Why Not a Cubase Server?

All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 can be posted here.
Post Reply
J Buckingham
Junior Member
Posts: 191
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 6:44 am
Contact:

Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by J Buckingham » Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:41 am

To have a dedicated local server that launches automatically with Cubase like VEPro seems like an obvious improvement on workflow for all.
Open an instrument track in Cubase and under the hood it is being loaded into the server, no connecting, just done.
Quick Save (uncoupled)
Normal Save
Server project Save
Have multiple projects running simultaneously, jump between them in a flash. If Cubase crashes you're back up and running in 10 seconds flat.
Unless VSL have the copyright on the whole server concept, I don't see why every DAW doesn't have this.
It wouldn't have to ship with Cubase, it would be an add on. I'd pay for it.
Cubase Pro 10 (Latest), i7 9800x @ 4.2GHz, 128GB RAM, Windows 10 Home, Geforce GTX 1060 3GB

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by TheMaestro » Sat Jun 15, 2019 8:39 am

+1

This has always been obvious for me too, especially after the release of Iconica, for the simple reason that it is unusable without such a server.
Cubase Pro 10 | Halion 6.1 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT

User avatar
44pujol44
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by 44pujol44 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 3:39 pm

+1
Cubase 10 (64 bit), Windows 7 (64 bit), i7 CPU OCed @ 3.2Ghz, 12Gb Ram

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 766
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sat Jun 15, 2019 10:18 pm

yes...
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Musicmould
Junior Member
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:18 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by Musicmould » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:03 pm

+1.
It would be awesome to be able to use the power of several computers.
Cubase Pro 10.0.30 | Pro Tools | Ableton Live | Logic Pro X | Studio One | Melodyne Studio | Revoice Pro | VSL Pro |
Mac OS X 10.14.5 | iMac Pro, 32Gb Ram| UAD Apollo 8p+16 | 2xUAD Octo | Softube Console 1 | Motu Midi Express XT |
Various drummachines, microphones, hardware synths & fx and way too many plugins |

"Without music, life would be a mistake".

DRDRDR
Junior Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by DRDRDR » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:24 pm

+1

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1710
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by suntower » Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:35 am

This has been talked about since SX1... in a different context. Namely:

WHY CAN'T I HAVE 2 OR MORE PROJECTS OPEN AT THE SAME TIME?

It's the same technical problem. And before the developers stopped talking to the public (2005ish?) we were told it was impossible given the core code.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
44pujol44
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by 44pujol44 » Mon Jun 17, 2019 4:03 am

suntower wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:35 am
This has been talked about since SX1... in a different context. Namely:

WHY CAN'T I HAVE 2 OR MORE PROJECTS OPEN AT THE SAME TIME?

It's the same technical problem. And before the developers stopped talking to the public (2005ish?) we were told it was impossible given the core code.
hmmm... maybe as the request mentioned, if it was an add-on, rather than part of cubase, it could be done... Think outside the box Steinberg! Literally, actually...
Cubase 10 (64 bit), Windows 7 (64 bit), i7 CPU OCed @ 3.2Ghz, 12Gb Ram

reztes
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by reztes » Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:11 pm

It's a great idea. But they also have to improve how the instrument racks behave (especially the outputs).

brycem
Junior Member
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 1:58 am
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by brycem » Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:11 pm

Yes, especially if it allowed the server to also act as a dsp farm for vst insert plugins!
Cubase 10, Wavelab 9.5, Windows 10, UAD Quad, 2x RME Hdspe AES, 2x Lynx Aurora, i7 8700k, asus rog maximus x hero

jules
Member
Posts: 205
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:07 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by jules » Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:28 pm

suntower wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:35 am
we were told it was impossible given the core code.
Hmmm... doesn’t seem impossible to vienna ensemble pro...
Great idea, big +1.
W10 64, Asus prime Z370 a, i7 8700k, 64g ram, ssds, cubase pro 10

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by Hurmpie » Sun Jul 28, 2019 9:07 pm

+1 I also requested a networked solution before. Not only VEPro but SoundGrid also proves it's not impossible.

cubace
Member
Posts: 492
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by cubace » Mon Jul 29, 2019 6:20 pm

Seems to be a very good idea, add to that the server run on mighty linux server!

User avatar
Stephen57
Senior Member
Posts: 1703
Joined: Sat May 30, 2015 5:32 pm
Location: New York, NY
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by Stephen57 » Wed Jul 31, 2019 7:25 pm

suntower wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 3:35 am
This has been talked about since SX1...

told it was impossible given the core code.
impossible given the core code. :(

Sums up Cubase and, most likely, the state of the globe. ;)


+1 to Cubase Server.
-------------------------------------------------------
DAW: Cubase Pro 10 (Main), Cubase Pro 9.5 (Backup); PC: HP Z230, i5 CPU quad-core 3.5 Ghz, 16 Gigs RAM; OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit; Audio Converters, Scarlett 2I4, Zoom UCR-8; USB MIDI Controller, Akai Advance 49. VST-Is: Spectrasonics Omnisphere 2.5, Stylus RMX; Air Music: Hybrid, Transfuser 2, Vacuum Pro, Velvet, Xpand2; Novation: Bass Station; Sonovox Grand Piano; Rack: Proteus 2000, Korg 03R/W, Yamaha TG 33. Monitoring with KRK Rokit 8/G3, Tannoy PBM 6.5 II, Mics. Scheops, Sennheiser, Rode, Lectrosonics RF, etc.

Help with Cubase:
Documentation: https://steinberg.help/
Location/file paths of presets in Cubase and Nuendo: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... nd-Nuendo-
Preferences: https://helpcenter.steinberg.de/hc/en-u ... and-Nuendo

In_Stereo
Senior Member
Posts: 1343
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 6:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by In_Stereo » Wed Jul 31, 2019 10:53 pm

GREAT idea, YES!
Cubase 9.5, Trashcan Mac 6-core 3.7ghz, High Sierra 10.13.4 OS, AMD FirePro D300 Dual, 64 gig RAM, plugins galore, some hardware, a bunch of real instruments and synths, Apollo 8 TB, etc., etc., and two cats

reztes
New Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:51 am
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by reztes » Sun Aug 04, 2019 11:47 am

Cubase Server would be a GREAT feature for Cubase 11. Let's make it real :)

Hurmpie
Junior Member
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Why Not a Cubase Server?

Post by Hurmpie » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:27 pm

To make it wider applicable than Cubase only, how about VST4: VSToE (over ethernet)?

Post Reply

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests