Cubase pro 10040 Ram

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
JFR
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:36 am
Contact:

Cubase pro 10040 Ram

Post by JFR » Fri Sep 13, 2019 9:24 pm

Hi
Even when cubase pro 10040 is not open its stills consume ram ? and it takes more and more ram when you open cubase few times a day
Its that normal

Thanks
Cubase Pro 10.0.40 , Cubase Pro 9.5.50 , MCDSP all bundle V6 , Intel Core I5 3570 S1155 IVY Bridge , ASUS P8Z77-V PRO , Corsair VENG 8 GB ram ,ASUS RADEON HD5450 silent 1GB
Focusrite USB Scarlett 6i6 ,Event TR6 monitors , Windows 7 Pro 64 bit

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase pro 10040 Ram

Post by Nickeldome » Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:55 am

If Cubase is not running it doesn't consume any ram. Simply because the process is not running. Cubase itself doesn't use very much ram. It's the vst's you load into Cubase that start to add up.
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

User avatar
JFR
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase pro 10040 Ram

Post by JFR » Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:34 pm

Nickeldome wrote:
Sun Sep 15, 2019 5:55 am
If Cubase is not running it doesn't consume any ram. Simply because the process is not running. Cubase itself doesn't use very much ram. It's the vst's you load into Cubase that start to add up.
Yes it does in Windows task manager Cubase .exe is using ram when Cubase is not even open and if i open Cubase 3 or 4 times during the day
if i go check in the task manager there is going to be 3 cubase .exe all using ram not release the ram

Thanks
Cubase Pro 10.0.40 , Cubase Pro 9.5.50 , MCDSP all bundle V6 , Intel Core I5 3570 S1155 IVY Bridge , ASUS P8Z77-V PRO , Corsair VENG 8 GB ram ,ASUS RADEON HD5450 silent 1GB
Focusrite USB Scarlett 6i6 ,Event TR6 monitors , Windows 7 Pro 64 bit

Nickeldome
Member
Posts: 674
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase pro 10040 Ram

Post by Nickeldome » Fri Sep 20, 2019 3:30 pm

If you leave it open, yes. But if you 'exit' Cubase it won't be resident in memory anymore and it won't show up in task manger anymore. If it does then it wasn't closed correctly.
Cubase Pro - Wavelab Pro (always latest version) Windows 10 Pro 64bit / Asus TUF Mark 1 X299 / i9-7900X (at 4.3 GHZ) / 64GB RAM / Geforce GTX 1060 6G / System drive Samsung M.2 1TB 960Pro / Kontakt drives 3 x 1TB Samsung Evo / Project/Audio/Archive drive 10TB Seagate Ironwolf - Audio interface: Roland UA-1610 / External gear: Kawai MP11 / Kurzweil PC88 / Sequential Circuits Prophet 5 / Roland JV1080 / Roland D50 / Korg 01/W / Elka EK22 – Midi controllers: Roli Seabord Rise 49, SoundQuest 8port-SE / Nektar Panorama P1 / Roland Octopad II / Akai MPD18 - Main VST's: Kontakt 6 / Padshop Pro / Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.6, Trillian & Keyscape / Arturia V-collection / FXpansion BFD 3 / Toontrack Superior Drummer 3
All time user of Cubase since Atari V2 (around 1990)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Aurosonic, Cat, Funkybot, telecode and 3 guests