How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by ohm-ish » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:11 pm

This is probably a noob question, but I don't know how to find the answer.

When I create a track with a drum instrument, how do I tell Cubase to use drum editor instead of piano roll?
In the midi editor at the bottom

User avatar
djangodeadman
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by djangodeadman » Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:16 pm

Make sure that you have selected a drum map for the midi track. Then Cubase should know it is a drum track and will open the drum editor by default, I believe.
SCAN PC Intel Core i7 3.4 GHz Quad Core 8Gb DDR3 1600MHz RAM UAD Apollo X 8P Midex 8

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by ohm-ish » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:11 pm

djangodeadman wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:16 pm
Make sure that you have selected a drum map for the midi track. Then Cubase should know it is a drum track and will open the drum editor by default, I believe.
How do I "select a drum map"? ;)

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by The dman » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:25 pm

ohm-ish wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:11 pm
djangodeadman wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 8:16 pm
Make sure that you have selected a drum map for the midi track. Then Cubase should know it is a drum track and will open the drum editor by default, I believe.
How do I "select a drum map"? ;)


Choose "GM map" in the inspector
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by ilmolto » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:43 am

Screen Shot 2019-09-14 at 9.33.39 am.png
(552.48 KiB) Not downloaded yet

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by ohm-ish » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:43 am

The dman wrote:
Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:25 pm
[Choose "GM map" in the inspector
Okl I'm gonna go 100% noob and say.. what is the inspector?

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by ilmolto » Sat Sep 14, 2019 12:53 am

Might be worth reading through the manual. Back in the day when Cubase came with a printed book style manual, I used to read it many times before bed. It will help a lot knowing your way around the program.

But to answer your question, the inspector is the section in the left zone. There's things like the general instrument settings, inserts, EQ, sends, etc. It's almost like the mixer page but only for the selected track.

nikhollis
Junior Member
Posts: 110
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by nikhollis » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:29 am

Hi, click on your drum part on the track in the main window (or create one by drawing one), go to the top toolbar and click midi, the drum editor will be, I think, the third one down, select that and that should bring up your drum editor. You can assign a shortcut to it if you want to.
Cubase 10 Pro on Windows 10. Focusrite Clarett 4pre, i7-6700, Asus-Z170A, 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, 256GB SSD, 1TB HD, Waves HORIZON Bundle + extra Waves plug-ins (Abbey Road/API/SSL/PUIG.......) Steinberg Absolute 3 collection, Neumann TLM-102, SE Electronics Z3300a mic. 3 helpful cats.

Elien
Member
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by Elien » Sat Sep 14, 2019 11:57 am

There is a huuuuuge difference between a noob and an aliterate lazy guy...
Cubase 10.0.2 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

ohm-ish
Junior Member
Posts: 86
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 4:29 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make a drum instrument use "drum editor"?

Post by ohm-ish » Sat Sep 14, 2019 3:11 pm

Ah yes got it now, thanks.
Yesterday I was hungover after a party. Brain not awake ;)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Elien, Jari Junttila, johnstaunton and 8 guests