Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
James K
Member
Posts: 731
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:39 pm

Both Studio One and Logic Pro can use instrument tracks instead of midi tracks for the multi out channels on Kontact and Halion Sonic.

It would be much appreciated!
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
James K
Member
Posts: 731
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm

Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3084
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by raino » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:49 pm

James K wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm
Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
Open the Rack. In the top Track section find the VSTi that corresponds to to your Instrument Track. Just to the right of the VSTi name is a triangle pointing down which sets the I/O Options. Use it to enable any additional audio outputs which will then appear in the MixConsole.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
James K
Member
Posts: 731
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:48 pm

raino wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:49 pm
James K wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm
Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
Open the Rack. In the top Track section find the VSTi that corresponds to to your Instrument Track. Just to the right of the VSTi name is a triangle pointing down which sets the I/O Options. Use it to enable any additional audio outputs which will then appear in the MixConsole.

Sorry but it's not the same. Any one who has used Logic or Studio One will understand. It places midi on the audio track...aka instrument track instead of having a midi track AND and audio track for each additional multi out.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3084
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by raino » Mon Feb 11, 2019 8:03 pm

James K wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:48 pm
raino wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:49 pm
James K wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 5:07 pm
Bump!
Pretty frustrating not having this option.
Open the Rack. In the top Track section find the VSTi that corresponds to to your Instrument Track. Just to the right of the VSTi name is a triangle pointing down which sets the I/O Options. Use it to enable any additional audio outputs which will then appear in the MixConsole.

Sorry but it's not the same. Any one who has used Logic or Studio One will understand. It places midi on the audio track...aka instrument track instead of having a midi track AND and audio track for each additional multi out.
Maybe you can describe this with enough detail so that folks who do not use Logic or Studio One will understand your request.

What you describe here still sounds like an Instrument Track to me. I can have Kontakt on an Instrument Track, load 4 solo instruments for a string quartet, assign each instrument to its own audio output (or have them all go to a single audio output - users choice), then create a single MIDI Part on the Track that has the Violins on Channel 1, Violas Channel 2, etc. From my perspective this sounds like what you are requesting, but I assume it really isn't the same thing so...?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
James K
Member
Posts: 731
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:53 am

An instrument track can place the midi on the actual audio channel ( instrument track ) in the arrange page.
So in logic and studio one instead of creating a whole bunch of audio channels PLUS creating midi channels for your midi you just essentially create one track ( instrument track ) for each additional output on your multi out instrument. Way more efficient way to work.
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3084
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by raino » Wed Feb 13, 2019 1:29 am

James K wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:53 am
An instrument track can place the midi on the actual audio channel ( instrument track ) in the arrange page.
So in logic and studio one instead of creating a whole bunch of audio channels PLUS creating midi channels for your midi you just essentially create one track ( instrument track ) for each additional output on your multi out instrument. Way more efficient way to work.
I'm not understanding the distinction you are trying to make. Maybe a pic? Or on the other hand maybe it doesn't matter if I understand.
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.10, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
James K
Member
Posts: 731
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: Use Instrument tracks for multi out instead of midi tracks

Post by James K » Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:37 am

I can appreciate that it's a foreign concept if you have not used it.

Here's a descriptive video I made.

https://youtu.be/jFmXCxI3w6Y
27 in - iMac 2011 , 16 Gigs RAM ,
High Sierra 10.13.6
Cubase Pro 10.0.10
UR28M
CC121

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests