Resize Pop up Toolbox

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
daveotero
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:34 pm
Contact:

Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by daveotero »

I hope this feature will return!

I most often use the select tool and the mute tool. Previous versions would allow me to resize the pop up toolbox so the mute tool would be directly underneath the select tool making it easy to quick switch back and forth.

Otherwise Cubase 10 is killing it on my system!

User avatar
Anthonie
Junior Member
Posts: 188
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 3:40 am
Location: Groningen, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Anthonie »

I can't manage to resize the tool box to my convenience either.
Please bring this back!
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Windows 8.1 64 bits | 16 GB RAM | i5 3.3 GHz processor| SSD 500 GB 2x| Steinberg MR816x | Steinberg Midex 8 | Motu Midi Express 128 | Fostex DCM100 midi controlled mixer | much hardware synths and vst plugins

oneirogen
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 11:32 am
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by oneirogen »

+1

Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Kai Stahlenberg »

Just installed the 10.0.20 update: it's still not possible to resize the toolbox!

Steinberg, please bring back the resizeable toolbox! I need it, seriously!
Asus Prime Z370-A, Intel i7-8700K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win10 Pro 1903, C10 64Bit, Wavelab, UAD Quad, Waves Mercury + SSL + AR, FabFilter, Altiverb, SSL Duende native...

MickeyB
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by MickeyB »

+1
Cubase 10.x
PC : Win10 x64: Asus X99 Deluxe : 5820K processor : 32GB : UAD-2 Apollo Thunderbolt x 4 : 4TB SSD : 3 x Monitors

Italyuser
Member
Posts: 221
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Italyuser »

+1
Windows 10
Cubase Pro 10.5.20
Dorico 3.5.10

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2607
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by MrSoundman »

+1
Windows 10 • Cubase 10.5.20 • WaveLab 10.0.40 • SpectraLayers 7.0.10 • HALion 6.4.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.20 • Midex

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Puma0382 »

+1
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
Mister 9 Volt
Junior Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Mister 9 Volt »

Yes, please bring the resizeable or 2-line toolbox back! The one-liner is really annoying.

Why why why did the devs changed this again??? The toolbox was already changed from 2 lines to one line in C6 (if I remember right), but after massive complaints from the users, they reinstalled the toolbox with changable lines.
I really don't get what the dev's problem with a 2-line toolbox is...
MacOS Mojave 10.14.6 | Cubase 10.0.60
http://www.soundtrax.de

izwun
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:04 am
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by izwun »

+1


nicolaskeller
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by nicolaskeller »

+1

svenschornstein
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 30, 2019 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by svenschornstein »

+1
I often need the finger-tool and it is soooooo far away from the cursor ... slows down my workflow unnecessarily.

shlomee2
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Jan 15, 2014 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by shlomee2 »

Yes tools are a workflow issue in some ways. Bringing this back makes sense, unless a smart tool is in development.
Cubase 10.0.30 Pro
ASUS i72600K Win764bit RME Babyface

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 710
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Winter Rat »

+1
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Kai Stahlenberg »

Still not possible in Cubase 10.5.
Asus Prime Z370-A, Intel i7-8700K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win10 Pro 1903, C10 64Bit, Wavelab, UAD Quad, Waves Mercury + SSL + AR, FabFilter, Altiverb, SSL Duende native...

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1976
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Resize Pop up Toolbox

Post by Puma0382 »

Mister 9 Volt wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:01 pm
Yes, please bring the resizeable or 2-line toolbox back! The one-liner is really annoying.

Why why why did the devs changed this again??? The toolbox was already changed from 2 lines to one line in C6 (if I remember right), but after massive complaints from the users, they reinstalled the toolbox with changable lines.
I really don't get what the dev's problem with a 2-line toolbox is...
^^^This - one year in, and I'm still not getting used to it...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5.20, WaveLab Pro v10.0.40, Studio One v4.6.1, Dorico Elements v3.5.10, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: lovegames, roja and 1 guest