Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Nytshade
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 10:08 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Nytshade »

Nickeldome wrote:
Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:25 am
A lot of 'noise' in here and I'm not going to read it all! But I had the exact same issue as described here? But I was able to fix doing this:

Make sure you have Cubase v10.0.40 and Melodyne v4.2.3 installed! These versions are important because earlier versions may not work!?

By default Melodyne installs here: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne.vst3
But for some reason Cubase won't add it as an extension while it's there?

In order for Cubase to see it as an extension you need to do this:

1. Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\
2. Create directory 'Melodyne'.
3. So now you should have c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\ right?
4. Now 'move' (don't copy!) your 'Melodyne.vst3' to this directory.
5. So now you should have this path? c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\Melodyne.vst3
6. Again! Make sure you didn't just copy it and that 'Melodyne.vst3' only exists in the above path!

Now start Cubase and you should now see the extension under the audio menu?
Thank you very much Nickeldome, that definitely worked for me.

Aldersyde
Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Aldersyde »

What finally worked for me was to have a melodyne folder that the vst3 plugin resides in so the entire chain would be: c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\ melodyne vst3 plugin.

I think this is what Nickeldome is saying but I didn't do the Melodyne folder and THEN the Melodyne plugin at first. When I added that Melodyne folder and then the Melodyne vst3 plug-in inside of the Melodyne folder everything worked.

olejason
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by olejason »

I'm having a similar problem but creating the folder didn't fix it. Is the Extensions feature exclusive to Cubase Pro? It seems like all of the documentation just specifies 'Cubase 10.0.40'

domus
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Oct 30, 2013 3:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by domus »

Just a guess, but for me the extension menu thingie wasn't visible in the menu, even though I have a big screen with really high resolution. So if I didn't maximize my window I couldn't see it.

I had to start ticking off things in the menu that I didn't need/use and finally the extensions fit on the screen.

olejason
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by olejason »

Thanks, I double checked and it doesn't seem to be hidden anywhere.

Image

I'm still back to wondering if Extensions just aren't implemented in the Elements version. It's confusing because Steinberg is usually very clear about what is and isn't in the various versions.

KHS
Member
Posts: 699
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by KHS »

olejason wrote:
Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:25 pm
Thanks, I double checked and it doesn't seem to be hidden anywhere.

I'm still back to wondering if Extensions just aren't implemented in the Elements version. It's confusing because Steinberg is usually very clear about what is and isn't in the various versions.
Yes, you need Cubase Pro for this feature.

..And Steinberg are pretty clear about this, ARA2 is only available in Cubase Pro.
Cubase Pro 10.0.60 - Audient ID22 - Adam A7X - Adam Sub 7 - Windows 10 Latest build - I7-7700K@4,5GHz - Gigabyte GTX1070 Xtreme Gaming - 16GB RAM - Gigabyte Gaming 5 Z270 mobo - Corsair MP510 960 GB - Corsair MP510 1920 GB - Samsung 840 EVO 240 GB - Crucial MX300 525 GB.

beanstalk40
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 6:43 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by beanstalk40 »

Thanks... moving plugin to the newly created "Melodyne" directory works just fine.
Machine 1 - WIN 10 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, Intel Core i7 4790k, Gigabyte GA-Z97M-D3H, 16GB RAM, EMU 1820M, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Machine 2 (laptop) - WIN 8.1 x64, Cubase 10.5 Pro, HP Envy J111TX, Core i7 4700MQ, 8GB RAM, Audient ID4, Komplete 12 Ultimate

Francotanz
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2019 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Francotanz »

KHS wrote:
Fri Oct 04, 2019 10:01 pm
olejason wrote:
Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:25 pm
Thanks, I double checked and it doesn't seem to be hidden anywhere.

I'm still back to wondering if Extensions just aren't implemented in the Elements version. It's confusing because Steinberg is usually very clear about what is and isn't in the various versions.
Yes, you need Cubase Pro for this feature.

..And Steinberg are pretty clear about this, ARA2 is only available in Cubase Pro.
Hi guys, it seems unfair that the Ara support is not added at least from the Artist version. The Ara support is not a tool, it is an internal function of the software and therefore I do not understand why we are cut off just because we do not have the top version.

Mikee07
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 6:22 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Mikee07 »

Hi everyone, i had the same problem
inside my vst3 folder, there was celemony folder and then Melodyne vst3,
but you have to create another folder by Name Melodyne and Move Melodyne vst3 inside That Folder
Thats it
the rest cubase will do for you
only make sure you update your cubase 10 to 10.40
if you have cubase 10.5.12 you are good
and Melodyne should be ver: 4.2.3
i did that and now i have extensions in audio menu
good luck

raidmarji
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by raidmarji »

Hi All
I FIXED IT
I think that Steinberg posted a wrong dll file with cubase.
It is (araservice.dll)
it is inside C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10.5\Components.
If anyone needs the correct file, please drop an E. mail to raidmarji@hotmail.com and will be happy to send it.

Ibanezrg7620
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by Ibanezrg7620 »

raidmarji wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 7:32 pm
Hi All
I FIXED IT
I think that Steinberg posted a wrong dll file with cubase.
It is (araservice.dll)
it is inside C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 10.5\Components.
If anyone needs the correct file, please drop an E. mail to raidmarji@hotmail.com and will be happy to send it.
I can confirm that Mr. Marji solved the problem. It´s really a problem with araservice.dll file.
Thank you so much for your help, I really appreciate it!
Last edited by Ibanezrg7620 on Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:16 am, edited 1 time in total.

disposition666
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu May 05, 2011 12:26 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by disposition666 »

Nickeldome wrote:
Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:25 am
A lot of 'noise' in here and I'm not going to read it all! But I had the exact same issue as described here? But I was able to fix doing this:

Make sure you have Cubase v10.0.40 and Melodyne v4.2.3 installed! These versions are important because earlier versions may not work!?

By default Melodyne installs here: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne.vst3
But for some reason Cubase won't add it as an extension while it's there?

In order for Cubase to see it as an extension you need to do this:

1. Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\
2. Create directory 'Melodyne'.
3. So now you should have c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\ right?
4. Now 'move' (don't copy!) your 'Melodyne.vst3' to this directory.
5. So now you should have this path? c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\Melodyne.vst3
6. Again! Make sure you didn't just copy it and that 'Melodyne.vst3' only exists in the above path!

Now start Cubase and you should now see the extension under the audio menu?

THIS IS EXACTLY RIGHT! THIS WORKED PERFECT! THANK YOU!
Cubase 4
PC Vista
Mackie Universal pro

andysh
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by andysh »

raidmarji wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 7:32 pm
I FIXED IT
This really was a problem with Cubase, Nickeldome's fix wasn't enough, at least for me. raidmarji's araservice.dll version finally made it working. Thanks so much!

badasve
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 10:05 am
Contact:

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Post by badasve »

Hi, I'm having the same problem, creating a Melodyne folder in C:/Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony and moving Melodyne.vst3 into it is not working. I'd love to get the raidmarji working version of araservice.dll but I just registered on this forum and cannot send PMs... Is it available publicly somewhere ?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arieln, Arionas, psmk31452 and 4 guests