remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
lionberg
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:23 pm
Contact:

remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by lionberg » Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:37 pm

Hi!

I have very large orchestra template.
If I want to record the same melody for several tracks I just click "record" button on each track and record.
But then if I want to record another midi I have to go through all my template and un-click record button.. And this is very unhandly. Maybe there is a shortcut for that? I am under mac.

Thank you in advance.
Dmitry.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18214
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:47 am

Hi and welcome,

You can use a Project Logical editor:
Filter Target:
Media Type is | Equal | MIDI

Action Target:
Track Operation | Record | Disable

Function:
Transform

See attached screenshot.

Save this as a preset. You can also assign a Key Command. While firing the Key Command, all Record Enable will be disabled at all MIDI and Instrument tracks.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2019-09-04 at 11.48.01.png
(48.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
jb
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by jb » Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:10 am

You can use folders, folders have a record button, works for all tracks that are in the folder. For exammple I have an "ALL" folder, in there a "drums" folder, "Instruments", "vocals", "percussion" etc.

if there is no record button on your folders: you can change that using the small settings button on the bottom of your track list
Studio: Cubase 10.0.20 + jBridge 1.75
Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/RME Digiface and MultifacePCI/W10-64
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI/W10-64
Controllers: http://www.jbgeluid.nl/en/jurmix/
Dual Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000
website: http://www.jbgeluid.nl

lionberg
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2019 7:23 pm
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by lionberg » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:55 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:47 am
Hi and welcome,

You can use a Project Logical editor:
Filter Target:
Media Type is | Equal | MIDI

Action Target:
Track Operation | Record | Disable

Function:
Transform

See attached screenshot.

Save this as a preset. You can also assign a Key Command. While firing the Key Command, all Record Enable will be disabled at all MIDI and Instrument tracks.
What?!... There is not a simple way to do that in such modern DAW?.. This is quite big surprise for me...
But thank you very much, I will try to use this way...

@Steinberg, if you guys read it.. I have no words...

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1060
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by beatpete » Mon Sep 09, 2019 8:14 pm

lionberg wrote:
Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:55 pm
Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Wed Sep 04, 2019 10:47 am
Hi and welcome,

You can use a Project Logical editor:
Filter Target:
Media Type is | Equal | MIDI

Action Target:
Track Operation | Record | Disable

Function:
Transform

See attached screenshot.

Save this as a preset. You can also assign a Key Command. While firing the Key Command, all Record Enable will be disabled at all MIDI and Instrument tracks.
What?!... There is not a simple way to do that in such modern DAW?.. This is quite big surprise for me...
But thank you very much, I will try to use this way...

@Steinberg, if you guys read it.. I have no words...
As said in an earlier post, just put all the tracks you want to record in a folder and then set the Folder record on/off, I do this all the time!
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by svennilenni » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:56 am

Select the desired tracks and [shift]+[Alt] click.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18214
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm

Hi,
svennilenni wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:56 am
Select the desired tracks and [shift]+[Alt] click.
Yeah, but the selecting of the tracks takes the same time, as the clicking to the Record Enable button itself (if it's not simple series of the tracks).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

svennilenni
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3765
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 3:21 pm
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by svennilenni » Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:24 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 12:32 pm
Hi,
svennilenni wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 6:56 am
Select the desired tracks and [shift]+[Alt] click.
Yeah, but the selecting of the tracks takes the same time, as the clicking to the Record Enable button itself (if it's not simple series of the tracks).
If it is a series of tracks it takes a lot less time, though. Hence my post.
It´s not that the OP is forced to do it that way...

User avatar
jb
Member
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 1:59 am
Contact:

Re: remove "record enabled" from multiple tracks

Post by jb » Mon Sep 16, 2019 1:09 pm

One more time. If you create a folder with ALL tracks in it, you can use the record button of that folder to activate ( or deactivate, just push it twice) all tracks at once.
And if you create folders for all tracks
you want to record enable in one go it just works the same. Use folders.
Studio: Cubase 10.0.20 + jBridge 1.75
Intel I7 4930K @3.4Ghz/Asus P9X79/16gb/NVIDIA GeForce GT 610/RME Digiface and MultifacePCI/W10-64
Intel Q6600 @2.40Ghz /Asus P5K/4gb/NVIDIA GeForce 850 GT/RME multiface PCI/W10-64
Controllers: http://www.jbgeluid.nl/en/jurmix/
Dual Ipad2/16gb, Lemur running customized 16channel Mackie control and multiple 14 bits generic remote templates, presonus faderport, BCR2000
website: http://www.jbgeluid.nl

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jssi.net, kb420, luigi864, relayer and 9 guests