10.0.40 Update

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Steve Helstrip » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:59 am

Manike wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:50 am
When I use Groove Agent / Sampler tracks I always pull the file in to the project first on to a muted track normally called 'library', or whatever. I then drag from that track in to Groove agent / Sample track.
This only works if you have 'Copy Files to Working Directory' set in Prefs.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

User avatar
Quietly
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Quietly » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:59 am

HiDpi 4K High Resolution scaling on Windows still not fixed as in 100% or 200% take it or leave it with HiDpi selected. Not really surprised but still bemused on how a Company with the history of Steinberg can introduce something that doesn't work on a paid upgrade and does nothing to fix it on the following unpaid updates. Must be a new marketing strategy to encourage people to switch Daw's.
https://soundcloud.com/gerry-cooper-855281238
Cubase Pro 10.0.40. Windows 10 Pro 64 bit. Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83 GHz 4GB RAM. ASUS Radeon R7-259 Graphics Card , Focusrite Scarlett 2i4. Komplete Kontrol S61 and HS80M Monitors. Komplete 10 Ultimate, Symphobia, Ozone 8 etc

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Starsprinkler » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:24 pm

Steve Helstrip wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:14 am
Still no fix for broken Sampler Track file location after Backup Project :roll:

viewtopic.php?f=286&t=165711
In the thread it states: "confirmed bug by Steinberg Support 21/08/2019 - CAN-24637"
If they confirmed the bug August 21, there's simply no way they could have a fix for that included with 10.0.40, since this version then was at late testing phase...

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 563
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: Near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by cubic13 » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:27 pm

The 10.0.40 update seems to work without issue, here. I haven't had the time to test it thoroughly, though, but there is already one thing that indeed has been fixed (it's the first thing that I checked...) : the infamous CAN-23727 bug (Recording Record-enabling MIDI tracks sends “All Notes Off”).

Beside this, is it me, or the whole Cubase behavior seems to be more snappier than 10.0.30, even for Cubase launching ?
Last edited by cubic13 on Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
DAW : i7-870 (HT enabled) - Asus P7P55D-E - 16 Gb DDR3-1600 - 2 x WD Black Caviar 1 Tb - Radeon 6450 GPU (512 Mb) - Windows 7 Pro SP1 (64) / RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase 6.5.5 (64), Cubase Pro 9.5.50 & 10.0.40 / Emulator X3 & several VSTis
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ / Akai MPD32 / Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay / Korg 05RW / Roland D110 / Yamaha TX802 / Pre-MIDI stuff.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Sonik » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:29 pm

What about the fades with ARA? It's fixed already?
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 783
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Steve Helstrip » Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:47 pm

Starsprinkler wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:24 pm
Steve Helstrip wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:14 am
Still no fix for broken Sampler Track file location after Backup Project :roll:

viewtopic.php?f=286&t=165711
In the thread it states: "confirmed bug by Steinberg Support 21/08/2019 - CAN-24637"
If they confirmed the bug August 21, there's simply no way they could have a fix for that included with 10.0.40, since this version then was at late testing phase...
This bug has been present since the introduction of sampler tracks (over 2 years). I’m pretty sure they knew about it long before 21/8/19.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

wjoyce
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by wjoyce » Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:24 pm

Quietly wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:59 am
HiDpi 4K High Resolution scaling on Windows still not fixed as in 100% or 200% take it or leave it with HiDpi selected. Not really surprised but still bemused on how a Company with the history of Steinberg can introduce something that doesn't work on a paid upgrade and does nothing to fix it on the following unpaid updates. Must be a new marketing strategy to encourage people to switch Daw's.
After the ARA update, I was giving them until this one to fix the HiDPI stuff. They haven't, so I've had enough and I'll be selling my copy. Yeah, I'm flouncing I know, but this is ridiculous.

User avatar
mroekalea
Senior Member
Posts: 1377
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:12 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by mroekalea » Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:57 pm

Is it me or has Steinberg swapped Cubase update first policy? In the old days it was that the development of Cubase was more current in adding new things,it looks now that all new development is done on Nuendo first??
Menoj

If nothing goes right, go left!


Win10, 3930K@3.2Ghz, 32GB, 2 x DELL u2713hm monitors (5120 x 1440), monitoring: ADAM P22A with SUB8, Audient ID14 & Behringer XR18 & Focusrite safire pro 26IO, Cubase 9.5 pro & artist 8.5, wavelab 9.5 elements, HSO, RND Portico 5033, CC121, Cubase IC pro, Halion 6, GA4, VG2, Arturia Analog Lab, TRacks CS grand + all custom elements, BFD3, Amplitube 3&4 (fender, orange, SVX collections, slash), Z3TA+2, HSO library, many Waves plugs, Plugin Alliance plugins (BX, SPL, Maag & Elysia), NI Komplete 11 Ultimate, AIR instrument expansion pack v3, Melodyne Studio v4, Soundtoys 5, Lexicon native PCM reverb bundle, UJAM Virtual Guitarist complete bundle, SoniVox Premium collection, Ezkeys upright & Vintage Fender Jazz basses, Fender Bassman 100, Markbass TTE500 , FMC Neo 2128 cab

JPeters
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:47 pm

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by JPeters » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:02 pm

wjoyce wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:24 pm
Quietly wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:59 am
HiDpi 4K High Resolution scaling on Windows still not fixed as in 100% or 200% take it or leave it with HiDpi selected. Not really surprised but still bemused on how a Company with the history of Steinberg can introduce something that doesn't work on a paid upgrade and does nothing to fix it on the following unpaid updates. Must be a new marketing strategy to encourage people to switch Daw's.
After the ARA update, I was giving them until this one to fix the HiDPI stuff. They haven't, so I've had enough and I'll be selling my copy. Yeah, I'm flouncing I know, but this is ridiculous.
The reason they haven't been able to is because of supporting Windows 7 OS which they no longer are for 10.5 - 10.5 is when the HiDPI adjustments are coming. That's what I read.
mroekalea wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:57 pm
Is it me or has Steinberg swapped Cubase update first policy? In the old days it was that the development of Cubase was more current in adding new things,it looks now that all new development is done on Nuendo first??
I think Cubase was ahead this year with the acception of this update. It's mostly the full version/.5 versions where one is ahead of the other I think...?

dawtuition.com
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by dawtuition.com » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:27 pm

wjoyce wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 1:24 pm
Quietly wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:59 am
HiDpi 4K High Resolution scaling on Windows still not fixed as in 100% or 200% take it or leave it with HiDpi selected. Not really surprised but still bemused on how a Company with the history of Steinberg can introduce something that doesn't work on a paid upgrade and does nothing to fix it on the following unpaid updates. Must be a new marketing strategy to encourage people to switch Daw's.
After the ARA update, I was giving them until this one to fix the HiDPI stuff. They haven't, so I've had enough and I'll be selling my copy. Yeah, I'm flouncing I know, but this is ridiculous.
Me three! and a whole bunch of users I work with that doesn't have the time or money to upgrade to V10.

So its all making sense, they could not get HiDPI to work in this cycle as it must be Win10 Related yet sold it as a working feature.

Shocking!!

User avatar
Prock
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3785
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 4:22 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Prock » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:58 pm

Steinberg... Thanks for the update. Installed and is working without issue. ;)

Regards 8-)
PRock Studio

DAW: Cubase Pro 10.0.40, OS: Win 10 Pro x64, CPU: Intel Core i7 4700K @ 4.0GHz, RAM: 32GB/DDR4/2800MHz, Graphics: 4GB GeForce GTX 960, Mobo: MSI Z170A Gaming Pro Carbon, AI: PreSonus Studio 192 Mobile, Mic Preamp: PreSonus TubePre, Headphone Amp: PreSonus HP4, Studio Monitors: Mackie MR5, 3rd Party VSTs: GSi VB3-II, SampleTank 3, Amplitube 4, Miroslav Philharmonik 2, EZDrummer 2

https://soundcloud.com/prockstudio

skijumptoes
Member
Posts: 343
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 9:51 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by skijumptoes » Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:59 pm

JPeters wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:02 pm
The reason they haven't been able to is because of supporting Windows 7 OS which they no longer are for 10.5 - 10.5 is when the HiDPI adjustments are coming. That's what I read.
I got that impression also, but then - Is Studio One managing it? I ask as that supports Win 7.

etchell
Member
Posts: 380
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by etchell » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:00 pm

Just if people are curious what's going on with Video Export in CB

>> Release Notes of Nuendo

Nuendo 10.2
New Features
Video Export
Nuendo 10.2 introduces Video Export, which allows you to render a video file including audio.
The current implementation is limited to MP4 files with H.264 video compression and stereo
audio in 44,1 or 48 kHz/16 bit with AAC audio compression.
Main Studio System
Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit - 1903 - 32 GB RAM - Intel Xeon E3-1231v3 - RME Fireface UC - Samsung SSD 860 EVO (SATA 6) 250GB (System & Cubase + 3rd Party VST(i))
Cubase 10.0.30 Pro / 9.5.41 Pro

djgraver
Member
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by djgraver » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:06 pm

CAN-22745 MixConsole Copy/Paste of Instrument Track Channel Settings no
longer modifies VST instrument selection.

HELL YEAH!
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

wjoyce
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 6:58 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by wjoyce » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:08 pm

JPeters wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:02 pm

The reason they haven't been able to is because of supporting Windows 7 OS which they no longer are for 10.5 - 10.5 is when the HiDPI adjustments are coming. That's what I read.
Then they should have saved HiDPI as a 10.5 feature instead of touting it in 10 where it's not working correctly.

It's not just the 100% and 200% scaling, it's the broken menu bar with tiny text, it's the floating EQ display in Console not showing properly, amongst other things. I'm not paying to upgrade 10.5 to fix something that should be fixed in a maintenance update. It's appalling behaviour by Steinberg if that's the case, and I refuse to support them in that.

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Sonik » Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:26 pm

Sonik wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 12:29 pm
What about the fades with ARA? It's fixed already?
No... It's not working... :o
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1000
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Sonik » Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:04 pm

ARA without fades is completely useful... If you need to do some editing, you get some random clicks...
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Studio One 4.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

VHProductions
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2016 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by VHProductions » Wed Sep 04, 2019 8:54 pm

wjoyce wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 3:08 pm
JPeters wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:02 pm

The reason they haven't been able to is because of supporting Windows 7 OS which they no longer are for 10.5 - 10.5 is when the HiDPI adjustments are coming. That's what I read.
Then they should have saved HiDPI as a 10.5 feature instead of touting it in 10 where it's not working correctly.

It's not just the 100% and 200% scaling, it's the broken menu bar with tiny text, it's the floating EQ display in Console not showing properly, amongst other things. I'm not paying to upgrade 10.5 to fix something that should be fixed in a maintenance update. It's appalling behaviour by Steinberg if that's the case, and I refuse to support them in that.
+1

Rudie Vissenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:16 pm
Location: Houten
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Rudie Vissenberg » Wed Sep 04, 2019 9:11 pm

After installing the 10.0.40 update I can't get any audio or even any audio activity from Cubase. I even tried 9.5 but also there. I see no audio activity at all in Cubase and no sound coming out of the system. I do get audio when I use another app and from webpages. I have a UR12 and reinstalled the yamaha driver and checked all the settings in Cubase but I cannot see any problem. The UR12 is the only active sound card. The only weird behaviour I see when I open a file is that the screen: loading vst mixer is flashing like crazy, which it never did before.

Cubase is *knuf* up but cannot find the cause. Please reply quick!
Win10 64bit, Intel i5-4460 at 3.2 GHz, 12Gig RAM, AMD Radeon R7 200, Cubase 10, Dorico Elements 2.2, UR12, MOTU micro lite, Casio PX-110 piano

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by MrSoundman » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:01 pm

The update seems to install a version of the eLicenser that's too old. You only notice this if you open eLCC and try to do a maintenance. I had to update the version 6.11.7.1254 with a manually downloaded version 6.11.8.9256

I really wish the Steinberg product installers would first check the currently installed version, and only install newer versions!
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

Funkybot
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:08 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Funkybot » Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:39 pm

Rudie Vissenberg wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 9:11 pm
After installing the 10.0.40 update I can't get any audio or even any audio activity from Cubase. I even tried 9.5 but also there. I see no audio activity at all in Cubase and no sound coming out of the system. I do get audio when I use another app and from webpages. I have a UR12 and reinstalled the yamaha driver and checked all the settings in Cubase but I cannot see any problem. The UR12 is the only active sound card. The only weird behaviour I see when I open a file is that the screen: loading vst mixer is flashing like crazy, which it never did before.

Cubase is *knuf* up but cannot find the cause. Please reply quick!
Did you restart your PC? If yes, I'd say look at video drivers.

User avatar
SF_Green
Junior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by SF_Green » Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:14 am

MrSoundman wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:01 pm
The update seems to install a version of the eLicenser that's too old. You only notice this if you open eLCC and try to do a maintenance. I had to update the version 6.11.7.1254 with a manually downloaded version 6.11.8.9256

I really wish the Steinberg product installers would first check the currently installed version, and only install newer versions!
Yes, I got that also. Minor annoyance, but could have been easily avoided with a little double-checking.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40, Wavelab Elements 9.5.50, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
AMD FX-8370, Gigabyte 990FXA-UD3, Win 10 Pro x64 v1903, 16Gb CorsairDDR3-1600
GeForce GTX 950 (436.15), SSD 525Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

James K
Member
Posts: 834
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by James K » Thu Sep 05, 2019 4:43 am

Sonik wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 7:04 pm
ARA without fades is completely useful... If you need to do some editing, you get some random clicks...

Looks like they are saving that fix for the 10.5 paid upgrade. Unfortunately this is common practice.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra Cubase Pro 10.0.20
Mavericks Cubase Pro 9.5.5
UR28M
CC121

Jim Beam
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Jim Beam » Thu Sep 05, 2019 5:38 am

Bummer... none of theses were fixed:

- Comping: ARA 2 activated on events on lanes (comping) can cause Cubase to freeze. Render the tracks first, then use ARA 2

- Fades and gain on events: Fades and gain changes on events having ARA 2 activated will not be processed by the ARA 2 plug-in. Render the tracks first, then use ARA 2

I guess real ARA 2 integration will be a loooong way :(

User avatar
Magnus_N
Junior Member
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:26 am
Contact:

Re: 10.0.40 Update

Post by Magnus_N » Thu Sep 05, 2019 7:28 am

SF_Green wrote:
Thu Sep 05, 2019 2:14 am
MrSoundman wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:01 pm
The update seems to install a version of the eLicenser that's too old. You only notice this if you open eLCC and try to do a maintenance. I had to update the version 6.11.7.1254 with a manually downloaded version 6.11.8.9256

I really wish the Steinberg product installers would first check the currently installed version, and only install newer versions!
Yes, I got that also. Minor annoyance, but could have been easily avoided with a little double-checking.
Happened to me as well.

/Magnus
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9.5, Windows 10, RME HDSP 9632, i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00 GHz, 32 GB RAM

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Buzz, PeterBaker261, triton100 and 7 guests