Page 1 of 2

Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Tue Sep 03, 2019 11:28 pm
by disposition666
Hi! I am not new to cubase and have the latest update! 10.0.30 pro. Also have the newest update of melodyne. 4.2.3

I have installed melodyne and still dont get why EXTENSIONS does not show up. I have done my research to figure it out but stumped so I figured Id ask here. The plugin shows up as a typical VST. I installed the 64 as well just incase. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.

Dan

CUBASE 10.0.30
Windows 7 64

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:24 pm
by rac2112
Hi there, is the VST in the Program Files/Common Files/VST3 folder? I move my VST3s to another folder when I install them and had to move the VST3 for Melodyne back again into Common Files/VST3 in order to get ARA to work - worth a try!

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
by Nytshade
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Fri Sep 06, 2019 2:45 pm
by mir28
Nytshade wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit
The same here. I can´t see "extensions" in menu. I also was waiting for the update thinking that it would solve it. Can enybody help, please?

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 12:24 am
by disposition666
Thanks for the reply... atleast it is not just me. I updated Cubase as well and nothing.. Ive moved VSt and vst 3 around and nothing... They are in there right folders and nothing still. What a waste of demo

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 11:34 pm
by NoTrac3
Same problem here. Extensions don't appear in the menu...:(

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:03 am
by brycem
Guys. Try moving your melodyne.vst3 to Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne. You'll probably need to create a new "Melodyne" folder if it doesn't already exist.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
by mozart
brycem wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 3:03 am
Guys. Try moving your melodyne.vst3 to Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne. You'll probably need to create a new "Melodyne" folder if it doesn't already exist.
My VST3 is in this exact location. Melodyne is showing up in the system component Information window with a tick next to it.

However - no "extension" option at the top of the audio editing window. however, I can select the audio in the project window go to the menu at the top "audio / extensions" and then select it from there.

Is that the right way of doing it? I thought an extension option would appear like in this picture:

https://www.kvraudio.com/news/celemony- ... endo-46180

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:06 am
by brycem
mozart wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
I can select the audio in the project window go to the menu at the top "audio / extensions" and then select it from there.

Is that the right way of doing it?
Yep audio/extensions is the way to access it. Also via ctrl/right click on the part.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:09 am
by brycem
mozart wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
I thought an extension option would appear like in this picture:

https://www.kvraudio.com/news/celemony- ... endo-46180
That's what you get in the info line after you apply an extension to the selected event.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:44 am
by Nytshade
I've tried all the solutions recommended above and none of them work. I can't find the "extensions" feature anywhere.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:04 am
by mozart
Nytshade wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:44 am
I've tried all the solutions recommended above and none of them work. I can't find the "extensions" feature anywhere.
Do you have this option as detailed here?

https://www.synchroarts.com/faq/i-do-no ... -cubase-or


?

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:06 am
by mozart
brycem wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 1:09 am
mozart wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 4:14 pm
I thought an extension option would appear like in this picture:

https://www.kvraudio.com/news/celemony- ... endo-46180
That's what you get in the info line after you apply an extension to the selected event.
Great thanks. Hadn't spotted that :-)

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am
by Nytshade
mozart wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:04 am
Do you have this option as detailed here?

https://www.synchroarts.com/faq/i-do-no ... -cubase-or


?
No, I don't have the "extensions" feature. It doesn't show in audio menu. I'm using C10.0.40 64bit

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:23 am
by brycem
Nytshade wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am
No, I don't have the "extensions" feature. It doesn't show in audio menu. I'm using C10.0.40 64bit
What version of melodyne are you running?

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:12 am
by mozart
Nytshade wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 6:11 am
mozart wrote:
Wed Sep 11, 2019 10:04 am
Do you have this option as detailed here?

https://www.synchroarts.com/faq/i-do-no ... -cubase-or


?
No, I don't have the "extensions" feature. It doesn't show in audio menu. I'm using C10.0.40 64bit
If you go to the system component information window and select the extensions tab

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... dow_r.html

, is melodyne listed there with a tick next to it?

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:18 pm
by Nytshade
mozart wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:12 am
If you go to the system component information window and select the extensions tab

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... dow_r.html

, is melodyne listed there with a tick next to it?
There's no extensions tab in system component information. I only found these tabs; midi plugins, audio-codec plugins, program plugins project import-export plugins and virtual file system plugins. No extensions.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:52 am
by mozart
Nytshade wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:18 pm
mozart wrote:
Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:12 am
If you go to the system component information window and select the extensions tab

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... dow_r.html

, is melodyne listed there with a tick next to it?
There's no extensions tab in system component information. I only found these tabs; midi plugins, audio-codec plugins, program plugins project import-export plugins and virtual file system plugins. No extensions.
Ah ok. Not sure what's happening there. Might be worth reinstalling melodyne and see what happens.

What version / type of melodyne are you running?

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2019 8:45 am
by Nytshade
I reinstalled melodyne and still no luck. I'm running the latest version of melodyne studio, checked for new updates and it says I'm running the latest version which is 4.2.3.001 (64bit).

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:54 am
by brycem
Nytshade wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit
In what folder is your melodyne.vst3 located? This is critical, if it's not in the correct folder (Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne) then cubase won't see it on your system.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:00 am
by mir28
brycem wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:54 am
Nytshade wrote:
Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:44 pm
I'm having the same problem even with Melodyne vst3 in common files. I thought updating to 10.0.40 will help but the "Extensions" option still doesn't show.

Windows 10, C10.0.40, 64bit
In what folder is your melodyne.vst3 located? This is critical, if it's not in the correct folder (Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Celemony/Melodyne) then cubase won't see it on your system.
I think in this case is not problem with Melodyne. The real problem is that NO "Extensions" Tab apears in the menu. We can not find Word "extensions" in our Cubase 10.0.30 and 10.0.40.Thats the problem. Thank You all for help

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:18 am
by MichaelJ00
I'm having the same issue. No 'Extensions' tab, but I found Melodyne in VST Plug-ins and I can insert it into a track which is of course useless but there is no way I can open it as an Audio editor. I hope someone has an answer. I'm on C10 10.0.4 and Melodyne 4.2.3

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 9:45 am
by NoTrac3
Same problem here, no extensions tab in system components nor in audio menu. Reinstalled many times.... still nothing. I bought melodyne for nothing :(

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 9:38 am
by Nytshade
I think we should all contact support at the same time because this thread is now over 2 weeks old and it's not yielding fruits.

Re: Cant get Melodyne ARA to work..no extensions

Posted: Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:25 am
by Nickeldome
A lot of 'noise' in here and I'm not going to read it all! But I had the exact same issue as described here? But I was able to fix doing this:

Make sure you have Cubase v10.0.40 and Melodyne v4.2.3 installed! These versions are important because earlier versions may not work!?

By default Melodyne installs here: C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne.vst3
But for some reason Cubase won't add it as an extension while it's there?

In order for Cubase to see it as an extension you need to do this:

1. Go to c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\
2. Create directory 'Melodyne'.
3. So now you should have c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\ right?
4. Now 'move' (don't copy!) your 'Melodyne.vst3' to this directory.
5. So now you should have this path? c:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne\Melodyne.vst3
6. Again! Make sure you didn't just copy it and that 'Melodyne.vst3' only exists in the above path!

Now start Cubase and you should now see the extension under the audio menu?