Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
James K
Member
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:39 pm

Both Studio One and Logic Pro can use instrument tracks instead of midi tracks for the multi out channels on Kontact and Halion Sonic.

It would be much appreciated!
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

James K
Member
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm

Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3234
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by raino » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:49 pm

James K wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm
Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
Open the Rack. In the top Track section find the VSTi that corresponds to to your Instrument Track. Just to the right of the VSTi name is a triangle pointing down which sets the I/O Options. Use it to enable any additional audio outputs which will then appear in the MixConsole.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

James K
Member
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:48 pm

raino wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:49 pm
James K wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm
Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
Open the Rack. In the top Track section find the VSTi that corresponds to to your Instrument Track. Just to the right of the VSTi name is a triangle pointing down which sets the I/O Options. Use it to enable any additional audio outputs which will then appear in the MixConsole.

Sorry but it's not the same. Any one who has used Logic or Studio One will understand. It places midi on the audio track...aka instrument track instead of having a midi track AND and audio track for each additional multi out.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3234
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by raino » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:03 pm

James K wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:48 pm
raino wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:49 pm
James K wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm
Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
Open the Rack. In the top Track section find the VSTi that corresponds to to your Instrument Track. Just to the right of the VSTi name is a triangle pointing down which sets the I/O Options. Use it to enable any additional audio outputs which will then appear in the MixConsole.

Sorry but it's not the same. Any one who has used Logic or Studio One will understand. It places midi on the audio track...aka instrument track instead of having a midi track AND and audio track for each additional multi out.
Maybe you can describe this with enough detail so that folks who do not use Logic or Studio One will understand your request.

What you describe here still sounds like an Instrument Track to me. I can have Kontakt on an Instrument Track, load 4 solo instruments for a string quartet, assign each instrument to its own audio output (or have them all go to a single audio output - users choice), then create a single MIDI Part on the Track that has the Violins on Channel 1, Violas Channel 2, etc. From my perspective this sounds like what you are requesting, but I assume it really isn't the same thing so...?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

James K
Member
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:53 am

An instrument track can place the midi on the actual audio channel ( instrument track ) in the arrange page.
So in logic and studio one instead of creating a whole bunch of audio channels PLUS creating midi channels for your midi you just essentially create one track ( instrument track ) for each additional output on your multi out instrument. Way more efficient way to work.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3234
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by raino » Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:29 am

James K wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:53 am
An instrument track can place the midi on the actual audio channel ( instrument track ) in the arrange page.
So in logic and studio one instead of creating a whole bunch of audio channels PLUS creating midi channels for your midi you just essentially create one track ( instrument track ) for each additional output on your multi out instrument. Way more efficient way to work.
I'm not understanding the distinction you are trying to make. Maybe a pic? Or on the other hand maybe it doesn't matter if I understand.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

James K
Member
Posts: 749
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:37 am

I can appreciate that it's a foreign concept if you have not used it.

Here's a descriptive video I made.

https://youtu.be/jFmXCxI3w6Y
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
Sierra
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

tenorjazz
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by tenorjazz » Fri Mar 08, 2019 7:15 pm

What James is trying to do is exactly what I would like to do as well. The reason I am looking for this solution is as follows.
I have a Steinberg CC121 console interface. It essentially is a hardware channel strip with all kinds of controls on it. As I step through each channel I need to control both the midi and audio from the same channel (like and instrument channel). I had to build a template with over 150 instruments using instrument channels and not being able to take advantage of Rack instruments. I am using two networked computers with Vienna Ensemble Pro to share the load but it is really pushing the computers pretty hard. I don't know how much resources I could save by using Racks, but I can't find an option to make them work.

1.If I setup Cubase with instrument tracks, the audio and midi are on the same track and I can easily move from one track (channel) to the next controlling volume, eq, pan, record enable and so on (both midi and audio controls are available on the same track).

So as I step through each track I have complete control over the audio and midi in a single channel strip.

2.If I setup Cubase with Rack instrument tracks the audio and midi are on 2 different tracks so I don't have access to say the volume and pan of the instrument(audio controls) and the record arm, vst instrument controls (midi controls), at the same time on the same track.

With a Rack instrument I have to bounce back and forth between two tracks to try and get things done, which doesn't actually work with the CC121, so would have to use a mouse.


Logic, Ableton, Studio One, Bitwig, and others. all have the ability to create a number of individual "instruments tracks" from a single vst multi-instrument loaded with multiple instruments. I can put 4 different instruments on 4 different midi tracks and 4 different audio outputs( violin, viola, cello and bass) in a single instance of Kontakt and I only need to have 4 tracks in the DAW to access those 4 instruments.

If you used a "Hardware" synth in Cubase you can essentially do what James is trying to do because you can combine the midi controls with the audio into a single track essentially creating an "instrument track". This is pretty much what all the other DAWs are doing with their virtual instruments. In fact in Ableton that is exactly how they do it.

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by In_Stereo » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:24 pm

+1

100% yes, a big one!
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

chikitin
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by chikitin » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:19 pm

James K wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:37 am
I can appreciate that it's a foreign concept if you have not used it.

Here's a descriptive video I made.

https://youtu.be/jFmXCxI3w6Y
Does this work with External sound modules if they are set as VSTi in cubase? If so, I am 100% with you on that.
Laptop: MacBook Pro, 16GB RAM SSD 2TB, Cubase Pro 10, Latest Mac
NI Komplete, EWQLSO
Keyboard: Yamaha PSR-A3000
Interface: Steinberg MR-816CSX, NI Audio Kontrol
Controller: Steinberg CC121, Korg 2

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests