Rename Plug-ins.

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 705
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Winter Rat » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:12 pm

The title says it all.
I'm sure it's easy to implement so please.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

Quinn3k3
Member
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:45 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Quinn3k3 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 12:21 am

+1 I would love to see the ability to add aliases added to the Plug-in Manager.

Maybe a little off topic, but I would also like to see an option to set a default color in the Plug-in manager. The default color would be applied to the tracks in the arranger and inserts in the mixer automatically when adding a VST / VSTi to the project.

User avatar
Jorge Ruiz
Junior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 3:31 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Jorge Ruiz » Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:01 pm

Last edited by Jorge Ruiz on Tue Nov 20, 2018 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
PC i7 5960x 8 cores @ 4.2Ghz (Hyper-Threading off) | 16 GB RAM | MSI X99A SLI Plus | Nvidia GTX 1050 Ti 4 GB | RME HDSPe RayDAT | Focusrite Clarett OctoPre | Behringer ADA8200 | Steinberg CC121 | Windows 10 Pro 64 bits | Cubase Pro 10.5 | WaveLab Elements 9.5 | Komplete 12 | Waves | Soundtoys | Alesis QuadraSynth | Oberheim Matrix 1000 | IK UNO Synth | Korg TR-Rack | Alesis S4 Plus | Zoom 9010 | Roland GP-8

User avatar
florian360
Member
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by florian360 » Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:41 pm

+1
Artist name: Okular (Producer and DJ from Zürich)
Genre: Progressive Trance
Page: https://soundcloud.com/okularmusic

Funkybot
Member
Posts: 289
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 2:08 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Funkybot » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:52 pm

Rename/aliases for plugins would be nice.

Bonus points: allow it to be done via the new browser by right-clicking, and having a Rename Plugin option in the context menu. Once a plugin has been renamed, then show an option in the context menu to "Restore Plugin Name." Easy-peasey.

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 112
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Accel0001 » Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:06 pm

+1
DAW: Cubase 10.0.50 (6.5 - 10), FL Studio 20.6 (8 - 20.6), Ableton Live 10 (8-10), Reaper, Studio One, etc.
PC: Win7 Ultimate, i7 3930K 4.2GHz (OC), 32GB RAM

sonic74
Member
Posts: 328
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 4:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by sonic74 » Sat Dec 01, 2018 7:06 am

+1
Back to good old Cubase 10.5.00 / intel 5960x @ 4GHz / asus x99 deluxe / 64gb ddr4 @ 4000MHz / vst connect pro / vsl ensemble pro 5

User avatar
Shanahan
Member
Posts: 262
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 9:49 am
Location: Schweiz
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Shanahan » Sat Dec 01, 2018 9:09 am

+1
Cubase Pro 10.0.05 / Window 10 (1809)
Inter Core i7 8700 / 16 GBytes DDR 4
Asrock Z370 Extreme 4
Nvidia GeForce GTX 1050 Ti
UAD Apollo Twin
Plugins: UAD, Slate, Waves, Hofa

User avatar
Svengali
Senior Member
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Svengali » Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:53 pm

+1
Setup: Cubase Pro 10 on HP Z 620 /Cubase Elements 9.0.3 on Microsoft Surface Tablet, Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Native Instruments Komplete 10, UAD-2, Plugin-Alliance, Waves, Fabfilter, Toontrack, CC121, UR12, UAD Apollo

User avatar
nshtain
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2014 8:08 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by nshtain » Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:24 am

+1
| iMac 5k i7 | OS X 10.14.6 | Cubase 10.5 | Genelec 8040a | Sennheiser HD650 | RME Babyface Pro |

User avatar
HowlingUlf
Senior Member
Posts: 2175
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by HowlingUlf » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:51 am

+1
Gothenburg, Sweden
Steinberg Cubase Pro 10.5 | Steinberg WaveLab 10 | Steinberg Absolute 4 | Steinberg SpectralLayers 6
Win10 63.5 Pro | ASUS ATX Z170-P | Intel Core i7-6700K Skylake | 32GB RAM |
Nektar Panorama P6 | | Steinberg Midex8 | Steinberg UR824 |

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Home Studio 87 » Mon Dec 03, 2018 1:54 pm

+1
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Panther » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:24 pm

+1

Although I've done this manually (which is usually frowned upon by developers) by modifying the "vst3plugins.xml" file for VST3s & the "VST2xPlugins Infos Cubase.xml" file for VST2s, it would be preferable to have a bona fide built-in feature to take care of this.
Attachments
plugin names.png
Manually modified plugin names...
(57.47 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

Dodecadence
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Dodecadence » Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:15 am

Panther wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:24 pm
+1

Although I've done this manually (which is usually frowned upon by developers) by modifying the "vst3plugins.xml" file for VST3s & the "VST2xPlugins Infos Cubase.xml" file for VST2s, it would be preferable to have a bona fide built-in feature to take care of this.
first of all +1!
thinking about doing this as well, since i'm almost exclusively working with fabfilter plugs and identifying plugins in the mixer is pure guesswork. does anyone have any experience with update-compatibilty - both on fabfilter's and the cubase's side? i really don't wanna risk messing anything up.
Cubase Pro v10.5.0 | Win7 Pro x64 | Gigabyte X99-UD4P-CF | Core i7 5960X @3.0 GHz | 32Gb RAM | 4x1Tb SSD (Projects/VSTi), 4Tb HDD (Audio/Video) | NVIDIA GTX 960 @4GB | 4 Monitors: 2x 1920x1080 (27"/42"), 2x 1920x1200 (24") | RME UCX, Steinberg CMC AI & CH, Novation Impulse 61 & Bass Station II, Yamaha P-80, Avid Eleven Rack, Softube Console 1 | Cubase user since 2009

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Panther » Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:37 pm

Dodecadence wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:15 am
Does anyone have any experience with update-compatibilty - both on fabfilter's and the cubase's side? i really don't wanna risk messing anything up.
Aside having to redo the short name version of an updated plugin, I have not encountered any problems at all with this method. Mind you, I have not updated my Cubase 9.5.41 to version 10. When and if I do, I will be renaming them all again (I don't have many plugins making this process quite easy and fast). If you do go ahead with this, make a backup of said file before you begin. 8-)

Example of a modified plugin details in vst3plugins.xml wrote:<plugin><path>C:/Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Audio/Fabfilter/FabFilter Pro-Q 3.vst3</path><vendor>FabFilter</vendor><url>http://www.fabfilter.com</url><email>info@fabfilter.com</email><flags>16</flags><timestamps><executable>2018-11-30T08:01:00Z</executable></timestamps><class><cid>72C4DB717A4------------------------45D84B39D</cid><cardinality>214---------47</cardinality><category>Audio Module Class</category><name>FF | ProQ 3</name><classFlags>1</classFlags><subCategories>Fx|EQ</subCategories><vendor>FabFilter</vendor><version>3.0.1.0</version><sdkVersion>VST 3.6.9</sdkVersion></class><class><cid>90E33713--------------------------4E74E</cid><cardinality>214----------47</cardinality><category>Component Controller Class</category><name>FF | ProQ 3</name><classFlags>1</classFlags><subCategories /><vendor>FabFilter</vendor><version>3.0.1.0</version><sdkVersion>VST 3.6.9</sdkVersion></class></plugin>
Note: 1 bold instance is the plugin name as it will appear when used as an insert or send and the other is the name you see in the "Plugin Manager". Yes, they can be different, which is kinda cool. And again, without any ill effect that I've noticed.

Good luck!
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
Posts: 211
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by r.u.sirius » Thu Jan 24, 2019 4:45 pm

+1 (again)
C10.20 64bit | WL9.5 | UFXII | 2x UAD2 Quad, 1x UAD2 Octo| Win10 64 | Asus Prime X299-A | i7 7820X | 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

User avatar
EmilStudio
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by EmilStudio » Fri Jan 25, 2019 2:45 pm

+1
it will make live so easy :) ... some plugins are named really ridiculous
http://www.emilstudio.eu
Cubase 10 pro (64-bit) | RME fireface 800 | MOTU midi express | Asparion D400 - DAW Controller | M-Audio Code-61 Keyboard Controller | Neumann 5.1 monitors KH80 DSP + KH810 sub
Asus X99-E WS/USB 3.1 | Intel Core i7-5820K | Win10x64 | Corsair Vengeance 32GB 2666 | SAPPHIRE PULSE Radeon RX 550 4GD5 graphics | Philips 40" & 32" displays | Samsung SSD 850 PRO SSD

Dodecadence
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Dodecadence » Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:04 am

Panther wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 3:37 pm
Dodecadence wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 10:15 am
Does anyone have any experience with update-compatibilty - both on fabfilter's and the cubase's side? i really don't wanna risk messing anything up.
Aside having to redo the short name version of an updated plugin, I have not encountered any problems at all with this method. Mind you, I have not updated my Cubase 9.5.41 to version 10. When and if I do, I will be renaming them all again (I don't have many plugins making this process quite easy and fast). If you do go ahead with this, make a backup of said file before you begin. 8-)

Example of a modified plugin details in vst3plugins.xml wrote:<plugin><path>C:/Program Files/Common Files/VST3/Audio/Fabfilter/FabFilter Pro-Q 3.vst3</path><vendor>FabFilter</vendor><url>http://www.fabfilter.com</url><email>info@fabfilter.com</email><flags>16</flags><timestamps><executable>2018-11-30T08:01:00Z</executable></timestamps><class><cid>72C4DB717A4------------------------45D84B39D</cid><cardinality>214---------47</cardinality><category>Audio Module Class</category><name>FF | ProQ 3</name><classFlags>1</classFlags><subCategories>Fx|EQ</subCategories><vendor>FabFilter</vendor><version>3.0.1.0</version><sdkVersion>VST 3.6.9</sdkVersion></class><class><cid>90E33713--------------------------4E74E</cid><cardinality>214----------47</cardinality><category>Component Controller Class</category><name>FF | ProQ 3</name><classFlags>1</classFlags><subCategories /><vendor>FabFilter</vendor><version>3.0.1.0</version><sdkVersion>VST 3.6.9</sdkVersion></class></plugin>
Note: 1 bold instance is the plugin name as it will appear when used as an insert or send and the other is the name you see in the "Plugin Manager". Yes, they can be different, which is kinda cool. And again, without any ill effect that I've noticed.

Good luck!
thanks a lot Panther! i'll give it a try. let's hope steinberg will implement smtg in the future though, this feature is long overdue.

UPDATE:
unfortunately, i've had no luck getting this to work. tried in Cubase 9 and 10. replaced both positions mentioned (Audio Module Class and Component Controller Class), no change after rebooting Cubase, neither in the mixer, nor in the plugin-manager, re-scanning in plugin manager also didn't help. i've read multiple threads on this but haven't found what i'm doing wrong...

i'm guessing i've somehow changed the wrong file. is this the correct one?
Cub10: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml
Cub9: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml

any help would be hugely appreciated!
thanks in advance!
Cubase Pro v10.5.0 | Win7 Pro x64 | Gigabyte X99-UD4P-CF | Core i7 5960X @3.0 GHz | 32Gb RAM | 4x1Tb SSD (Projects/VSTi), 4Tb HDD (Audio/Video) | NVIDIA GTX 960 @4GB | 4 Monitors: 2x 1920x1080 (27"/42"), 2x 1920x1200 (24") | RME UCX, Steinberg CMC AI & CH, Novation Impulse 61 & Bass Station II, Yamaha P-80, Avid Eleven Rack, Softube Console 1 | Cubase user since 2009

User avatar
Panther
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2017 4:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Panther » Sat Jan 26, 2019 9:29 pm

Dodecadence wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:04 am
i'm guessing i've somehow changed the wrong file. is this the correct one?
Cub10: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml
Cub9: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml
Cub9: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml

You most likely have as you possibly have many versions in that "Steinberg" folder. When editing the right file, you'll see the change in your "Plugin Manager" as soon as you restart Cubase. I also suggest going to the "Issues" forum or PMs if you need further help. ;)
Things are moving along nicely... if you're not in a hurry to get somewhere.
  • Cubase Pro 9.5.50 on Windows 7 Pro (x64)

Dodecadence
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 11:15 am
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Dodecadence » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:18 pm

Panther wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 9:29 pm
Dodecadence wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:04 am
i'm guessing i've somehow changed the wrong file. is this the correct one?
Cub10: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 10_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml
Cub9: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml
Cub9: C:\Users\<name>\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 9.5_64\Cubase Pro VST3 Cache\vst3plugins.xml

You most likely have as you possibly have many versions in that "Steinberg" folder. When editing the right file, you'll see the change in your "Plugin Manager" as soon as you restart Cubase. I also suggest going to the "Issues" forum or PMs if you need further help. ;)
PM sounds great. will do that now! thanks.

UPDATE:
ok, got this working now. real simple (but VST3 plugs MUST be in their default install location for it to work!).
Last edited by Dodecadence on Sun Jan 27, 2019 6:23 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Cubase Pro v10.5.0 | Win7 Pro x64 | Gigabyte X99-UD4P-CF | Core i7 5960X @3.0 GHz | 32Gb RAM | 4x1Tb SSD (Projects/VSTi), 4Tb HDD (Audio/Video) | NVIDIA GTX 960 @4GB | 4 Monitors: 2x 1920x1080 (27"/42"), 2x 1920x1200 (24") | RME UCX, Steinberg CMC AI & CH, Novation Impulse 61 & Bass Station II, Yamaha P-80, Avid Eleven Rack, Softube Console 1 | Cubase user since 2009

User avatar
Aurosonic
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by Aurosonic » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:44 pm

+1
ITWT

ctothel
Junior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by ctothel » Sun Feb 03, 2019 12:08 pm

+1

mitchiemasha
Member
Posts: 666
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 10:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by mitchiemasha » Sun Feb 03, 2019 6:53 pm

+1... I suspect this will be coming. It will fix a lot of issue in the mixer GUI.
W10, CP10, i7 9700k OC 5.0, Noctua NH-U9S, MSI z390, 16Gb 3000Mhz DDR4, PCIe NVME 970 Pro, AC-1 Carillon Case, Be Quiet SP11, Virus TI (Integrated), Yamaha CS2x (Custom Mapped), Dynaudio BM5's mkII & Eve SC305's.

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by galvinstephen » Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:55 am

+1
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i5-4660 3.20 GHz 8GB Windows 7 64-bit

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

User avatar
jordikt
Junior Member
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 3:35 pm
Location: Girona
Contact:

Re: Rename Plug-ins.

Post by jordikt » Tue Feb 12, 2019 1:34 am

+1

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest