Basic PAUSE command in Transport

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by raino »

Normally I have Preferences set so the cursor returns to the Start Location. But on occasion I want to pause playback and then continue from there. This can't currently be done without also loosing the initial Start Location position. If the Preference to return to the Start Location is disabled then the Cursor motion behaves like a pause. But now every time it stops it resets the Start Location to the current position.

I'd like to be able to leave the Return to Start always enabled and behaving like it does now. But totally independent of that to have a pause function that temporarily suspends playback and then resumes it and is never seen as a full Stop.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

pgstudio
Junior Member
Posts: 134
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by pgstudio »

You can leave the "Return to Start Position" on at the preferences and then create a macro:

Toggle Return to Start Location
Stop
Toggle Return to Start Location
..

I bound this macro to "Alt + Space" to act like a pause :)

lovegames
Senior Member
Posts: 1214
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by lovegames »

pgstudio wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 12:11 am
You can leave the "Return to Start Position" on at the preferences and then create a macro:

Toggle Return to Start Location
Stop
Toggle Return to Start Location
..

I bound this macro to "Alt + Space" to act like a pause :)
ctrl+spacebar switches this preference for me, handy to have it right there, use it seamlessly all the time depending on the task at hand.

but yeah, a pause command would be good, and or, break up all preference command toggles into separate commands as well.

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3255
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by peakae »

I don't use the return to start position.
I misuse the zoom men, and zoom zap to set a position and recall it. Have dedicated keys on a midi controller for the two.
There is of cause the good old, double tab NumPad 0 for return to where the playback started.
Just to give some alternative ways of working.
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by raino »

pgstudio wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 12:11 am
You can leave the "Return to Start Position" on at the preferences and then create a macro:

Toggle Return to Start Location
Stop
Toggle Return to Start Location
..

I bound this macro to "Alt + Space" to act like a pause :)
Unless I'm missing something this has the same limitation of resetting the Start position. I made a Macro of the above, called it Pause and assigned it to a Key Command.

a) If I start with Cubase Stopped, Return to Start enabled & the Cursor at Bar 8 and then Start Playback.
b) At bar 12 I use Pause and it stops at bar 12.
c) Then if I Start Playback wait a bit and then Stop, the Cursor returns to Bar 12 not Bar 8 as desired
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

bitrate
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon May 07, 2018 12:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by bitrate »

peakae wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:08 pm
There is of cause the good old, double tab NumPad 0 for return to where the playback started.
Just to give some alternative ways of working.
I too use the NumPad 0. Hit it once will pause. Hit it twice will return.

I use the Enter key to start, 0 to pause. Double tap returns. Old Logic commands that work in Cubase. :D

I don't use the spacebar.

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4499
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by raino »

bitrate wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:37 pm
peakae wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:08 pm
There is of cause the good old, double tab NumPad 0 for return to where the playback started.
Just to give some alternative ways of working.
I too use the NumPad 0. Hit it once will pause. Hit it twice will return.

I use the Enter key to start, 0 to pause. Double tap returns. Old Logic commands that work in Cubase. :D

I don't use the spacebar.
Again that will reset the start position to where you paused if you continue play from the pause position instead of returning to the initial start position.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.5, Win10 Home, Halion6, Groove Agent 5, WaveLab Pro 10, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

Latest: Bawdy Politik https://rodgerraino.bandcamp.com/releases

User avatar
peakae
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3255
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 8:15 pm
Location: Bedroom
Contact:

Re: Basic PAUSE command in Transport

Post by peakae »

raino wrote:
Sun Aug 02, 2020 12:55 am
bitrate wrote:
Sat Aug 01, 2020 9:37 pm
peakae wrote:
Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:08 pm
There is of cause the good old, double tab NumPad 0 for return to where the playback started.
Just to give some alternative ways of working.
I too use the NumPad 0. Hit it once will pause. Hit it twice will return.

I use the Enter key to start, 0 to pause. Double tap returns. Old Logic commands that work in Cubase. :D

I don't use the spacebar.
Again that will reset the start position to where you paused if you continue play from the pause position instead of returning to the initial start position.
Exactly, it's not the same thing, hence my wording.
I can see how your feature request could be a timesaver when you work the way you/many do.
Anything that can improve work flow and more importantly speed is always welcome IMHO
+1 :-)
Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Elements 9, I7 3770K , win10x64, 16Gb Ram, RME Raydat, Steinberg MR816x, Motu 828mkII, Behringer ADA8200, Yamaha moXF6, Steinberg UR242, Yamaha THR 10, Grace Design m900, CMC TP, CMC CH.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest