.

I guess since some of you rely on original data and names of files it would be nice to somehow accomodate both ways of working. There could be a choice. Spot selection to timeline and keep whole file, or spot selection to timeline and trim file to selection.
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS High Sierra 10.13.X, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3246
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:30 am

ChrisPolus wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:13 am
You could select a bigger area of the sound effect than you need, then you could trim in the arrange window to taste and still have handles. Or Nuendo could by default add X seconds of handles.
I don't think that makes sense. There have been many times where I audition a door close for example and a file actually contains several in a row, I highlight the one I prefer, transfer it onto the timeline, but later realize I want one of the others instead. Having no handles means I have to go back into media bay to find that file again, and I can't really select more since the versions are far enough away from each other that it doesn't make sense. Basically there's no way in which that suggestion works out practically in any way where I couldn't just have made no selection at all instead.
ChrisPolus wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:13 am
But as I said, copying a 180MB file over while only needing a 5 second portion of that fills the project harddrive pretty quickly when you do that dozens of times in a project.
Well, "fill" might be a stretch. I think we're fortunate enough these days that storage is pretty cheap relative to size, and with a little bit of cleanup at the end of the day it'll hardly be a huge issue.

But as I also pointed out:
ChrisPolus wrote:
Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:13 am
I guess since some of you rely on original data and names of files it would be nice to somehow accomodate both ways of working. There could be a choice. Spot selection to timeline and keep whole file, or spot selection to timeline and trim file to selection.
Best of both worlds.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
ChrisPolus
Member
Posts: 525
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2015 9:32 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: FR: Import just a selection of audio using MediaBay so the actual imported file is trimmed

Post by ChrisPolus » Thu Feb 08, 2018 1:19 pm

I see your point. Yes, choice would be nice, but I guess with HD space being cheap this is no priority at all for Steinberg. They definitely have bigger fish to fry. A lot bigger. I liked Timo's responses on the forums, many points of concern were addressed and it seems Steinberg is "aware" of many of the pain points, and are "looking into it" but seeing Steinberg's pace the last few updates, they move pretty slowly. So until we really see significant changes, it's going to take a while :)

It works currently and you have all the options at the expense of HD space. OK.
Handmade Win10 x64 Machine, Intel 6 Core CPU, ASUS Prime Board, 16GB RAM, 1080 GTX
MacBook Pro 15" Late 2016 with Touchbar, latest macOS High Sierra 10.13.X, 16GB RAM
Latest Nuendo version, Logic Pro X, Reaper, UAD Apollo Duo + Twin MK2 via Thunderbolt

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest