Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Gibsonion2
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:56 am
Contact:

Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Gibsonion2 »

When using the event editor/audio warp/variaudio, snapping only snaps to straight 4th/8th/16th etc this makes quantising for triplet and dotted tempos a lot harder. Currently the only way to achieve this is using triplet or dotted snapping in the main project area, snapping the play bar to the required interval, scrolling to find it in the editor, and then snapping the warp marker to the play bar and do this for every beat.
System:
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Cubase 10.5 Pro, i7 5960X @ 3.7Ghz, MSI X99A SLI PLUS, 64GB DDR4 @ 3Ghz, MSI 980ti GFX 6GB, 500GB 970 EVO (OS Drive), 6TB NAS HD (Audio Drive), 2TB SSHD (Sample Libraries), L6 UX2, M-Audio Delta 1010
(My drivers are always up to date.)

BLOODMOON
Junior Member
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: South Korea
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by BLOODMOON »

I agree. Steinberg, If you don't have the basics of basic, you'd better get rid of Variaudio and introduce ARA2 quickly.
Intel i7 6700 / 64GB RAM / Windows 10 / Cubase 10 Pro / Focusrite Forte
http://bloodmoon.co.kr

G-row12
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by G-row12 »

+1000

User avatar
r.u.sirius
Member
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:14 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by r.u.sirius »

+1
not exactly a new feature request...it´s about time!
C10.20 64bit | WL9.5 | UFXII | 2x UAD2 Quad, 1x UAD2 Octo| Win10 64 | Asus Prime X299-A | i7 7820X | 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-2666

User avatar
Gibsonion2
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 6:56 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Gibsonion2 »

BLOODMOON wrote:
Fri Feb 22, 2019 12:50 pm
I agree. Steinberg, If you don't have the basics of basic, you'd better get rid of Variaudio and introduce ARA2 quickly.
Yes ARA2 would be a great too.

Re: The snap feature, it kinda baffles me why something so simple could be such an ask. I mean it's not as though the play bar and everything else can't snap to the grid in triplets already, if I was to guess to enable this feature would be less than an hours work and a few lines of code. If I had access to the programs code I could probably figure out how to do it myself lol
System:
Windows 10 Pro 64bit, Cubase 10.5 Pro, i7 5960X @ 3.7Ghz, MSI X99A SLI PLUS, 64GB DDR4 @ 3Ghz, MSI 980ti GFX 6GB, 500GB 970 EVO (OS Drive), 6TB NAS HD (Audio Drive), 2TB SSHD (Sample Libraries), L6 UX2, M-Audio Delta 1010
(My drivers are always up to date.)

User avatar
FernandoMatias
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by FernandoMatias »

I Believe people have been asking for this since variaudio/audiowarp was introduced at least a decade ago.

+1

cbdmusic
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 10:22 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by cbdmusic »

+1 Been wanting this for years!! Would be so useful!!
christiandavismusic.com
Cubase 10.5 _ Mac Mini 2019 _ MacOS Catalina _ UA Apollo _ Too Many Samples!!

Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Kai Stahlenberg »

+1
Asus Prime Z370-A, Intel i7-8700K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win10 Pro 1903, C10 64Bit, Wavelab, UAD Quad, Waves Mercury + SSL + AR, FabFilter, Altiverb, SSL Duende native...

mk1x86
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:32 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by mk1x86 »

+1
Cubase Pro 10.0.30
Behringer UMC404HD
Windows 10

Thurisaz
Member
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2014 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Thurisaz »

Hello guys,
+1 Here! :)

This is an ancient request, which isn't fulfilled yet.
Yes it's strange why we have to ask so long for something that must be there by default?
I hope finally they will make it available! :)

Greetings
Composer, arranger, orchestrator, multi-instrumentalist and sound engineer
Workstation: HP Z820 (2x Xeon Octa-Core E5-2670 @ 2.6GHz, 64GB Ram DDR3 @ 1333MHz)
OS: Windows 10 Pro 1909
DAWs: Cubase Pro 10.0.60, Studio One 4.6, Pro Tools 12
Notation: Dorico Pro 3.5.11, Overture 5.6, Sibelius 2019.7
VI Host: Vienna Ensemble Pro 7.0.1056


User avatar
Vinylizor
Member
Posts: 413
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 9:33 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Vinylizor »

On the arrange page triplets only show up if you choose 'Quantise' settings for the grid. If quantise is set to triplets, then Bars & Beats grid should reflect this and not show straight 1/4 & 1/8ths etc

The code for showing correct grids is in the midi editor, and has been for decades - it just needs copying over to other areas of the program! Another example of the utterly maddening lack of consistency and attention to detail that Steinberg have.
C10.5
Antelope Orion 32+ Thunderbolt
Core Audio driver
Mac Pro 6,1 3 GHz 10-Core Intel Xeon E5 64Gb Ram 1TB HD
OSX 10.15



kostal
Member
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2014 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by kostal »

+1
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, Wavelab, Halion, Groove Agent // MacOS

fese
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by fese »

+1

User avatar
FernandoMatias
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by FernandoMatias »

It's the same old curmudgeon once again... I assume this still hasn't been addressed in 10.5, right?

...but people will hardly notice because they're too busy changing mixer colours like mad! Projects around the galaxy will be colour coded like never before and us, the half-dozen mortals who use triplets and dotted notes in our songwriting will go on in pain (yes, literal physical pain from so much unnecessary mousing around whenever a 12/8 song emerges just to destroy our tendons and render our patience and tolerance to absolute misery).

Disregarding all that, I'm skipping the 10.5 for now but I'm really looking forward to that improved import tracks feature.

lsunley
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by lsunley »

THIS +10000!!!! There really is nothing more frustrating than only having half the toolset required to do a satisifactory job in a pro app!
Cubase Pro 10 | Steinberg UR22MKii | Intel i5 9600 | ASRock Z390 Pro 4| 32GB DDR4 3200MHz | Nvidia RTX 2060 | 2 x Samsung M.2 970 EVO 1TB SSD's

Reinot
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2016 9:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Reinot »

+1000

I feel like I should finally change my DAW everytime I get to warp vocals with triplets. Honestly can't believe it's still a problem.
Please Steinberg, this simple fix would save us hours of work.

currentsound
Member
Posts: 263
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:16 am
Location: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by currentsound »

Seems like this is requested often but never done. I would think it would be quite simple to do but I'm not a programmer.

Electrochimp
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:30 am
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Electrochimp »

+1. It does frustrate that stuff like this goes unaddressed for so long. I think that one day, steinberg should do a 0.5 update that doesnt introduce any new features but is just a housekeeping sweep through the entire program to tighten things like this up. Last few updates made decent progress, but still a way to go.
It often just feels a bit clunky and held together with tape compared to Ableton. (Still lots I love about Cubae over Ableton though!)

fbeauvaisc
Member
Posts: 239
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 10:08 pm
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by fbeauvaisc »

+1 Feels like groundhog day....
François Beauvais
www.francoisbeauvais.com
Master - Windows 10 / z390 / i9-9900k / 64gb 2400mhz / RME Fireface UFX / Cubase 10.5
Slave 1 - Windows 10 / x79 / Xeon E5-1620 / 64gb 1333mhz
Slave 2 - Windows 10 / P9X79 / i7-4820k / 64gb 2133mhz

User avatar
Riki Musso
New Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2014 3:36 am
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay.
Contact:

Re: Triplet/dotted grid snap in audio editor

Post by Riki Musso »

Hi, I´ve being asking for this for the last 2 versions and... notihing.
Maybe we can ask the acoustic musicians and singers: - "Please, avoid triplets, it´s Cubase, sorry..."
Riki.

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests