Page 1 of 1

Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:04 am
by rhjenkins
Is it possible to convert the velocity values for the notes of a MIDI track into a Volume automation track?
Regards, Richard.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:09 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

MIDI > Logical Presets > Experimental > insert midi volume for velocity. This will create MIDI CC7 controller line.

Then you can use MIDI > Function > Extract MIDI Automation.

You will not get a Volume automation, you will get MIDI CC7 Automation line.

You can make a Macro out of it.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:02 pm
by jamescolah
Hi Richard.


Everything you need to know is explained here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HxnDIuQiWzc

Kind regards

James Colah

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:10 pm
by rhjenkins
Thanks for these answers.
However, as my "MIDI > Logical Presets" menu option is greyed out, I can't get much further.
What makes it active?

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2019 9:21 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

The Logical Preset menu item is available only if you have a MIDI Event selected or any MIDI Editor opened, or some MIDI data in any MIDI Editor opened.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:09 am
by rhjenkins
I have the Key Editor open.
Does it make a difference if the MIDI notes were inserted by hand (which is true in my case), rather than recorded from some device?

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 9:18 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

No, there is no difference, if the MIDI notes were inserted by drawing or recorded.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 10:22 am
by rhjenkins
I assume these are the preset files:

Directory C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets\Logical Edit\experimental

add volume 0 to end of note.xml
delete black keys.xml
downbeat accent (4-4).xml
extract volume and pan.xml
filter off beats.xml
insert midi volume for velocity.xml

However, MIDI -> Logical Presets is still greyed out.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 12:36 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

OK, now I understand. It seems, you have no presets installed. Please try to trigger the Full Installer once again. Already installed parts will not be overwritten, but the preset should be added.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 4:08 pm
by rhjenkins
I have done a full installation of Cubase 10.0.15, and it has made no difference.
(I was warned that the eLicenser Control software cannot be installed because my version of the operating system is too old - it's Windows 7 - and the minimum requirement is Windows 7 !).

If the presets are not installed, what are those files in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets\Logical Edit\experimental ?
Aren't those the presets?

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2019 7:59 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Yes, these should be the presets.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 9:24 am
by rhjenkins
If these are the presets and their location on disk looks correct, why is the "MIDI > Logical Presets" menu option still greyed out?

In case it was something to do with my particular project, I created a new empty project, inserted a MIDI track, opened the Key Editor, and it is still greyed out. Is this not what other's find?

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:32 am
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,

Could you try in Cubase Safe Start Mode, please?

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
by rhjenkins
Tried safe start mode but no difference.

After consulting the message thread titled "Factory logical edit presets not showing" (thanks Pitchline), I copied the
"C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets\Logical Edit" folder into the
"C:\Users\*user*\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Presets" folder.
And the "Logical Presets" menu option is now ungrayed - so that's good.

Should I copy all the other subfolders in the "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets" folder to the "...\Cubase 10_64\Presets" folder?

I'm afraid of missing out on something.

And what about all the other subfolders in "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10" ? Should they also be copied to the "...\Cubase 10_64" folder?

Can I delete the folders once copied to their new location?

Couldn't Steinberg release a script to correct the installation?

Regards, Richard.

Re: Convert Velocity values to Automation track

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:58 pm
by Martin.Jirsak
Hi,
rhjenkins wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
Should I copy all the other subfolders in the "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10\Presets" folder to the "...\Cubase 10_64\Presets" folder?
Yes, do so.
rhjenkins wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
And what about all the other subfolders in "C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10" ? Should they also be copied to the "...\Cubase 10_64" folder?
I would do so. Obviously it wasn't installed completely and these are missing data.
rhjenkins wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 8:34 pm
Can I delete the folders once copied to their new location?
Myself, I would keep it as a backup.