hitpoints nightmare

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 8 can be posted here.
Post Reply
sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

hitpoints nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Sun Jun 24, 2018 2:28 pm

For years ... wait no.. deceade ! i hope hitpoints will improve in cubase and now nuendo.
it's always crappy.

1- Why, when i enter audio edit, do i have to click twice on Edit Hitpoints arrow for it to work ?
2- Threshold works terrible. Whatever the setting sometime you clearly see some audio below the Threshold getting some hitpoints. Or some tails having undesired hitpoints.
3- I never get a hitpoint at the begining of the file if the time between start file and first transient is below Minimum Length (like if file start was a first hitpoint !)
4- To increase minimum length to max you have to scroll mouse so high in the screen that.. you have to let go and do it a second time !
5- Minimum Length is not long enough ! Detection is so bad that you would hope at least to get rid of undesired hitpoints with minimum lengh feature. But 1sec is nothing when you work for sound field recording or sounds for sampling purpose. 10sec would be a good start !
6- having to clic tinny arrows on top of the ruller to lock / deactivate hitpoint is not easy when you work on full window.
7- not beeing able to auto add offset +/- to detection is sad.
8- why can't we edit multiple regions at once ? we have to go out of edit and.. start all the settings and clickings, zoom again on next region. Because what ever the "Edit active audio event only" hitpoints only affect the region you are editing. Not all selected.
9- oh funny last one : first hitpoint of your audio file is always ALWAYS under the "event start" display so you need to zoom to work on it Image (event start wich is by the way the most annoying feature of audio software ever. Never used this thing and always have to remove it. export multiple file in mono and there's one that has an event start different then all your other audio files. so when you import all those files.. one is offset by the event start anchor ! appened to me on a show with pultiple channels couldn't understand why i had a delay on one channel !)
10- i think there's already so much going wrong with hitpoints that i feel bad adding this last one : why not "hitpoints at zero crossing" option ? just saying.

11- (can't stop) is there a zoom preset and shortcut in sample editor ? missed that one. Because yeah doing all this messing around and no zoom preset doesn't help.

so... yeah. There's so much missing that every time i need to edit samples (even huge quantities) i prefer to go do manually exhaustive repetitions rather then hitpoint detection and random adjustments everywhere.

i was using protools 10y ago and remember transient detection and "remove silence" function much more efficient.
am i doing anything wrong ? please help.
nuendo 8.3 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

In_Stereo
Member
Posts: 945
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: hitpoints nightmare

Post by In_Stereo » Sun Jun 24, 2018 10:18 pm

Yes, this has indeed been complained about for many years now. I came from Pro Tools to Cubase (now Nuendo) and was very disappointed with how it is in both Cubase and Nuendo. I think everyone who has used Pro Tools or certain other DAWs would agree that hitpoint detection in Cubendo needs an overhaul/to be improved significantly.
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

Robin Walsh
Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:13 am
Contact:

Re: hitpoints nightmare

Post by Robin Walsh » Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:23 pm

+1
Nuendo 8.3/64bit- Windows 10/64 gigs ram -Nvidia K4000 - RME Raydat - UAD - Amphion

basicX
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: hitpoints nightmare

Post by basicX » Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:32 pm

+1
and we want to edit inside the projekt window! Not inside that annoying edit window - for postpro that whole thing is outdated!
Nuendo 8.1.1, PT 11.3.1, AVID HD Native, AVID HD I/O, AVID I/O192 (Plugins from Sonnox, Waves, iZotope, UAD, Plugin Alliance, and so on...)

Windows 8.1 x64
System from Digital Audio NetworX
Intel Xeon 12core, Gigabyte, 16GB Ram, 2 * Radeon HD, BlackMagic Studio 4k, UAD Quad, AVID HD Native PCIe.
3 * Avid Artis Mix, Monitoring: Studio Technologie Model 74

sylvainmoreau
Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 11:05 pm
Contact:

Re: hitpoints nightmare

Post by sylvainmoreau » Thu Sep 13, 2018 6:22 am

basicX wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 3:32 pm
and we want to edit inside the projekt window! Not inside that annoying edit window -
why is that :?:
nuendo 8.3 / rme fireface 802 / rme Fireface UC/ W10x64 / 16ram / i7 2600k / P67A-UD3P-B3 / AMD Radeon HD 6800 Series

basicX
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: hitpoints nightmare

Post by basicX » Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:05 pm

In PostPro i use hitpoit/warp editing just to align stuff to each other.
Dialog, Nats, FX, Foleys - whatever... i work in contexed...
It's really annoying to have to open an etra editor and place it right under the tracks that i trying to alining to each other.
Just let le do it inside the real track/clip right where it is.
Thats how all the other DAWs (PT/ Studio One/ Logic/ etc...) do it.
Way smater, way better, way faster!

;-) !
Nuendo 8.1.1, PT 11.3.1, AVID HD Native, AVID HD I/O, AVID I/O192 (Plugins from Sonnox, Waves, iZotope, UAD, Plugin Alliance, and so on...)

Windows 8.1 x64
System from Digital Audio NetworX
Intel Xeon 12core, Gigabyte, 16GB Ram, 2 * Radeon HD, BlackMagic Studio 4k, UAD Quad, AVID HD Native PCIe.
3 * Avid Artis Mix, Monitoring: Studio Technologie Model 74

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest