Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gibsonion2
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:56 am
Contact:

Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Gibsonion2 » Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:20 am

When using the event editor/audio warp/variaudio, snapping only snaps to straight 4th/8th/16th etc this makes quantising for triplet and dotted tempos a lot harder. Currently the only way to achieve this is using triplet or dotted snapping in the main project area, snapping the play bar to the required interval, scrolling to find it in the editor, and then snapping the warp marker to the play bar and do this for every beat.
System:
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase 10 Pro, i7 5960X @ 3.7Ghz, MSI X99A SLI PLUS, 64GB DDR4 @ 3Ghz, MSI 980ti, 500GB 850 EVO (OS Drive), 2TB Hybrid HDD (Audio Drive), 2TB Hybrid HDD (Sample Libraries), L6 UX2, M-Audio Delta 1010
(My drivers are always up to date.)

BLOODMOON
Junior Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: South Korea
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by BLOODMOON » Fri Feb 22, 2019 12:50 pm

I agree. Steinberg, If you don't have the basics of basic, you'd better get rid of Variaudio and introduce ARA2 quickly.
Intel i7 6700 / 64GB RAM / Windows 10 / Cubase 10 Pro / Focusrite Forte
http://bloodmoon.co.kr

G-row12
Junior Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by G-row12 » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:23 pm

+1000

User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by r.u.sirius » Sat Feb 23, 2019 10:49 pm

+1
not exactly a new feature request...it´s about time!
C10.20 64bit | WL9.5 | UFXII | 2x UAD2 Quad, 1x UAD2 Octo| Win10 64 | Asus Prime X299-A | i7 7820X | 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

User avatar
Gibsonion2
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:56 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Gibsonion2 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:43 pm

BLOODMOON wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 12:50 pm
I agree. Steinberg, If you don't have the basics of basic, you'd better get rid of Variaudio and introduce ARA2 quickly.
Yes ARA2 would be a great too.

Re: The snap feature, it kinda baffles me why something so simple could be such an ask. I mean it's not as though the play bar and everything else can't snap to the grid in triplets already, if I was to guess to enable this feature would be less than an hours work and a few lines of code. If I had access to the programs code I could probably figure out how to do it myself lol
System:
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, Cubase 10 Pro, i7 5960X @ 3.7Ghz, MSI X99A SLI PLUS, 64GB DDR4 @ 3Ghz, MSI 980ti, 500GB 850 EVO (OS Drive), 2TB Hybrid HDD (Audio Drive), 2TB Hybrid HDD (Sample Libraries), L6 UX2, M-Audio Delta 1010
(My drivers are always up to date.)

FernandoMatias
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by FernandoMatias » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:53 pm

I Believe people have been asking for this since variaudio/audiowarp was introduced at least a decade ago.

+1

cbdmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by cbdmusic » Wed Jun 26, 2019 10:17 pm

+1 Been wanting this for years!! Would be so useful!!
christiandavismusic.com
Cubase 10 _ Mac Pro 10,1_12-Core 128gb ram _ UA Apollo _ RME Fireface UFX _ UAD-2 Octo Ultimate _ Vienna Ensemble Pro _ Too Many Samples!!

Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Kai Stahlenberg » Sun Jun 30, 2019 5:21 pm

+1
Intel DZ77RE-75K Mainboard, i7 3770K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win7 Pro 64Bit, C9, C8.5, Wavelab 7, UAD Quad, Powercore FW, SSL Duende native, Waves Mercury + SSL, FabFilter, ...

mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by mk1x86 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:07 am

+1
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

Thurisaz
Junior Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Thurisaz » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:31 am

Hello guys,
+1 Here! :)

This is an ancient request, which isn't fulfilled yet.
Yes it's strange why we have to ask so long for something that must be there by default?
I hope finally they will make it available! :)

Greetings

FernandoMatias
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by FernandoMatias » Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:47 pm

Showing some love by bumping up this feature request! <3

Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 326
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Vinylizor » Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:55 am

On the arrange page triplets only show up if you choose 'Quantise' settings for the grid. If quantise is set to triplets, then Bars & Beats grid should reflect this and not show straight 1/4 & 1/8ths etc

The code for showing correct grids is in the midi editor, and has been for decades - it just needs copying over to other areas of the program! Another example of the utterly maddening lack of consistency and attention to detail that Steinberg have.
C10
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.14.4

FernandoMatias
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by FernandoMatias » Thu Sep 19, 2019 8:08 pm

Still not addressed in 10.0.40.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests