Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Home Studio 87 » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:57 pm

A shortcut please to "open" Extensions.....
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Rootwitch
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2012 2:41 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Rootwitch » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:15 pm

On my machine, 10.0.30 gets as far as "Initializing: ARA Services scanning plugins..." then crashes. Tried several times - Same thing.
Reverted back to 10.0.20 and it loads fine.
So, now I get to hunt for the needle in the haystack (plugin) that doesn't like this update...
Cubase Pro 10 | Win7Pro64 | i7-3930k 6 core 12 thread 3.20GHz | 32GB DDR3 | Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 | M-Audio EX66 Monitors | ProjectMix I/O

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by PleaseDontBanMe » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:16 pm

These cats must be really overworked and understaffed to forget to program shortcuts...

cubace
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by cubace » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:27 pm

Version history for elements still points to 10.0.10 version.

cubace
Member
Posts: 541
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by cubace » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:40 pm

The Remote Control Joke continues. Still no control of high-pass, low-pass and pre gain.

User avatar
FernandoMatias
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by FernandoMatias » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:44 pm

Still no triplet/dotted grid snapping in audio editors. I believe people have been asking for it since Variaudio/Audiowarp was introduced... over a decade ago.

User avatar
Dave Peppiatt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Dave Peppiatt » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:50 pm

Alas... Another update goes by and still no fix for long track names in the mixer wrapping to 2 lines on Windows 10.
Very disappointing.
Main - Win 10 Pro, 8700k, 64GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 5x1TB ssd, Nvidia 1070, Presonus Quantum 2 interface.
Slave - Win 7 Pro, 3770k, 32GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 2x1TB ssd
Software - Cubase 10.5 Pro, Ableton 10, Sibelius 7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Gr8h8m » Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:53 pm

And the transport panel hasn't been sorted out. Still the ludicrous and unusable 1 liner. Maybe 10.5 then? Back to 9.5 I go!

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by PleaseDontBanMe » Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:00 pm

Dave Peppiatt wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:50 pm
Alas... Another update goes by and still no fix for long track names in the mixer wrapping to 2 lines on Windows 10.
Very disappointing.
Have you tried adding a space where you want there to be a line break? I'm on Windows 7 but that's how I have to do it.

User avatar
TelecasterTube
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 1:20 pm
Location: The Dutch Mountains
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by TelecasterTube » Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:33 pm

Pre-roll still unable to change the amount… I have to minimise it and then maximise it again (drag the 3 dots) to get it working (for a while). Floating and static transport bar. Does not manifest itself immediately with a new project

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1009
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Sonik » Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:53 pm

TelecasterTube wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:33 pm
Pre-roll still unable to change the amount… I have to minimise it and then maximise it again (drag the 3 dots) to get it working (for a while). Floating and static transport bar. Does not manifest itself immediately with a new project
:shock:
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1057
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by beatpete » Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:56 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:57 pm
A shortcut please to "open" Extensions.....
+1!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

User avatar
Dave Peppiatt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Dave Peppiatt » Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:10 pm

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:00 pm
Dave Peppiatt wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:50 pm
Alas... Another update goes by and still no fix for long track names in the mixer wrapping to 2 lines on Windows 10.
Very disappointing.
Have you tried adding a space where you want there to be a line break? I'm on Windows 7 but that's how I have to do it.
No good I'm afraid, space or no. The auto line break is apparently an issue with Cubase and Windows 10. When I was using Cubase with Windows 7 it worked just fine but as soon as I upgraded to Windows 10 it no longer worked.
Steinberg seems incapable of fixing this problem.
Main - Win 10 Pro, 8700k, 64GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 5x1TB ssd, Nvidia 1070, Presonus Quantum 2 interface.
Slave - Win 7 Pro, 3770k, 32GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 2x1TB ssd
Software - Cubase 10.5 Pro, Ableton 10, Sibelius 7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

PleaseDontBanMe
Member
Posts: 314
Joined: Fri May 03, 2019 4:00 am

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by PleaseDontBanMe » Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:15 pm

Yea I'm not on WIndows 10 but maybe it implements a modifier+enter? like alt+enter for line break.

That second line is everything... must suck. Otherwise, did you get performance benefits switching to win10?

User avatar
Dave Peppiatt
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Dave Peppiatt » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:00 pm

PleaseDontBanMe wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:15 pm
Yea I'm not on WIndows 10 but maybe it implements a modifier+enter? like alt+enter for line break.

That second line is everything... must suck. Otherwise, did you get performance benefits switching to win10?
Nope, nothing can force a line break it seems.

Personally yes I did see a sizable performance boost when upgrading to Windows 10, but I can't say that's true for everyone. I've been really lucky with just how well my system is running, apart from the no auto line break thing I've have no real issues at all with either Cubase 10 or Windows 10.
Main - Win 10 Pro, 8700k, 64GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 5x1TB ssd, Nvidia 1070, Presonus Quantum 2 interface.
Slave - Win 7 Pro, 3770k, 32GB Ram, 1x250GB ssd, 2x1TB ssd
Software - Cubase 10.5 Pro, Ableton 10, Sibelius 7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 6

JiggaMan
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by JiggaMan » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:37 pm

new update still no fix for the auto tune 8.1 problem AND they locked the issue thread viewtopic.php?f=286&t=147324&sid=abb104 ... 3&start=25

steinberg you are a way bigger joke than i thought!

kenporter
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 13, 2019 12:01 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by kenporter » Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:41 pm

Would love to see a fix where there is no audio dropout when inserting instruments and plugins while playing back the session. Even ProTools included this in their latest update, so every other DAW has this feature now. It’s a workflow killer imho.
MPB (2018)
2.9GHz 6-Core i9 with macOS 10.14.4
32GB RAM
1TB SSD
Cubase Pro 10, Quantum interface, Maschine mk3, Subsequent 37, Virus TI Snow, Modular system. Various plugins including Komplete 11, Soundtoys 5, Waves Mercury, FabFilter and Plugin Alliance...

User avatar
micantino
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by micantino » Wed Jun 26, 2019 9:54 pm

Gr8h8m wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:53 pm
And the transport panel hasn't been sorted out. Still the ludicrous and unusable 1 liner. Maybe 10.5 then? Back to 9.5 I go!
+100 I agree!
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 - Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB 64bit.
System: ASUS X99 Deluxe II, CPU Core-i7 5930K, 128GB RAM Corsair Vengeance, GTX960 4GB Strix.
Storage: SSD M.2 Samsung 970 PRO 512GB, SSD Samsung Pro 512GB, SSD Crucial 760GB, 6x WD 3TB Black
Soundcard: Tascam DM3200, 1884FW, Focusrite Presonus Pro24 DSP, MIDI Controllers: Korg, Roli, iCon, iPad, Lemur
Sound Library: EastWest PLAY + ComposerCloud Plus HD, VSL, N.I. Kontakt 6, UVI Workstation, Engine2

eightyeightkeys
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by eightyeightkeys » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:58 pm

Dave Peppiatt wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:50 pm
Alas... Another update goes by and still no fix for long track names in the mixer wrapping to 2 lines on Windows 10.
Very disappointing.
YESSSSSSSSSS !
+1

Really, really need this fix.

Thank you for posting this.
eightyeightkeys
Asus G752 VW-DH71, i76700HQ, 32GB DDR4 RAM, 2 SSD's, Windows 10 Home

nikhollis
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by nikhollis » Thu Jun 27, 2019 12:06 am

Dave Peppiatt wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:50 pm
Alas... Another update goes by and still no fix for long track names in the mixer wrapping to 2 lines on Windows 10.
Very disappointing.
+1
Cubase 10.5 Pro on Windows 10. Focusrite Clarett 4pre, i7-6700, Asus-Z170A, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 256GB SSD, 1TB HD, Slate Everything Bundle, Waves HORIZON Bundle + extra Waves plug-ins (Abbey Road/API/SSL/PUIG.......) Steinberg Absolute 3 collection, Komplete Ultimate 11, Neumann TLM-102, SE Electronics Z3300a mics. 3 helpful cats.

Renesas
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2019 12:43 am

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Renesas » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:42 am

Gr8h8m wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:53 pm
And the transport panel hasn't been sorted out. Still the ludicrous and unusable 1 liner. Maybe 10.5 then? Back to 9.5 I go!
I like the single line transport panel on the bottom of the cubase window

Funkybot
Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Funkybot » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:47 am

+1. One row.

01w
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2013 7:25 pm

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by 01w » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:53 am

Single row transport is definitely better. in older cubase versions I never liked the "thick" transport bar, good thing Steinberg made transport bar into single row.
Desktop:
Windows 10 x64. i7-8700k, Corsair 32GB, Gigabyte Z390 X, Samsung 970 2TB m.2 ssd, Samsung evo 850 2TB sata ssd.
Laptop:
2012 MacBook Pro, HighSierra, 2.3ghz QuadCore i7, 8GB Ram, 2TB SSD

wjoyce
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by wjoyce » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:16 am

Obviously ARA has been taking up a lot of dev time, but it's still disappointing to find so many glaring issues seemingly ignored. It gives the impression of an app that's running away from the developers.

Also, wouldn't it be beneficial to have a public beta phase rather than risk problems slipping through to official release (ie Melodyne 64-bit processing). It's all so damaging to Steinberg's image.

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Magnus_N » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:56 am

01w wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:53 am
Single row transport is definitely better. in older cubase versions I never liked the "thick" transport bar, good thing Steinberg made transport bar into single row.
+1. With emphasis.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: djkey, Nickeldome, wcreed and 18 guests