KeyCommand Utility

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

KeyCommand Utility

Post by GargoyleStudio »

I've updated the Windows VB Script today to correct a few minor deficiencies. Some shortcut keys were being missed out, now included; Macros and PLE commands are now in the list; additional colours have been added.

Now at V3, as of 11/July/2017.
Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys_v3_20170711.zip
(5.56 KiB) Downloaded 1973 times
Mike.
Last edited by -steve- on Sun Nov 25, 2018 3:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: branched from thread: https://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=146&t=31882
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

ed_ruggers
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:48 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by ed_ruggers »

This is great! Thanks Mike - very useful for a lot of us! :-)

gamelany
Member
Posts: 252
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by gamelany »

superb !!!

sonic74
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by sonic74 »

Thank you so much! :)
Back to good old Cubase 9.5 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1156
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by beatpete »

This doesn't work for me, I get a message like my attachment.
Attachments
key commands.jpg
(53.36 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by -steve- »

beatpete wrote:
Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:58 pm
This doesn't work for me, I get a message like my attachment.
It sounds like the script is saying the xml file is corrupt, somehow. I suggest you open Cubase, and open the Key Commands dialog, and save your current key commands as a preset.

Then, load that new preset, then quit Cubase, and run the script again.

In saving the preset Cubase will write the file correctly. Let us know if that works.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1156
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by beatpete »

Thanks, that worked! and thanks for the utility!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 10.5 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 10 64bit, I5 3450,32 gb ram, VEPro 7.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by -steve- »

Great! Thanks go to others, I just moved the post and stickied it!
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
jalusblu
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:18 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by jalusblu »

Thanks , very useful !

bigmalh64
Junior Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 11:42 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by bigmalh64 »

What a fantastic utility thank you so much

J Buckingham
Member
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by J Buckingham »

Does't work here.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
(6.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase Pro 10.5.20, i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Focusrite Scarlett Solo, Geforce GTX 1060

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by GargoyleStudio »

J Buckingham wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 6:26 am
Does't work here.
Did you follow the installation instructions in the readme.txt file? It looks like you didn't put the script in the 'User Settings Data Folder' but ran it from a Temp folder.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

rjmusic87
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:53 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by rjmusic87 »

This is brilliant, thank you so much!

User avatar
Orestis
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 12:22 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by Orestis »

Great!!
Intel i7-5820K @ 3.30Ghz / 64GB Ram / MSI X99A Raider
Nvidia MSI GTX 1060 6gb / RME ADI-2 Pro FS + Fireface 800 + ADI-8DS
UAD 8-cores / Windows 10-64bit 1909 / Cubase 10.5.2
MacBookPro Retina i5 @ 2.4Ghz / 10.11.6 / 8GB Ram
UAD Apollo Twin Thundr.2/C
http://www.orestismusic.net

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by ResonantMind »

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:34 pm
I've updated the Windows VB Script today to correct a few minor deficiencies. Some shortcut keys were being missed out, now included; Macros and PLE commands are now in the list; additional colours have been added.

Now at V3, as of 11/July/2017.

Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys_v3_20170711.zip

Mike.
Thank you!

kamalski
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by kamalski »

GargoyleStudio wrote:
Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:34 pm
I've updated the Windows VB Script today to correct a few minor deficiencies. Some shortcut keys were being missed out, now included; Macros and PLE commands are now in the list; additional colours have been added.

Now at V3, as of 11/July/2017.

Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys_v3_20170711.zip

Mike.
hi mike.
ran the script as per instructions in Win10 on C9.5 . it asks which app to use to open the file and i get the result (see images)
Scipt location.png
(50.69 KiB) Not downloaded yet
result.png
(85.39 KiB) Not downloaded yet
http://www.artofaudio.com.au
PC: AAVIM TECHNOLOGY PXS 6K
OS: Win10 64bit (update blocked!)/ MB: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD7/ CPU: Intel i7 6850K - 3.6 GHz/
RAM: 32 GB PC4 21300 Quad-Channel DDR4/ GrFx: NVIDIA Quadro NVS
monitor: 2x SONY Bravia 42"/ 2x UAD-2 OCTO DSP card/ RME Fireface UFX

ResonantMind
Member
Posts: 949
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2015 1:39 am

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by ResonantMind »

Is there a way to make this read a user keycommand preset instead of the default?

chikitin
Senior Member
Posts: 1144
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by chikitin »

Hi,
Does this work on Mac?
Laptop: iMac, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro the latest w/ two external Monitors and SBX subwoofer
VST Connect Pro, NI Komplete 5, EWQLSO, HSO, GA 5
Synths: Yamaha PSR-A3000, Roland Fantom XR
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, UR 22 mkII
Effects: Rocktron DSP, Lexicon MPX 550
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Yamaha KX25,49,88, Korg Nano Kontrol, Boss RC 300, Yamaha MFC 10, CMC-PD

garymusic
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:24 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by garymusic »

I don't understand why after all of these years something like this ins't built into Cubase. Export key commands to a text file or .CSV file.
Cubase Pro 10.5,0, WaveLab Pro 10, Dorico 3.5, ProTools 2019-12, MacBook Pro i7, macOS 10.14.6, Apogee Ensenble Thunderbolt Interface, UAD-2 Plugins, Big Ben || Yamaha 01V96V2 Mixer (control surface and recording monitor)

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by shanabit »

garymusic wrote:
Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:28 am
I don't understand why after all of these years something like this ins't built into Cubase. Export key commands to a text file or .CSV file.
So simple it would be but no

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by -steve- »

To be fair, you can simply copy the contents of the Presets/Key Commands/ from one user prefs folder to another and the presets will appear in the Key Commands drop down menu.
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
avviano
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:57 pm
Contact:

KeyCommand Utility Folder / custom preset file

Post by avviano »

For anyone having difficulties finding the folder in Windows 10, its:

C:\Users\YOURNAME\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64

(That's the folder were the Key Commands.xml file resides). You need to copy the "Cubase_ShowAllShortcutKeys.vbs" into that folder and then double click it. This will create two HTML files with a list of key commands, which you can then read or print for reference.
-steve- wrote:
Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:28 pm
To be fair, you can simply copy the contents of the Presets/Key Commands/ from one user prefs folder to another and the presets will appear in the Key Commands drop down menu.
Question: If I want to have my own custom preset key command file exported to an HTML file, would I copy the contents of that file into the "Key Commands.xml" file and then execute the vbs file again? Is that the idea? Actually, I think a better way would be to copy my own preset file into any folder, rename it to "Key Commands.xml" and then execute the script... I think that should also work!

Thanks for sharing.

Cheers
Nuendo 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Absolute Collection 4 (Halion 6). UR-824, Yamaha HS7 W, Yamaha Subwoofer, Lorenz Acoustic Studio F1-80 (1979!), Cubase Midi / Key Command Controller: Stream Deck XL. Programmable studio mouse: Roccat Tyon.

Win 10, i7-4790 CPU, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX 970.

Website: https://www.avviano.com
Songs: https://soundcloud.com/avviano/tracks

User avatar
pliktro
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:01 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by pliktro »

Hello my fellow community.
Can someone quick explain to me what this script is?
Unfortunately I'm away and i can not test/download it.
I understand that this is about keycommands but what benefits will i have running this script?
Thank you in advance...and Happy New year to everyone.
Cubase 10.0.40 Win7 x64,Cubase Pro 10, CPU : AMD Phenom II X4 955,MB : ASUS M4A78,GPU : XFX AMD RADEON R7 250X ,RAM : 8GB 800 MHz DDR3
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch,OSX 10.13.6,CPU : 2,4 GHz Intel Core i5,GPU Intel Iris 1024 MB,RAM : 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Audio Interface : Digidesign 002r,2xRME Multiface

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9665
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by -steve- »

It simply produces an html file listing key commands.

Image
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

User avatar
pliktro
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 7:01 am
Contact:

Re: KeyCommand Utility

Post by pliktro »

Thank you Steve....always helpful.
Happy New year!!!!
Cubase 10.0.40 Win7 x64,Cubase Pro 10, CPU : AMD Phenom II X4 955,MB : ASUS M4A78,GPU : XFX AMD RADEON R7 250X ,RAM : 8GB 800 MHz DDR3
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, MacBook Pro Retina 13-inch,OSX 10.13.6,CPU : 2,4 GHz Intel Core i5,GPU Intel Iris 1024 MB,RAM : 8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Audio Interface : Digidesign 002r,2xRME Multiface

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Divadavid2 and 6 guests