Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
shanabit
Member
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by shanabit » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:28 am

How do you guys do this say for a live setting using a footswitch to set tempo?

The Generic Remote is now MISSING the tempo option so Im at a loss here

Thanks
Non-participating in perpetuity. Enjoy your forum

shanabit
Member
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by shanabit » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:18 pm

Anyone, anyone
Non-participating in perpetuity. Enjoy your forum

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by Weasel » Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:55 pm

Does this help any?
screenshot_02.png
(74.84 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

shanabit
Member
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by shanabit » Thu Jul 04, 2019 10:05 pm

Weasel wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 7:55 pm
Does this help any?
screenshot_02.png
Nope, I looked at that. If we are live we just want to kick the foot pedal tap tempo, not have another window open up and have to futz with it. This is a SIMPLE thing to do in S1, Reaper, Live, Cubase =nope
Non-participating in perpetuity. Enjoy your forum

User avatar
Weasel
Member
Posts: 680
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:29 pm
Location: Seattle
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by Weasel » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:43 pm

Yeah, I gotta agree. I've always felt there should've been something like a simple "TapTempo" button built into the transport that could access any incoming MIDI controller. I mean really, the dumbest multi efx guitar stomp boxes have this sort of thing.
Dual 6 Core 2.66 MacPro/48gbRAM-OSX 10.12.6/C10.0.30 • MOTU 424e/2408mk3 • 2-MIDI Express 128's ••• DualCore 2.8 iMac/4gbRAM-OSX 10.10.5/C9.0.20 • MOTU/ULmk3 ••• D8B/V5.1

Oh.....so this is the Cornfield?....

shanabit
Member
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by shanabit » Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:11 pm

Weasel wrote:
Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:43 pm
Yeah, I gotta agree. I've always felt there should've been something like a simple "TapTempo" button built into the transport that could access any incoming MIDI controller. I mean really, the dumbest multi efx guitar stomp boxes have this sort of thing.
Exactly, in Live you just click a button to enable it to recognize the midi message, click your pedal and boom, done
Non-participating in perpetuity. Enjoy your forum

prot
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by prot » Mon Sep 09, 2019 6:18 pm

This is the reason why since many months I'm using other DAW. Strange that some DAWs seems to not include this function.
I pop in here just to check if any news about tap tempo.
Cubase 10.0.40 | Windows 10 Pro

Stone1888
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by Stone1888 » Thu Sep 12, 2019 1:38 pm

hello
i rewire ableton live lite 9 into cubase and use live lite's tap tempo to control empo in cubase , it works pretty well . Tap tempo in cubase would be a great feature
cheers
Desktop - - AMD Quad core - 3.4 ghz - 12gb RAM --- Windows 10 64bit ---- Cubase Artist 10 - Focusrite Scarlett 2i4 ---- Alesis M1 active 520 -- -- Stratocaster --

prot
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Tap Tempo using Foot Switch

Post by prot » Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:54 pm

That’s very good tip - it works! Thanks Stone1888!

I need 2 next :)
- Cubase to start in few seconds... like other DAWs? Its slow now.
- Cubase to cope with audio interfaces with no single dropout … like in other DAW, I was fighting with buffer settings, Audio Guard, DPC Latency monitors,beter pc, bios, other motherboard etc etc. for years in Cubase (true that V10 is much better but still far from ideal) - now in Logic I have forgotten about buffers - set it one time to 128 samples and forgot about the subject...

No complain at all. We are lucky to have good choices these days and of course I see Cubase improving as well.
Cubase 10.0.40 | Windows 10 Pro

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests