Adding new Audio track has default EQ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
miketpianoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Adding new Audio track has default EQ?

Post by miketpianoman » Wed Sep 18, 2019 2:44 pm

Hi All,

When I add a new Audio Track it appears to have a default EQ preset. Is this by design or something I can do to change? Something in the template? See pic.
Capture.JPG
(53.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Thanks,
Mike
Cubase Pro 10
Windows 7-64
Sweetwater Sound CS-250 8 GB RAM Intel Core i5-3570 CPU 3.40 GHz

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1202
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: Adding new Audio track has default EQ?

Post by greggybud » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:25 pm

Thats not the factory default preset. The default is a straight line..ie no EQ. I can't remember where the bands should land, but that isn't nearly as important. Somehow your default got altered. Simply change your default to a straight line, decide what band settings work best for you, then save it as default.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

miketpianoman
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2015 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Adding new Audio track has default EQ?

Post by miketpianoman » Wed Sep 18, 2019 3:50 pm

Thanks for the quick reply! Don't remember setting the default preset, but I guess I did at one time.
Cubase Pro 10
Windows 7-64
Sweetwater Sound CS-250 8 GB RAM Intel Core i5-3570 CPU 3.40 GHz

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dr_tolle, Geppastro, Google [Bot], Jochen Schmidt and 7 guests