Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Musicmould » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:04 am

Home Studio 87 wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:57 pm
A shortcut please to "open" Extensions.....
+1
My thoughts exactly!
There is a shortcut to remove extension but not to add. Go figure. :mrgreen:
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro | Mac OS X 10.14.5 | iMac Pro, 32Gb Ram| UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT | Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

User avatar
micantino
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by micantino » Thu Jun 27, 2019 9:54 am

01w wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:53 am
Single row transport is definitely better. in older cubase versions I never liked the "thick" transport bar, good thing Steinberg made transport bar into single row.
Renesas wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:42 am
Gr8h8m wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 5:53 pm
And the transport panel hasn't been sorted out. Still the ludicrous and unusable 1 liner. Maybe 10.5 then? Back to 9.5 I go!
I like the single line transport panel on the bottom of the cubase window
I'm glad you like it.
But it would be better if Transport Panel is freely resizable by the user, in height and in length, so that we will be both happy. ;)
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 - Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB 64bit.
System: ASUS X99 Deluxe II, CPU Core-i7 5930K, 128GB RAM Corsair Vengeance, GTX960 4GB Strix.
Storage: SSD M.2 Samsung 970 PRO 512GB, SSD Samsung Pro 512GB, SSD Crucial 760GB, 6x WD 3TB Black
Soundcard: Tascam DM3200, 1884FW, Focusrite Presonus Pro24 DSP, MIDI Controllers: Korg, Roli, iCon, iPad, Lemur
Sound Library: EastWest PLAY + ComposerCloud Plus HD, VSL, N.I. Kontakt 6, UVI Workstation, Engine2

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Gr8h8m » Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:21 am

01w wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:53 am
Single row transport is definitely better. in older cubase versions I never liked the "thick" transport bar, good thing Steinberg made transport bar into single row.
Renesas wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:42 am
I like the single line transport panel on the bottom of the cubase window
But on an HD screen it doesn't fit on one line! How on earth can that be satisfactory? Have you then tried moving it around to access off-screen buttons etc? It's just a really horrible user experience! At the very least its shape should be freely changeable.

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2324
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by MrSoundman » Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:27 am

Folks, please don't confuse the Transport Panel (floating, F2 turns it on and off) with the thing at the bottom of the screen which is called the Transport Bar.

The Transport Panel has been a UI feature of Cubase since the Atari days. I understand that some people don't like this but you can just press F2 to turn it off. Nobody is suggesting to make any changes to the Transport Bar that many of you love.

The Transport Panel in 10.0.30 is still horrible, was a change nobody asked for any has decreased the usability of the application enormously.

Of course, if you never knew it was there in the first place, it won't matter to you; but please don't confuse the two!
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

vinark
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by vinark » Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:40 am

squareman wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:28 pm
'Extensions' isn't showing up in the audio menu or the context menu and no extensions tab in system component information. Any ideas?
Here the same on my win7 system. Win 10 is working.

Solved here viewtopic.php?f=283&t=163300

Geppastro
Member
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:22 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Geppastro » Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:46 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:27 am
The Transport Panel has been a UI feature of Cubase since the Atari days.
As far as I remember, the one on the Atari was actually a transport bar, i.e. it wasn't floating: it was fixed at the bottom ot the program window.

But maybe I'm just wrong...
Paolo (Cubase user since 1995 -> Cubase Audio on Atari Falcon)
Hardware (desktop): i7-880 3.06 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM ; Asus P7H55-M/USB3 ; Echo Gina 24 PCI sound card ; ESI M8U XL 8x8 midi interface ; Steinberg CMC-TP.
Software (desktop): : Windows 8.1 Enterprise (64 bit) / Cubase Pro 10 v10.0.40 (64 bit) / WaveLab Pro 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit) / HALion 6 v6.1.0 (64 bit) / HALion Symphonic Orchestra / Synthogy Ivory II American Concert D.
Software (laptop Sony VAIO i5-4200U 2.29 Ghz ; 8 Gig RAM): Windows 10 Home (64 bit) / Cubase Elements 9.5 v9.5.50 (64 bit).

guybuss
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 2:18 pm

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by guybuss » Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:59 pm

Is it me or is zooming in 100% and then back out again super slow and laggy with this update?

User avatar
micantino
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by micantino » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:19 pm

MrSoundman wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:27 am
Folks, please don't confuse the Transport Panel (floating, F2 turns it on and off) with the thing at the bottom of the screen which is called the Transport Bar.

The Transport Panel has been a UI feature of Cubase since the Atari days. I understand that some people don't like this but you can just press F2 to turn it off. Nobody is suggesting to make any changes to the Transport Bar that many of you love.

The Transport Panel in 10.0.30 is still horrible, was a change nobody asked for any has decreased the usability of the application enormously.

Of course, if you never knew it was there in the first place, it won't matter to you; but please don't confuse the two!
You said well!
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.0.20 - Steinberg Cubase Pro 9.5.41, Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB 64bit.
System: ASUS X99 Deluxe II, CPU Core-i7 5930K, 128GB RAM Corsair Vengeance, GTX960 4GB Strix.
Storage: SSD M.2 Samsung 970 PRO 512GB, SSD Samsung Pro 512GB, SSD Crucial 760GB, 6x WD 3TB Black
Soundcard: Tascam DM3200, 1884FW, Focusrite Presonus Pro24 DSP, MIDI Controllers: Korg, Roli, iCon, iPad, Lemur
Sound Library: EastWest PLAY + ComposerCloud Plus HD, VSL, N.I. Kontakt 6, UVI Workstation, Engine2

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2324
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by MrSoundman » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:19 pm

Geppastro wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 1:46 pm
MrSoundman wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 11:27 am
The Transport Panel has been a UI feature of Cubase since the Atari days.
As far as I remember, the one on the Atari was actually a transport bar, i.e. it wasn't floating: it was fixed at the bottom ot the program window.
A graphics limitation in the 1980's, yes ....
Image
.... but as soon as graphics hardware made it feasible, it became a floating Transport Panel (in German: "Transportfeld").

The term currently used in the documentation for the floating control which appears when you press F2, is "Transport Panel".

But that's all beside the point -- why would people complain about something they never knew was there, have never used, and even if they had accidentally activated it with F2, could just press F2 again to make disappear? :x
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3016
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by peakae » Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:48 pm

If they would integrate the transport bar into every editor window, the transport panel could be removed IMHO..
I haven't used it since we got the bar, but it has been over a decade that I have used a HD screen for cubase
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

cparmerlee
Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by cparmerlee » Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:05 pm

Ambientdave wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:53 pm
the issues raised regarding no sound and 64 bit processing needs to be addressed urgently.
I have been a little confused by this. Are we talking the "bit resolution" in the project setup dialog or something else?

If it is the project setup, I would have thought 64 bit float is way overkill for any project anyway. Of course it should be fixed, but I'd question why anybody would use that setting in the first place.
Dorico 2, Cubase 10.0, Windows 10, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 audio i/f
http://sonocrafters.com/

vinark
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by vinark » Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:26 pm

No in the devices hardware audio setup and is completely separate from project setup. It's a mixer engine thing. It is not about audio quality but streamlining (cpu usage would be less if all plugins output 64 bit float and the engine is 64 bit)

cparmerlee
Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by cparmerlee » Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:36 pm

vinark wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:26 pm
No in the devices hardware audio setup
Where do I find that? I don't see anything like that in Cubase Edit -> Preferences.
Dorico 2, Cubase 10.0, Windows 10, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 audio i/f
http://sonocrafters.com/

vinark
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:24 pm

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by vinark » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:30 pm

Under the studio/devices menu. Where you set your audio card too

User avatar
Dallon426
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Dallon426 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:55 pm

Fact.... Tooo many people using melodyne
I7 8700
AsRock z370 itx fatal1ty
16GB DDR4
1 TB NVME
Windows 10 64bit Pro
UAD Arrow
Cubase Artist 10

Ambientdave
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 11:17 am
Location: Hampshire UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Ambientdave » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:04 pm

I don't use Melodyne,not enough experience of Cubase yet. :) :)
Not surprised there are issues again,given the many different user,computer configurations.Must be a nightmare for the Steinberg team!

Be great if we could have have a feature where we could send off real time diagnostic data (with permission of course) So to help the Steinberg team,really sort out the issues etc :idea:
Windows 10 Pro, with Intel i5 340GHz, 16GB RAM, 1TB SSD,500GB HDD,external 1TB HDD,

Audio interface, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 2nd gen,monitoring through Beyerdynamic DT250 headphones.
Microphone: Rodes NT1A
Midi controllers: Akai MPK249 and M Audio Oxygen 25,
Software: Cubase Pro 10 (latest version),various sound libraries and plugins

HankEasy
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2015 9:01 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by HankEasy » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:08 pm

Melodyne.4.2.2.004 on windows 10 x64 ARA no audio..
I tried several ways but not working
big disappointment..

please fix it

thanks in advance

Gr8h8m
Junior Member
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Gr8h8m » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:10 pm

peakae wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:48 pm
I haven't used it since we got the bar, but it has been over a decade that I have used a HD screen for cubase
What resolution are you running? On a Macbook Pro 15" Retina (2880 x 1800) it can't all fit on one line. Do we have to be running in 4K to make it usable?

cparmerlee
Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by cparmerlee » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:27 pm

vinark wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:30 pm
Under the studio/devices menu. Where you set your audio card too
OK, I am feeling pretty dense here. I use a Focusrite 18i20. On the Studio menu, I do not have "devices" as a menu item, nor does my Focusrite appear. There is a "Studio Setup" item. In that dialog, I do see the Focusrite under VST Audio System, but there is nothing about 32bit or 64 bit. If I open the control panel for the Focusrite, it has only sample rate and buffer size.

What am I missing?

Also, just out of curiosity, shouldn't I be able to right-click on an audio event to get a popup menu? Nothing happens with right-click on a recorded audio event. I have to use the main menu.
Dorico 2, Cubase 10.0, Windows 10, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 audio i/f
http://sonocrafters.com/

User avatar
balinas
Junior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by balinas » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:11 pm

Go to 'Studio' in the top set of option. the 'studio setup,' then VST Audio system. In the middle of the open box is ''advanced options'

First option is processing precision. Options are 32 bit or 64 bit.

It isn't under the Focusrite option
WIN 10 (1903), Intel i9 9900 5GHz, 32GB RAM, PreSonus Quantum2 through thunderbolt pcie, MCU-PRO, Yamaha Classic Motif 6, Focusrite Asa ONE, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20,

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3016
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by peakae » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:28 pm

Gr8h8m wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:10 pm
peakae wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 2:48 pm
I haven't used it since we got the bar, but it has been over a decade that I have used a HD screen for cubase
What resolution are you running? On a Macbook Pro 15" Retina (2880 x 1800) it can't all fit on one line. Do we have to be running in 4K to make it usable?
No only 2560*1440(*2) here, plenty of room as you also have the top bar.
The Play, FF. REV buttons and a bunch more are not really useful to have on screen as it is much faster to use the Number-Pad.

Not saying it is not a valid request, there are many laptop users out there.
The "One Liner Panel" is IMHO a mistake, I'm just not affected by it, being a little conservative what I want/need to have on the Bars.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

jjjooonnn
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue May 12, 2015 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by jjjooonnn » Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:57 pm

For just a maintenance update, there's some pretty nice additions on here.
Thanks!

cparmerlee
Member
Posts: 532
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by cparmerlee » Thu Jun 27, 2019 8:59 pm

balinas wrote:
Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:11 pm
Go to 'Studio' in the top set of option. the 'studio setup,' then VST Audio system. In the middle of the open box is ''advanced options'

First option is processing precision. Options are 32 bit or 64 bit.

It isn't under the Focusrite option
Got it. Thanks!

My setting was already at 32 bits and Melodyne seems to work correctly.
Dorico 2, Cubase 10.0, Windows 10, Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 audio i/f
http://sonocrafters.com/

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by Vinylizor » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:09 am

Why is Auto Fades not fixed ???????
C10
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14.4

mart
Member
Posts: 652
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.0.30 maintenance update available now

Post by mart » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:43 am

Matthias Quellmann wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:47 am
There's a new update in town and its headliner is ARA support! 10.0.30 boasts ARA 2 compatibility for deep integration of all major ARA plug-ins available in Cubase. And if that weren't already enough, this point-point update also includes over 40 fixes and small workflow enhancements for you to discover (or read the documentation).

Download and version history
Can Steinberg confirm ARA 2 does not work with 64bit processing on Windows or is that a current known limitation. I don’t see it in docs though....??
Windows 10 Build 1903 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 9.5.5 Cubase 10.0.30, Dorico 2.2 1 OCTO & 1 Quad UAD, Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 with 32gb Slave PC.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], TheMaestro and 4 guests